Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Quote Originally Posted by i liek turtals View Post
    Make sure the exe is poiting to the right location huh?

    That's funny..

    The issue was resolved when I disabled Fast Boot (from power settings)

    That being said, fast boot is enabled by default and most people have no reason to disable it (because I want my system to boot up as fast as possible, sue me) I admire your fanboyism but I also find the "pretty sure it has nothing to do with Asus" approach a bit naive. You're right, in both cases. The issue was resolved when "I" as the user made a change on my system. But Asus also should assume that people have that setting enabled (again, by default) on their system.

    Don't get me wrong, I'm not blaming Asus here. It's not intentional, it's just an oversight and since they know where to look to resolve the issue now, I'm sure it'll be patched on the next version. I'll be using my computer fast boot disabled until then.





    Quote Originally Posted by danone77 View Post
    @ i like turtals
    exactly my opinion,
    disabled Fast Boot ,all is working!!(for now its ok!,but i hope Asus fix that)

    @Bahs is this the new Version 1.3.7.0 _ 2016/12/22??Its Newer than 1.4.0.8 from the release Date?
    Whats funny is people that don't bother to read what someone posted and instead choose a poor attempt at mockery and insulting people with middle school mannerisms.......

    That assessment of Fast Boot shows one everything they need to know about the intellectual level at play here.

    Yes check that the start up is pointing to the correct location for the exe file. It does happen from time to time to where its pointing to a location different than that of where the exe actually resides and mostly a user inflicted scenario as most PC issues are.

    If you bothered to read my post you will see that I DONT USE FAST BOOT AS WHEN YOU HAVE PROBLEMS LIKE GPU TWEAK NOT LOADING A REBOOT ONLY REPLICATES THE EXACT SAME ISSUES AS YOU ARE BOOTING FROM A RAM DUMP THEREBY RELOADING THE EXACT SAME PROBLEM!! This is specifically why I put that in the post in case you had it enabled. Such behavior system wide is expected with fastjoke enabled.

    Again is not an ASUS problem, its M$/user configuration issue. To add insult to injury if you have fast boot enabled and hard power down expect to have power down issue afterwards as in the monitor going off and the mother board staying up. Fast boot is a fast joke and a mistake of a microsoft marketing ploy, causes more issues than any perceived benefits of shaving a second or two off of boot time. Now if you run everything stock and never need to reboot for reloading drivers, its bigger pitfall is wasted writes to your SSD with hiberfil.sys size changing with your amount of ram. unless you hit the hard power down button which will mess up the hiberfil.sys which will in turn screw up everything that loads when you boot. Now even bigger problem. You disable it and leave the hiberfil.sys file behind and make a bunch of hardware changes then decide you want to enable it again, guess what you get then on the first reboot......most of the time a BSOD!

    Here it sat on my G752VY with 32GB ram. Nice chunk of wasted space! 25GB!! Thats like installing Witcher everytime you shut down and start up. I cant call it a reboot as that's not what you get, you get a reload.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hiberfil.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	18.8 KB 
ID:	61779

    Personally I've noted precisely zero improvements in boot times on 3 different machines all using M2 SSDs as boot devices between fast boot enabled and disabled. What I have noted that I get improvement with it disabled as every time I reboot I actually get a reboot and not a reload. Fastjoke is nothing more than a few changes to hibernation and a new marketing ploy.

    I do like ASUS products but I also call a spade a spade. If there is something that is clearly an ASUS problem Ill say as much, this is not one of those times. Calling me naive is like calling a prostitute a virgin.
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 01-08-2017 at 03:37 PM.

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v3604
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 - v20H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    170

    Yes, but that doesnt mean that asus cant fix this problem, in the system tray many programs start up and work.

    If other programs start up why cant asus gpu tweak start up?

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array RaffieKol PC Specs
    RaffieKol PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K (4.2 @ 1.2v)
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1070 OC
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H115i
    CaseCORSAIR Carbide Series Air 540
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2
    Keyboard CORSAIR Gaming K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE
    Mouse Logitech G303
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Qck
    OS Winodows 10 Pro
    RaffieKol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    63

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Im pretty sure it has nothing to do with ASUS and everything to do with User configurations and installations. Have to you looked in your startup to see if its listed and enabled and that its pointing to the right exe? There can be no signed drivers on something that has no drivers. This is not hardware.

    Works perfectly for me every time from cold boot as I don't do fast boot. When I start or restart I want everything loaded fresh, not the same problems reloaded that were recycled from a ram dump.

    What I would try is uninstall it, delete the installation folder if its still there, download Cccleaner and run registry checker and clean up your registry then reinstall. \

    Attachment 61356
    Thank you for providing a solution I was faced with this problem since day one.

  4. #24
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    We have a new version that addresses this issue without having to disable Fast Boot in Windows. I'll contact you guys individually to provide you with the beta version.

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array ImSmoke PC Specs
    ImSmoke PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus
    Processori5 6500
    Graphics Card #1ASUS 1050Ti OC
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hardware: Asus GTX 1050Ti OS Strix
    Soft: Win10Pro 64bit +GPU Tweak 2 Ver 1.4.0.8 (2016/10/25) +last Driver Nvidia

    My solution:
    1. GPUSettings: uncheck "Automatically Start .. " Startup and Monitor. and APPLY !
    2. WIN+R, Taskschd.msc, Enter
    3. delete Task "GPU Tweak II"
    4. make new Task "my GPUTweak", check "...with highes privileges" !
    4.1 Triggers "Login" all Users
    4.2 Actions: "Start programm" D:\asus\tweak2\GPUTweakII.exe or yours Path

    verify after reboot:
    1. in Tasksheduler only "my GPUTweak" is
    2. in Tweak Settings is no check at "Automatically Start .. "

    i hope that will help.

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by Bahz View Post
    We have a new version that addresses this issue without having to disable Fast Boot in Windows. I'll contact you guys individually to provide you with the beta version.
    Hi,
    I'm having Asus maximus Hero VIII Z170, Asus GTX1080 O8G. I disabled the fast boot and still Gputweak does not start with cold boot. It starts if i do Windows restart.
    Also in almost every vold boot Gputweak has forgotten it's settings and also Aura GPU settings. Gputweak version 1.4.0.8.
    Windows 10 pro 64 bit.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FDSage PC Specs
    FDSage PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG GL552VW-DH74
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.8GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB (2x16) DDR4-3200 CL14 G.SKILL TridentZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition 1936MHz
    MonitorLG 34UC89G-B
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe SSD (OS)
    Storage #26TB Black , 4TB Gold WD SATA III HDDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseAZZA Solano 1000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ GOLD 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum (CMX Speed)
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic Chroma
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterTP-Link AC3150
    Accessory #1 ASUS DVD+RW , Blu-ray drives
    Accessory #2 Razer Goliathus Speed Cosmic Mouse Mat

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    100

    Which version number is the latest? The issues I'm getting cause windows to not appear and general system lagginess. I downloaded it today from the website but the version is lower than 1.4 so I'm guessing it isn't the latest version.

    EDIT: Nevermind, I found 1.4.0.8. I was under the impression there was another one out based on Bahz's last post. I misread.
    Last edited by FDSage; 01-13-2017 at 11:05 PM.

  8. #28
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Quote Originally Posted by FDSage View Post
    Which version number is the latest? The issues I'm getting cause windows to not appear and general system lagginess. I downloaded it today from the website but the version is lower than 1.4 so I'm guessing it isn't the latest version.

    EDIT: Nevermind, I found 1.4.0.8. I was under the impression there was another one out based on Bahz's last post. I misread.
    The one you have downloaded is the latest public release. There is a new version in the works, they are on the second *Beta for it and the fast boot issue is one of the things being worked on. I imagine a public release is on the horizon soon.
    Be patient, I can personally vouch that they are working diligently on it. **

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FDSage PC Specs
    FDSage PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG GL552VW-DH74
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K Coffee Lake 4.8GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB (2x16) DDR4-3200 CL14 G.SKILL TridentZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition 1936MHz
    MonitorLG 34UC89G-B
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe SSD (OS)
    Storage #26TB Black , 4TB Gold WD SATA III HDDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseAZZA Solano 1000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ GOLD 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum (CMX Speed)
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic Chroma
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterTP-Link AC3150
    Accessory #1 ASUS DVD+RW , Blu-ray drives
    Accessory #2 Razer Goliathus Speed Cosmic Mouse Mat

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    100

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    The one you have downloaded is the latest public release. There is a new version in the works, they are on the second *Beta for it and the fast boot issue is one of the things being worked on. I imagine a public release is on the horizon soon.
    Be patient, I can personally vouch that they are working diligently on it. **
    Ahh, gotcha. My games are running very smoothly at stock settings right now, so I can wait patiently for a new release.

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array Seiron PC Specs
    Seiron PC Specs
    MotherboardMSI Z370 Tomahawk
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700
    Memory (part number)Samsung M378A1K43BB2-CRC 3333CL16 2x8Gb
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX-GTX1080-8G-GAMING
    Sound CardASUS Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorSamsung C27JG50QQI
    Storage #1SmartBuy Ignition 4 240 GB (SB240GB-IGNT4-25SAT3)
    Storage #2Western Digital WD Blue 1 TB (WD10EZEX)
    CPU CoolerIce Hammer IH-4800
    CaseFractal Design Define C
    Power SupplyDeepcool DQ550ST 550W
    Keyboard TESORO Durandal
    Mouse logitech g502 proteus core
    Headset Sennheiser HD 569
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Has anyone found a real solution to the problem? I tried various tips, but they do not help.
    Every time when I do a cold booting , the GPU Tweak is loaded, but the settings are not applied. After reboot everything works as it should.
    The new version does not solve the problem.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •