Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    MB won't post - q code 2C

    Hi everyone,

    My Maximus Viii has been working well since new in April, until now...

    Out of the blue the MB won't post, getting stuck at 2C which according to the manual is memory initialisation.
    I have methodically excluded other hardware, plugins and anything I can think off to try and isolate the problem, but nothing has changed.

    I have tried replacement brand new memory modules, alternative memory slots, none of which has helped. The clear cmos button didn't fix it either. I have also tried booting with all memory removed, which predictably just produced a 53 code instead!

    I'm now at the stage where I'm booting it on the bench with nothing but a CPU and memory plugged in and still I just get 2C.

    Is there anything else I can try before throwing it in the trash? I'm getting a bit desperate as I'm a self employed web developer working from home, and without my PC, I can't work.*

    Thanks... Yours hopefully,

    Luke*

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array AbyXzss PC Specs
    AbyXzss PC Specs
    MotherboardZ170 PRO GAMING AURA
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX 2400 mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX Asus Strix 1070
    Sound CardSupremeFX
    MonitorSony 32 LED
    Storage #1Kingston HyperX SSD 240GB
    Storage #2Seagate HDD 6GB/s 1TB
    CaseNZXT Razer H440
    Power SupplyAntec 620W HCG
    Keyboard Thermaltake Gaming Series
    Mouse Alcatroz
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Same Exact Issue and manifestatons but has a q code of 13 to my MF8 and ended up on sending it back in for RMA
    The link below is the exact post I made, Hope that will help any realizations or conclusions you had on your issue as to what next procedure or process you will take.


    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...t-boot-to-BIOS
    Last edited by AbyXzss; 11-27-2016 at 10:33 AM.

  3. #3
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by lukehall View Post
    Hi everyone,

    My Maximus Viii has been working well since new in April, until now...

    Out of the blue the MB won't post, getting stuck at 2C which according to the manual is memory initialisation.
    I have methodically excluded other hardware, plugins and anything I can think off to try and isolate the problem, but nothing has changed.

    I have tried replacement brand new memory modules, alternative memory slots, none of which has helped. The clear cmos button didn't fix it either. I have also tried booting with all memory removed, which predictably just produced a 53 code instead!

    I'm now at the stage where I'm booting it on the bench with nothing but a CPU and memory plugged in and still I just get 2C.

    Is there anything else I can try before throwing it in the trash? I'm getting a bit desperate as I'm a self employed web developer working from home, and without my PC, I can't work.*

    Thanks... Yours hopefully,

    Luke*
    Assuming your BIOS is set up correctly with an f5. I see you cleared CMOS but that doesnt mean everything is set correctly.

    Is your RAM in the approved vendors list?

    What sticks are you using? Brand? Speed? DDR4?

    Is everything in the BIOS set to auto for the RAM?

    Have you tried one stick at a time in one slot at a time starting with A2?

    Did you try the Mem OK button?

    What CPU?

    On initial boot after hardware change it often takes a minute or two for the hardware to be configured.

    Memory initialzation doesnt mean its a memory problem. It means it trying to initialize it and if it hangs there and wont go further one of the things mentioned above is the most likely culprit.

    Whenever you post up for help its best to include as much of your system specs as possible. ASUS boards are finicky on what memory modules they will work well with if at all. Just because it worked before doesnt mean it will continue to work. They have compiled a huge list of approved vendors and sticks that have been tested and verified to work. Always choose from that list, otherwise its a gamble.
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 11-27-2016 at 05:11 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Assuming your BIOS is set up correctly with an f5. I see you cleared CMOS but that doesnt mean everything is set correctly.

    Is your RAM in the approved vendors list?

    What sticks are you using? Brand? Speed? DDR4?

    Is everything in the BIOS set to auto for the RAM?

    Have you tried one stick at a time in one slot at a time starting with A2?

    Did you try the Mem OK button?

    What CPU?

    On initial boot after hardware change it often takes a minute or two for the hardware to be configured.

    Memory initialzation doesnt mean its a memory problem. It means it trying to initialize it and if it hangs there and wont go further one of the things mentioned above is the most likely culprit.

    Whenever you post up for help its best to include as much of your system specs as possible. ASUS boards are finicky on what memory modules they will work well with if at all. Just because it worked before doesn't mean it will continue to work. They have compiled a huge list of approved vendors and sticks that have been tested and verified to work. Always choose from that list, otherwise its a gamble.
    Hi, thanks for your input.

    The memory is Corsair memory, though I can't remember off the top of my head which it is, though I can assure you that it's on the approved vendor's list.
    No configuration changes were made to the system before the problem occurred and the memory modules (and whole system) have been working properly for months prior to this.

    The CPU is an i7 6700K and all of the BIOS settings are set at default and have not been changed. As you suggested, I have tried every combination in every memory slot bu the result is still the same each time. As I said before, even with just a CPU and memory module plugged in, with nothing else interacting with the board, it still stops immediately at q code 2C and goes no further. Use of the Mem OK button simply gets the board cycling from startup to the 2C error, where it pauses briefly, then starts again, but never getting past the 2C.

    If I'd been fiddling or tweaking prior to the problem manifesting itself, I understand, or at least have something to go by. But remember, the system has been stable for quite some time and this has happened out of the blue. To be honest, it suggests to me that something has failed on the board...

    Are there any other "last ditch" actions I can take to reset or something before I assume it's junk?

    Best wishes,

    Luke

  5. #5

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Have you examined the CPU socket for bent or missing pins?
    Yes, I have and it all looks ok. Besides, there is no 00 code on boot, so I guess it's happy with the CPU installation...

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Resolved!



    In a last ditch attempt, tried the BIOS Flashback utility. It worked! :-)
    I guess the BIOS must have become corrupted somehow. Anyway, thanks for all of your input/help.

    Best wishes,

    Luke

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •