Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Ramcache Prevents Shutdown under WIndows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Im using Ram cache on a Asus Maximus VIII Hero and every time i shutdown computer it gets blocked by this program. SO i get the windows message telling this software is preventing the system from shutting down. So i need to wait then press the stop it anyway. Its becoming a pain in the ass. Any idea. Ive been doing this for months in the believe some new version could be released and maybe fix thix but no. Any idea. The Ramcache lacks any options aside from the language it is a pretty straightforward software which i like a lot as long as it works with no issues which is not the case.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Bump

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I don't use it so can't say for sure but have you waited to see if it eventually shutdowns? I believe it has to copy the contents to the hard drive on shutdown.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,331

    I use it and have it set to 6gb. For me it delays shutdown/reboots for up to 1 minute but it does reboot. Basically the larger you have the ramcache (if you are doing 10, 15, 20 GB) it could take up to 5-10 minutes depending on some of your hardware. What it is doing is writing what is on the Ramcache (in your memory) and writing it on to a hard drive. So if you are using a mechanical hard drive and have a large cache, it can take 5-10 minutes depending on the size. The amount of time it takes to write from memory to your hard drive depends on:

    1. The size of the Ramcache, the larger it is the longer it will take
    2. If you are writing it to an m.2, SSD or HDD. HDD will take the longest for obvious reasons.
    3. The speed of your RAM. The higher the frequency the faster it can access what needs to be written.

    So I would suggest if you don't like waiting, reduce the size of the Ramcache and assign it to an SSD if you can.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    if you are doing 10, 15, 20 GB)
    Im doing 16gb

    So my guess is ive been destroying data everytime ive forced shutdown, let alone when ive cut off power from the psu switch . Is that right.

    Ive tried as you both say and if i do nothing, windows actually comes back from the shutting down blue screen where you see the programs blocking the shutting down process to the desktop again and with the ramcache window opened and the stop button highlighted. And after waiting for far more than you say nothing happens unless you press the stop button manually and again press the shutdown. So the whole shutdown becomes tedious and repetitive.
    Last edited by Overpopulation; 12-20-2016 at 08:01 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,331

    Pretty much. To make sure it all works fine, change it to 2GB and see if it reboots fine. If so then just know the larger you make the file, the longer it will take to reboot. I remember Linus did 48gb and it was about 14 minutes.

    Quote Originally Posted by Overpopulation View Post
    Im doing 16gb

    So my guess is ive been destroying data everytime ive forced shutdown, let alone when ive cut off power from the psu switch . Is that right.

    Ive tried as you both say and if i do nothing, windows actually comes back from the shutting down blue screen where you see the programs blocking the shutting down process to the desktop again and with the ramcache window opened and the stop button highlighted. And after waiting for far more than you say nothing happens unless you press the stop button manually and again press the shutdown. So the whole shutdown becomes tedious and repetitive.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    280

    Quote Originally Posted by Overpopulation View Post
    Im doing 16gb

    So my guess is ive been destroying data everytime ive forced shutdown, let alone when ive cut off power from the psu switch . Is that right.

    Ive tried as you both say and if i do nothing, windows actually comes back from the shutting down blue screen where you see the programs blocking the shutting down process to the desktop again and with the ramcache window opened and the stop button highlighted. And after waiting for far more than you say nothing happens unless you press the stop button manually and again press the shutdown. So the whole shutdown becomes tedious and repetitive.
    This issue still has not been resolved even v1.01.04 of RamCache II has this issue as Overpopulation said when restarting/powering down the computer hangs on the "this app is preventing shutdown" screen then after a while it goes back to desktop with just the RamCache software open and hanging, asking you to stop the program. Then you are able to close the program and sucessfully restart.
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n
    G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB, EVGA supernova 1300G2, CaseLabs Merlin SM8, Wooting One/Ducky One TKL RGB, Razer Basilisk, EK Velocity RGB w/ Alphacool Monsta & HL Nemesis GTX360, Samsung 960 pro 512gb(OS), Samsung 850 EVO 1tb(games), Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Windows 10 pro

  8. #8
    nb Array NeoBeum PC Specs
    NeoBeum PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardHM87
    Processori7-4860HQ
    Memory (part number)32Gb Kingston Hyper-X
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX980M
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256 Gb, Samsung 850 Pro 512 Gb
    Storage #22 TB HGST 7KRPM RAID0
    OS Windows Server 2016 Datacenter
    NeoBeum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    175

    Same with hiberfil.sys
    <img src="eckyeckypoobah.gif" onerror="alert('An error occurred loading the image.')" />

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    280

    I am no longer using RamCache II Version V1.01.04, Im pretty sure it is what caused errors on my new M.2 drive and several programs & my cd library on a secondary drive were corrupted, I had to reinstall much of the software & rebuild my index etc. This happened while using smart mode, Im not sure if using advanced mode of the software would produce the same issues.
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n
    G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB, EVGA supernova 1300G2, CaseLabs Merlin SM8, Wooting One/Ducky One TKL RGB, Razer Basilisk, EK Velocity RGB w/ Alphacool Monsta & HL Nemesis GTX360, Samsung 960 pro 512gb(OS), Samsung 850 EVO 1tb(games), Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Windows 10 pro

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    http://www.askvg.com/windows-tip-dis...estart-screen/

    But yeah, data can be corrupted if the RAMCache process is forced to terminate and/or Windows is forced to shutdown before the software's write cache can be written to disk.

    RAMCache does offer exactly one option while running: a "Stop" button, lol. So you can use it without (much) risk of data loss if you always remember to stop the program before sleep/shutdown, at least on a battery-powered laptop or battery-backup/UPS desktop. Worth the effort if performance gains are noticeable.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •