Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Z170 Pro Gaming adaptive voltage

    Hello!

    When I set my CPU(i7 6700K) to "fixed" voltage its stable at 4,4Ghz with 1.2V. When i then set adaptive voltage to 1.2V it still overshoots to 1.248V. It does the same if I lower the voltage below 1.248V.

    edit: To make things clearer. If I set manual voltage to lets say 1.1V @ 4.2Ghz its 100% stable but when I then change it to adaptive voltage "max additional voltage" or w.e it says to 1.1V it still overshoots to 1.25V

    Can any1 explain this for me please?
    Last edited by Keidj; 11-19-2016 at 11:51 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    really, no1 knows?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Maybe the ram to blame. If running ram at 2133 1.2volt cpu voltage normal, ram at 1.35volt, cpu voltage fixed at 1.25. That happend to me when running ram at 3000+Mhz...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Quote Originally Posted by Kalberg View Post
    Maybe the ram to blame. If running ram at 2133 1.2volt cpu voltage normal, ram at 1.35volt, cpu voltage fixed at 1.25. That happend to me when running ram at 3000+Mhz...
    Ty for your answer!

    U might be on to something. I belive everytime I tried with adaptive voltage below 1.25V the ram was in XMP profile 1. I will try right away with ram at 2133. I'll report back later

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi Kalberg,

    After changing the voltage to Adapitve mode just below that is the offset voltage, try setting it to -0.050v, this should put your cpu voltage at 1.18v - 1.20v under load.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Kalberg,

    After changing the voltage to Adapitve mode just below that is the offset voltage, try setting it to -0.050v, this should put your cpu voltage at 1.18v - 1.20v under load.
    Ty for your reply!

    As I said in earlier post I think Kalberg is on to something because I have tried using all kinds of offsets in conjunction with adaptive voltage and all with same overshooting voltage.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    I set the ram to default but still same voltage overshoot. I have searched the web and found no threads or posts on this matter anywhere.

    edit: I set optimized defaults before I changed anything...so now I have to redo the fan profiles in AI Suite. I cant figure out why some of the fans arent controllable below 50% fan speed? Took me 15min to remember that with optimized defaults fans are set to DC mode, not PWM. Now Im laughing at myself Back to BIOS, again.
    Last edited by Keidj; 11-25-2016 at 11:25 AM.

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Using a negative offset should lower the voltage, in DiGi+ try setting LLC to level 2 and see if this helps.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array HankDeVreece PC Specs
    HankDeVreece PC Specs
    MotherboardZ170 Pro Gaming
    ProcessorCore i5-6600K
    Graphics Card #1STRIX 970 DC2OC
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerNoctua U14S
    CaseFractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850i

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Jeez, this thread finally made me get the way adaptive voltage works, or so I think. I always thought the "additional turbo voltage" was ADDED to the offset-ed SVID voltage and thought the setting was broken because a minimum additional voltage of 0.25V is insane and wouldn't risk trying it out. Can someone confirm that the "additional voltage" is in fact a manual voltage (affected by the offset) to use in turbo mode? I wish I would have known earlier, and the description could have been clearer. Now I (supposedly, don't know for sure if this wasn't the case before overclocking) damaged my CPU trying to find a way to keep the turbo voltage down, thereby (I suppose) starving my CPU on lower frequencies, now SVID voltage is not enough for my CPU to run stably at frequencies below 2500MHz (< ~1V). Well...
    Last edited by HankDeVreece; 12-22-2016 at 12:03 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •