Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    Asus HERO MH8 & 960 EVO SAMSUNG

    Simple question is there any special procedure or bios changes to install the Samsung 960 evo pcie on the m.2 slot ?

    note* have two more sdd´s on the sata intel controller, No sdd´s installed on ASMEDIA

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Severan PC Specs
    Severan PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Toshiba l500 ut1
    MotherboardAsus maximus VIII hero
    ProcessorIntel i5 6600k
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Ripjaws 16 gig @3000mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080ti OC
    MonitorASUS MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 960 500Gigs
    Storage #2Generic 250 gigs HDD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master 280 Master Liquid
    CaseCooler Master 590 III
    Power SupplyTacens Valeo 800
    Keyboard Generic crap
    Mouse Asus ROG Spatha
    Headset Seinnheiser HD555
    Mouse Pad Crap
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterASUS AC RT68U
    Accessory #1 Blue Yeti
    Accessory #2 Xbox 360 Gamepad

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Sata 0 and 1 are disabled when a m.2 is in use, iirc. Just read the manual, it's all there.

  3. #3
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    417

    hi Mentas
    just install to M.2 slot and into bios to switch SATA to M.2 option

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    Quote Originally Posted by Severan View Post
    Sata 0 and 1 are disabled when a m.2 is in use, iirc. Just read the manual, it's all there.
    I read the manual, but things change, The manual also states that disabled sata 0 and 1 are disabled when using a m.2 sata is in use and not a pcie drive witch uses different lanes and a different controller

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    Quote Originally Posted by FuryA@ASUS View Post
    hi Mentas
    just install to M.2 slot and into bios to switch SATA to M.2 option
    I saw no such option can you tell me where. thanks

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Severan View Post
    Sata 0 and 1 are disabled when a m.2 is in use, iirc. Just read the manual, it's all there.
    Asus calls them SATA 1 and 2. Not SATA 0 and 1.

    The info you provided is also incorrect only SATA 1 is disabled when m.2 is in use. There is an error in the manual, if you read the fine print on the webpage for the board on asus's site it is correct there.

    I use SATA 2 and have an m.2 Samsung 850 evo (SATA) on my m8 hero.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Untitled.jpg  

    Last edited by Strife21; 12-10-2016 at 06:49 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    It should auto detect what type of m.2 device it is I dont think you have to do anything special.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    You wrong m.2 sata are disabled but not using a pcie drive

  9. #9
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Not familiar with the BIOS of the hero but in the Extreme when Install it in a PCIE adaptor you need to set the speed of the PCIE slot that is going to the PCH controller to X4 instead of leaving it in auto or it will run X2. Again, not sure if this applies to the Hero but I would think it does.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Kaelon PC Specs
    Kaelon PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero ATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6700 Unlocked LGA 1151 4.0 Ghz
    Memory (part number)F4-3400C16Q-64GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 8 Gb GDDR5 Enhanced Edition
    MonitorDell UltraSharp U3415W 34-Inch Curved LED Monitor (3440 x 1440)
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO M.2 1 Tb Drive
    Storage #2Crucial CT SATA SSD 512 Gb Drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Extreme Performance 280mm Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 Mid-Tower Black and Red LED Case
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova Platinum-2 1200-Watt PSU
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate Edition Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius 6400 DPI Optical Gaming Mouse
    Headset Razer Carcharias Over Ear PC Gaming Headset
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion Series II Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
    Accessory #1 Razer Orbweaver Mechanical Gaming Pad
    Kaelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I simply installed my Samsung 960 EVO in the M.2 slot, and plugged in my SATA drive into the first open SATA port I could get to from behind the Noctis 450 case that I have, and everything turned out just fine. I didn't have to touch or change any of the BIOS settings on my M8H.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •