Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Asus maximus VIII HERO

    *I have a big problem with my pc! I made the pc this morning and the pc is woriking but I don't have video signal and in the motherboard îs written 00 I don't know how can I repear this problem. Someone knows ?
    My motherboard is asus ramonage viii hero, and my graphic card os GTX 1070 by msi*
    DDR4 3200 2x16gb
    *

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Look beside the 24 pin power connector to locate the 4 QLEDs. When your system halts with the 00 QCODE, do any of the QLEDs remain lit?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Look beside the 24 pin power connector to locate the 4 QLEDs. When your system halts with the 00 QCODE, do any of the QLEDs remain lit?
    i have no q leds on*

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Have you been patient on that initial boot? Sometimes it takes several minutes while the BIOS identifies all the hardware and loads it up. My first one on a M8E took every bit of 3+ minutes to the first screen. If you got a bit antsy and forced restart you might want to try resetting the CMOS and go again.

    Is your card in the top slot?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •