Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Lightbulb Sonic Suite 2 Crashing Origin / BF1

    Origin wouldn't work for me on a new Windows 10 install using Sonic Suite II / Sonic Suite 2.

    I'm not sure how it got so borked but if you have this problem check my last post here to fix it.

    Cheers

    Update* Sonic Suite 2 problem again... SERIOUSLY need an upate
    Last edited by skybone; 04-06-2017 at 05:53 PM. Reason: crashing bf1

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    2,425

    Its my printer that keeps Origin from installing or loading {blueTooth, scan to computer network connection} , I had to uninstall my HP printer to get origin to work , {I get a blank screen } in origin. Their new installer has many issues many r having blank screen issue with origin No Fix in Sight from Origin
    http://answers.ea.com/t5/Origin/Orig...n/td-p/5560387

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by toronto699 View Post
    Its my printer that keeps Origin from installing or loading {blueTooth, scan to computer network connection} , I had to uninstall my HP printer to get origin to work , {I get a blank screen } in origin. Their new installer has many issues many r having blank screen issue with origin No Fix in Sight from Origin
    http://answers.ea.com/t5/Origin/Orig...n/td-p/5560387
    That sucks..

    I just remembered that I was playing BF1 with Sonic Studio working, I guess the latest update is what crashes Origin, but by no means is Origin the good guy here, Sooo buggy.

    And I still get a DirectX crash playing BF1, it's been how long since it came out? lol NO quality control what so ever.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array RaffieKol PC Specs
    RaffieKol PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K (4.2 @ 1.2v)
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1070 OC
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H115i
    CaseCORSAIR Carbide Series Air 540
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2
    Keyboard CORSAIR Gaming K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE
    Mouse Logitech G303
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Qck
    OS Winodows 10 Pro
    RaffieKol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by skybone View Post
    So I originally got Origin to run by uninstalling intel graphics drivers but I think the real problem lies within Sonic Suite 2.

    I killed the program and can finally run Origin, as well as the installer...

    This is really annoying, hope it helps someone and I hope it's fixed on Asus / ROG side because we all know EA won't do ****.

    Cheers
    I was having the same problem. i followed this video and it fixed it. Install the version this guy is using but first uninstall the old one. My Bf1 loads perfect now with sonic studio. (the trick is to use the sonic studio that came with the Motherboard CD)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ArTJUZvs2M

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by RaffieKol View Post
    I was having the same problem. i followed this video and it fixed it. Install the version this guy is using but first uninstall the old one. My Bf1 loads perfect now with sonic studio. (the trick is to use the sonic studio that came with the Motherboard CD)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ArTJUZvs2M
    I solved my problem with Sonic Suite II finally

    EDIT 1: My system won't allow me to uninstall from control panel remove programs lol.. So bugged, this is a clean win 10 install as well.

    EDIT 2: So I fixed it by:

    - Downloading the latest Realtek drivers available.
    - Unplugged my internet and rebooted into Safe Mode, uninstalled the Sonic Suite 2 add-on driver, it said: "it's already uninstalled" it then disappeared from the uninstall list.

    - Uninstalled Realtek HD Audio
    - Used CCleaner
    - Rebooted to normal windows mode.

    - Still with internet unplugged, found any sonic suite 2 folders within programs / Asus etc deleted them.
    - Reboot then install new Realtek drivers.
    - Reboot then go into the - Driver / SonicSuite / clicked on SetupSonicSuite_R2.exe
    - Uninstalled sonic suite plugins.
    - Reboot again then back to - Driver / SonicSuite / clicked on SetupSonicSuite_R2.exe
    - Installed SonicSuite2 and reboot again.
    - Done

    Cheers
    Last edited by skybone; 02-02-2017 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Edit: Solved

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Thumbs up Problem after problem.

    Bump*

    After exiting Battlefield 1 so it's not running in the background, then when I re-open it to play again later the game crashes...

    I would really love to see some updates / fixes for Sonic Suite 2 audio and the Keyboard not being detected on boot.

    Not to mention, USB3.1 does not work properly..

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •