Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Crosshair V Formula Z + FX-9370 = RAM(?)

    I'm in a bit of a pickle right now. I upgraded my CPU from an FX-8120 to a FX-9370. I currently have CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10 and it's reading my RAM as 16gb(7.9) usable, and my BIOS reads it as 8176 MB. I've tried each stick individually in DIMM Slot 0 and the computer POST's just fine and I can enter the BIOS, so I put the other stick in to DIMM Slot 2(Dual Channel RAM so I put it in the black slots.) I cannot for the life of me figure out why it can't work as full dual channel so I'm just assuming it's because it's older RAM and it's a newer CPU and a higher-end board. I'm just wondering if this ram: CMZ16GX3M2A1866C9 would be compatible. Also when I look up the product on Amazon, it shows up as CMZ16GX3M2A1866C10. (Note the C9 became C10.) Would that make a difference or should it still work the same?

    edit: forgot to include that I'm currently on the most current version of the bios(2201). I've also thoroughly checked for bent pins and there are none. I've also re-seated the CPU. If I use soley the red slots (DIMM 1 & 3)(Slots 2 & 4) I get error code 50 and the computer won't POST.

    I'm hoping for an answer to:
    1. If it is indeed my RAM at this point causing the issue because it's older.
    2. Is the above RAM compatible?
    3. Is it fine that Amazon has it listed as C10 and not C9?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array sectionate PC Specs
    sectionate PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula
    Processor8350 - 1090T
    Memory (part number)G Skill Sniper F3-14900CL9-4GBSR
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX660-DC2O-2GD5
    MonitorAcer GD235HZ - ViewSonic VX2439wm - SyncMaster P2350
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseHAF 932
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional HX850
    Mouse Zowie EC1 eVo
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
    sectionate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    878

    you cant mix and match ram on these boards. If its not reading a full 16 it could be that your not putting them in correctly or you have a failing stick. try inserting just one then try the other to see if they post. if they do look for anything that might be causing a short on your motherboard ie an over tighten screw, etfc.
    Last edited by sectionate; 12-19-2016 at 01:35 AM.
    Crosshair IV 1090T 4093.7 - Crosshair V FX - 8350 Batch # 1243PGT 4.422MHz - 4816.08 MHz 1.5v - GSKILL F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR(x2)1087.6 11-12-10 1.5volts - ViewSonic VX2439wm - Acer GD235HZ - SyncMaster P2350 - PowerColor Red Devil RX 480 8GBD5-3DH/OC - Current Mode: 5760 x 1080 - (retired) ASUS GTX660DC2O2GD5 - Nvidia 3D Vision Wired - HAF 932 - Corsair HX850 - Corsair H100i - latest quakelive.com - Day thirteen 60fps - as always I'm powered by Futurelooks.com

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Microsoft imposes arbitrary maximum addressable memory limits on some Windows versions. They want people to pay for better/upgraded Windows versions.

    Windows 7 Home Basic Edition, Windows Vista Home Basic Edition, Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation, and Windows Storage Server 2003 Enterprise Edition will all address only up to 8GB of physical memory, regardless of how much more physical memory might actually be installed. They're basically "low-end" WinOS versions (with "low-cost" licenses), widely pre-installed on consumer/enterprise platforms - Microsoft actually makes even worse (more crippled and limited) Windows versions, but these are usually only distributed to charities and third-world international markets.

    Not sure if you have Win7 Home Basic or Vista Home Basic (or either of the enterprise/server versions, lol), but if you do then it certainly won't help. Your motherboard firmware (BIOS) should always report actual hardware, even if your OS/driver software refuses to use it all.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array lpc1andonly PC Specs
    lpc1andonly PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)None
    MotherboardCrosshairs V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 9370
    Memory (part number)32Gb G.Skill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 970 SSC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 970 SSC
    Storage #1EVO 850 250 Gb ssd
    Storage #2WD Black 1Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I
    CaseThermaltake Core V71
    Power Supplykingwen 1220 WATT
    Keyboard Logitech
    Mouse Logitech Trackball
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha RX-V2600/ 10 speerkr JBL studeo sires
    OS Windows 10/7

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Ram

    Quote Originally Posted by Vash View Post
    I'm in a bit of a pickle right now. I upgraded my CPU from an FX-8120 to a FX-9370. I currently have CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10 and it's reading my RAM as 16gb(7.9) usable, and my BIOS reads it as 8176 MB. I've tried each stick individually in DIMM Slot 0 and the computer POST's just fine and I can enter the BIOS, so I put the other stick in to DIMM Slot 2(Dual Channel RAM so I put it in the black slots.) I cannot for the life of me figure out why it can't work as full dual channel so I'm just assuming it's because it's older RAM and it's a newer CPU and a higher-end board. I'm just wondering if this ram: CMZ16GX3M2A1866C9 would be compatible. Also when I look up the product on Amazon, it shows up as CMZ16GX3M2A1866C10. (Note the C9 became C10.) Would that make a difference or should it still work the same?

    edit: forgot to include that I'm currently on the most current version of the bios(2201). I've also thoroughly checked for bent pins and there are none. I've also re-seated the CPU. If I use soley the red slots (DIMM 1 & 3)(Slots 2 & 4) I get error code 50 and the computer won't POST.

    I'm hoping for an answer to:
    1. If it is indeed my RAM at this point causing the issue because it's older.
    2. Is the above RAM compatible?
    3. Is it fine that Amazon has it listed as C10 and not C9?


    try upgrading your ram

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •