View Poll Results: How many SO-DIMM slots does your ASUS G series laptop have?

Voters
1. You may not vote on this poll
  • 2

    0 0%
  • 4

    1 100.00%
  • Some other number

    0 0%
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Angry How to upgrade the ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72 to 64GB of RAM

    I bought an ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72 last December and the product page is here : http://store.asus.com/us/item/201510AM090006012/A38824

    Anyways, I've been doing a lot of research on the ASUS ROG G series laptops, and, from what I've read online, it appears that ASUS only provides two accesible DDR4 SO-DIMM slots for my notebook. I haven't opened it up yet so I'm not sure if what I read is true ( I'll open it up after I finish this post ). Well, if indeed, there are only 2 user accessible DDR4 SO-DIMM slots and the other two are hidden in the laptop, populated with two 8GB DDR4 SO-DIMMs, then how the heck can I possibly upgrade to 64GB of RAM without having to basically take out 30+ screws from my laptop and completely disassembling it to get to the hidden SO-DIMM slots? One of the main reasons for me buying this laptop what it's advertised user expandability to 64GB of RAM, but, if that's not the case, then ASUS is guilty of false advertising.

    Hold on... I'm going to save this message and then open up my laptop to check...

    Well, I opened up my laptop for the first time, and indeed, it only has 2 user-accessible SO-DIMM slots. I'm really POed -- I bought this laptop because I eventually wanted to upgrade to 64GB of RAM, and the fact that ASUS says that the laptop supports 64GB of RAM is a lie at worst and false advertizing at best. Yes, I probably should have read the fine print, but, that's still a deceptive and unethical business practice.

    EDIT : Note -- I had no option of selecting anything other than 16GB of pre-installed RAM when I bought this laptop. On the product page for my laptop you'll find at least three places where ASUS mentions that the laptop is upgradeable to 64GB of DDR4 RAM :

    "4 DDR4 slots supports up to 64 GB memory and 128GB SSD + 1TB HDD"

    "Upgradable to 64GB DDR4 RAM

    ROG G752 features four DDR4 slots, allowing you to upgrade to 64GB DDR4 RAM for 20% more performance with 30% more power efficiency."

    "Memory
    16 GB DDR4 MHz SDRAM, up to 64 GB"
    The above is basically false advertising.

    EDIT #2 : I called up ASUS tech support today and I was put on hold three times. Then, the agent with whom I was talking started to just repeat herself and not answer my questions. I then asked her to answer one simple question which I phrased as approximately as "So, you're telling me, that if I have to completely disassemble my laptop to access the internal SO-DIMM slots, then, even if I break any seals, but, I put the laptop completely back together with no damage to anything, is my warranty still valid?" The agent kept repeating herself about ASUS not providing support for upgrades and she then started repeating herself again at which point I broke in and asked her if should could just answer my simple question, but she then started repeating herself again -- I then terminated the call. ASUS tech support sucks.


    EDIT #3 : The poll should be "How many *user accessible* SO-DIMM slots does yopur ASUS G series laptop have?" -- oops, oh well :/
    jdbtwo
    Last edited by jdbtwo; 11-15-2016 at 07:42 PM.
    Definiti facultate nostro potis in impossibilem ultra videre modo sumus


    There are only 11̅ types of people in the world : Those that understand balanced ternary and those that don't.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    99
    Posts
    4,104

    Yes there are 4 slots, two are easily accessed. 4 16 Gb will give you 64 GB, the possibility is there. Had you purchased from a custom dealer you could have gotten the RAM set up you wanted or had 2 16 GB install so that you could have upgraded to 64 GB. The options are out there. Different Vendors sell notebooks to there specification and some countries only allow certain configurations. Here in the US Asus sells one version with 32 GB and one with 64 GB its a matter of how much you want to pay, that is for 17" models, I don't pay any attention to 15" or smaller screen notebooks.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  3. #3
    ~¦ Noesis ¦~ Array Dreamonic PC Specs
    Dreamonic PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GX800VH-XS79K
    MotherboardASUS GX800VHK (Intel CM238/IDA154) w/Custom BIOS
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820HK @ 4.7Ghz (+150mV) FCBGA 1440
    Memory (part number)64GB (PC4-22400) @ 18-18-18-38-53 (76.D305G.D060B)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8GB (GP104) OC @ +225/+750 w/Custom VBIOS
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8GB (GP104) OC @ +225/+750 w/Custom VBIOS
    Sound CardVANTEC 7.1 External Audio Adapter
    MonitorASUS PG348Q 34" 3440x1440 @ 100Hz w/G-SYNC (mDP-to-DP)
    Storage #13x Samsung 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 (S316NY0HA00959)
    CPU CoolerASUS GX800VHK Water Cooling Dock
    CaseASUS GX800VHK Chassis
    Power SupplyASUS 2x 330W Power Adapter (AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 16.9A/19.5V)
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore Core
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha
    Headset ASUS STRIX 7.1 Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Whetstone
    Headset/Speakers Altec Lansing Octane 7 (VS4621) 2.1 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 / Arch Linux w/KDE Plasma
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U w/Merlin
    Accessory #1 Kensington 4 Port USB 3.0 Hub (K33978WW)
    Dreamonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    613

    Exactly as Clintlgm stated. There were other ways to configure your notebook other than buying through a retailer even, let alone a vendor, because in this aspect, you will be paying for a configured SKU of that particular model out of more than a few ASUS has already for your G752VT. It's not false advertising, it's marketing!

    I do understand your frustration though and a little more research on your part would have helped you out here before making this purchase. However, in another light, I understand why some people opt for the lower SKUs with 16GB RAM and less SSD space. To save money and pay less for these upgrades themselves (off Amazon or eBay) when purchased separately. So even if you're curious what will happen if you do upgrade, don't go asking ASUS Tech Support.. of course they're going to say exactly what you think they would. They follow a script, helping with the basics, doing their jobs. The person actually doing the physical servicing of your notebook is who determines the answer to your question regarding warranty.

    Now regards to your warranty. Warranty COULD be VOID if they determine any tampering has been done with your notebook that CAUSED whatever issue you were having that required the RMA, and from what I've seen roll through these forums over the years, they aren't out to prove you guilty! I haven't read of anything like this being done by a customer and ASUS denying them warranty for it once it reaches the service center. In fact, people seem to have more damage when their notebooks are returned from RMA than the condition they were in when originally shipped. That's an entirely different discussion though. You get some really good caring people in the service centers and then you get some really *I hate my job* types.

    CONCLUSION: Simply just remove the screws (even follow a disassembly guide on YT for G752 models), upgrade to your 64GB RAM, and call it a day.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    I want to play the devil's advocate for a moment. What are your plans for the laptop that you want 64 GB of RAM? I ask because some people just want to upgrade because it's point of pride, or others because they want the most for gaming. The conundrum is that beyond 16 GB of RAM, diminishing returns kick in hard. The flip side is things like CAD programs or Photoshop that can utilize more RAM.

    So it's a pain in the ass to get to the internal slots, but ask yourself if it's really worth stressing about. Your bottom two slots *should* be empty (depending on where you bought it from), and that gives you the option to add 32 additional GB. For most people, that's way more than they will ever need.

    As for the false advertising claims, it's all accurately advertised. It sucks how much work it takes to get to the RAM, but nothing was falsely advertised. I've had machines that were just as bad to get to the old RAM slots, or hard drive, or even the battery. Having to dismantle part of the laptop is much more common on consumer notebooks than having easy access to upgrade.
    Last edited by Buggsy; 11-11-2016 at 05:28 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    195

    TLike Buggsy said.....this is a no problem really, since at present you can do everything with 16 Gb ram (or 32 if you are using video/audio studio programs).
    I can't think of a motive why you would need 64 Gb or RAM. That is only for servers and stuff like that.
    Make yourself at ease and just enjoy this great laptop

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Clintlgm View Post
    Yes there are 4 slots, two are easily accessed. 4 16 Gb will give you 64 GB, the possibility is there. Had you purchased from a custom dealer you could have gotten the RAM set up you wanted or had 2 16 GB install so that you could have upgraded to 64 GB. The options are out there. Different Vendors sell notebooks to there specification and some countries only allow certain configurations. Here in the US Asus sells one version with 32 GB and one with 64 GB its a matter of how much you want to pay, that is for 17" models, I don't pay any attention to 15" or smaller screen notebooks.
    Thanks for the info . It seems I didn't do my homework before I purchased the laptop ( From Amazon.com ) -- I wasn't aware that I could get 32GB pre-installed by a cusrtom dealer. Oh, and although I own and have owned many ASUS products, including many motherboards, this is my first ASUS laptop.

    Regards,

    jdbtwo
    Definiti facultate nostro potis in impossibilem ultra videre modo sumus


    There are only 11̅ types of people in the world : Those that understand balanced ternary and those that don't.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamonic View Post
    Exactly as Clintlgm stated. There were other ways to configure your notebook other than buying through a retailer even, let alone a vendor, because in this aspect, you will be paying for a configured SKU of that particular model out of more than a few ASUS has already for your G752VT. It's not false advertising, it's marketing!

    I do understand your frustration though and a little more research on your part would have helped you out here before making this purchase. However, in another light, I understand why some people opt for the lower SKUs with 16GB RAM and less SSD space. To save money and pay less for these upgrades themselves (off Amazon or eBay) when purchased separately. So even if you're curious what will happen if you do upgrade, don't go asking ASUS Tech Support.. of course they're going to say exactly what you think they would. They follow a script, helping with the basics, doing their jobs. The person actually doing the physical servicing of your notebook is who determines the answer to your question regarding warranty.

    Now regards to your warranty. Warranty COULD be VOID if they determine any tampering has been done with your notebook that CAUSED whatever issue you were having that required the RMA, and from what I've seen roll through these forums over the years, they aren't out to prove you guilty! I haven't read of anything like this being done by a customer and ASUS denying them warranty for it once it reaches the service center. In fact, people seem to have more damage when their notebooks are returned from RMA than the condition they were in when originally shipped. That's an entirely different discussion though. You get some really good caring people in the service centers and then you get some really *I hate my job* types.

    CONCLUSION: Simply just remove the screws (even follow a disassembly guide on YT for G752 models), upgrade to your 64GB RAM, and call it a day.
    Thanks a lot man! This is my first ASUS notebook and, as I've mentioned to another poster, it seems that I missed some details while doing my research to buy my notebook. It's good to hear that I can open up the laptop without voiding my warranty though.

    Oh, and thank you for being very polite, as my original post seems like a stupid question right now --- If this had been another forum, I'd probably be yelled at and trolled :/

    Regards,

    jdbtwo
    Definiti facultate nostro potis in impossibilem ultra videre modo sumus


    There are only 11̅ types of people in the world : Those that understand balanced ternary and those that don't.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Buggsy View Post
    I want to play the devil's advocate for a moment. What are your plans for the laptop that you want 64 GB of RAM? I ask because some people just want to upgrade because it's point of pride, or others because they want the most for gaming. The conundrum is that beyond 16 GB of RAM, diminishing returns kick in hard. The flip side is things like CAD programs or Photoshop that can utilize more RAM.

    So it's a pain in the ass to get to the internal slots, but ask yourself if it's really worth stressing about. Your bottom two slots *should* be empty (depending on where you bought it from), and that gives you the option to add 32 additional GB. For most people, that's way more than they will ever need.

    As for the false advertising claims, it's all accurately advertised. It sucks how much work it takes to get to the RAM, but nothing was falsely advertised. I've had machines that were just as bad to get to the old RAM slots, or hard drive, or even the battery. Having to dismantle part of the laptop is much more common on consumer notebooks than having easy access to upgrade.
    Thanks for your helpful and polite comments I have a workstation that's running off of overclocked Intel Core i7 3970X which is installed into an ASUS Rampage IV Extreme and in which I also have installed 64GB of G.SKILL DDR3 2400MHz RAM. I also, among other things, I have an Areca ARC-1882-IX-12 hardware RAID controller connected to a 6-way RAID-0 WD Black 7200 RPM 2TB x6 16GB RAID array. Unfortunately, my RAID array failed, and this is not the first time. I do backup, using Dantz/EMC Retrospect every 3 hours, but there is still some important data that is on the RAID array that I need to recover using something like R-Studio. You might ask why I was running a RAID-0 config : Well, I wanted the fastest possible raw write speed to the array, and, RAID-1 requires 1 more IOP and RAID-5 requires 4 IOPs, and that would have defeated the purpose of the array.

    Concerning your question about why I need 64GB of RAM, well, I have Omnisphere 2 and Ableton Live Studio 9, and I used both Omnisphere 1 and Ableton Live Suite 8 on the above system, sometimes with multiple Omnisphere copies running. Also, I do digital logic design with Xilinx's ISE 14.7 and also their Vivado Design Suite, which I used to run on the borked system. In addition, I had X-Plane 10 installed on the borked system and it takes up a *HUGE* amount of RAM. Also, I do CAD with Geomagic Design, which can use up a lot of memory. And, last but not least, I had FancyCache/PrimoCache running with 8GB of memory allocated to my RAID-0 512GB SSD array and 16GB of memory allocated to my RAID-0 HDD array.

    So, in order for me to use the software that I used to use on my currently offline workstation ( although, now most of the software has been updated with higher system requirements ), I really need 64GB of RAM. Right now I can only allocate 4GB to PrimoCache and it's not enough.

    Regards,

    jdbtwo
    Definiti facultate nostro potis in impossibilem ultra videre modo sumus


    There are only 11̅ types of people in the world : Those that understand balanced ternary and those that don't.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •