Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array spartan_hoplite PC Specs
    spartan_hoplite PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G21CX Huracan
    MotherboardZ390 ROG G21CX
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k
    Memory (part number)32gb DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 2080 Turbo
    MonitorROG PG27vQ
    Storage #1Samsung NvMe 960 500gb + 4 Tb Samsung SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 8 tb Hard Disk Drive
    CaseROG G21CX
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Pugio
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    77

    ROG G20AJ with 32gb RAM

    Is it possible if I put 32gb (2x16gb) ddr3l in to G20AJ?
    I heard Haswell is not possible to use 16gb for a single slot. Plan to upgrade my Ram so it can can run heavy program easly. Need advice. thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array spartan_hoplite PC Specs
    spartan_hoplite PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G21CX Huracan
    MotherboardZ390 ROG G21CX
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k
    Memory (part number)32gb DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 2080 Turbo
    MonitorROG PG27vQ
    Storage #1Samsung NvMe 960 500gb + 4 Tb Samsung SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 8 tb Hard Disk Drive
    CaseROG G21CX
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Pugio
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    77

    Anyone? plan to buy 2x16gb ddr3l kit but I am afraid it `ll not compatible with g20aj.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Download the HWInfo software (it's free).
    Run HWInfo, and on left tab select your PC, expand the list, and click on your processor. Then scroll down to CPU SKU features, where you will see the following:
    DDR overclocking = not supported
    overclocking = not supported
    overclocking = disabled
    2 dimms per channel = supported
    maximum memory size per channel = 16gb

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HWInfo_CPU.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	464.3 KB 
ID:	61110

    According to HWInfo, 32gb of ram is supported (i.e. 16gb per channel).

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array spartan_hoplite PC Specs
    spartan_hoplite PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G21CX Huracan
    MotherboardZ390 ROG G21CX
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k
    Memory (part number)32gb DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 2080 Turbo
    MonitorROG PG27vQ
    Storage #1Samsung NvMe 960 500gb + 4 Tb Samsung SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 8 tb Hard Disk Drive
    CaseROG G21CX
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Pugio
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    77

    Yes according to HWinfo max memory size perchannel is 16gb, not per slot. G20aj only have 2 RAM slot, H97 chipset support 32gb RAM with 4 slot(2 channels). According to Crucial System Scanner 32gb ram is not supported.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Yes, maybe the HWInfo was misleading (this info was in an older post).
    But it does seem that channel means two DIMMS (further up it says two DIMMS per channel), which would then mean one 16 GB channel is for two DIMM slots. So maybe only 16 GB supported.

    Unless you're doing image or video processing, you won't need more than 16 GB *

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Welsh Whoopee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    230

    yeah you can upgrade to 32gb of ram for the i7 cpu's, but the DDR3 are very expensive and I don't think its worth it, the DDR4 32g is way cheaper.
    YOUTUBE CHANNEL @ http://bit.ly/2LNo1dI

    ASUS ROG G20 PLAYLIST @ http://bit.ly/2R9njXC

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Cyb0rge PC Specs
    Cyb0rge PC Specs
    Motherboardcrosshair hero 7
    Processorryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)f4-3200c14-16gtzr
    Graphics Card #1hp rtx 2080
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo
    Storage #2Samsung 860 evo
    CPU Coolercaptain 360 ex
    CaseRog certified Deepcool Genome 2
    Power Supplyraidmax 1200 a.e
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    Headset Rog strix fusion 700
    Headset/Speakers Rog strix fusion 700
    OS windows

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Question Upgrade path

    Quote Originally Posted by Welsh Whoopee View Post
    yeah you can upgrade to 32gb of ram for the i7 cpu's, but the DDR3 are very expensive and I don't think its worth it, the DDR4 32g is way cheaper.
    hh *


    is it necessary to upgrade to the i7 processor before going to 16gb of ram? I’m trying to figure out what my upgrade path will be. Currently running intel i5, gtx 750, 8 fb of ram ( I was actually talking to you on your YouTube channel). I plan on upgrading to a rtx 2060 next check.. wanted to go up to 32gb but this post has me confused on what it can actually support. I have both power supplies as well.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •