Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Upgrading G20AJ with GTX 760

    Hi guys,

    I want to upgrade my G20AJ with GTX 760. I have classic 180+230 PSU. I would like to buy GTX 1080, but let's pretend I don't have that much money. Can you recommend anything else? Like 1070, but I need to know specific model, that will go well with cooling and case size.

    I did a little research and I found, that GTX 1070 would need PSU upgrade. Do you have any tips/recommendation?

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array FonzieBulldog PC Specs
    FonzieBulldog PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus AMD Blue Ghost
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7-3800X 3.9 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z Neo DDR4 3600 MHz 4x16GB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus GeForce RTX 2080 Super ROG Strix OC
    MonitorAsus 3D 32´
    Storage #12x Samsung M.2 SSD EVO Plus 970 1TB
    Storage #22x Samsung SSD EVO Plus 860 1TB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG Ryujin 240mm
    CaseMission SG GGX 3.6 Tempered glass
    Power SupplyAsus ROG Strix 750W Gold
    Keyboard Razer
    Mouse Razer
    Headset Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer
    Headset/Speakers Razer
    OS Windows 10 X64 Pro
    FonzieBulldog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    185

    Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080, 1070, 1060 Founders Edition will run great in the G20 case.Updated a G20 CB with GTX 1080 Founders Edition and I7-6700K from GTX 980 and i7-6700HQ.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...nd-GPU-Updated
    Last edited by FonzieBulldog; 12-06-2016 at 12:34 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I bought the EVGA GTX 1070 Founders Edition. Installed it and everything worked fine until I tried to start new game, like gta V or titanfall 2. The screen starts to pixelating and after a while game crashed, or both monitors went black and resets to Windows. I tried to pull the card out and plug it in again, but it's still doing it. I tried to reinstall windows, just in case if there are any bad drivers. It didn't help too.

    Do you know what the problem is?
    Last edited by vyba335; 12-08-2016 at 07:55 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Solved

    Solved. There were a problem with different memory types on GPU. I have Micron on it and it seems to be not compatible with drivers and BIOS settings. So most manufacturers released a BIOS update for that. You can find it there https://www.guru3d.com/news-story/ma...ory-issue.html if you have the same problem. Hope I helped you a bit.

    Bye

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Welsh Whoopee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    248

    glad you got it sorted, yeah I would always tell people to remove all old drivers when change your graphics card to a new one

    Welsh Gaming
    [B]YOUTUBE CHANNEL @ https://bit.ly/2E1zKTE
    ASUS ROG G20 PLAYLIST @ https://bit.ly/32uD4Py

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •