Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    DRAM Frequency on VIII Hero

    Hello,

    I have installed Corsair DDR4 RAMs 8x2 on my MB, and i can see on default setting on the BIOS showing 2133Mhz where its 3200Mhz?

    I tried to change it from the Extreme tweak to 3200 manually; but from the BIOS if i go to EZ-MODE (F7) i see the DRAM section shwing the two RAMS slot but with 2133MHz and not 3200Mhz?

    Also from inside OS when i use CPU-Z and go to SPD Tab, i see in SLot#1 and Slot#3 following value for MAX Bandwidth ( DDR4-2133 (1066 Mhz).

    Part Number:- CMK16GX4M2B3200C16.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by RazerWaleed; 12-10-2016 at 09:53 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Hi RazerWaleed and Welcome to ROG

    You have purchased OC DIMMs and not guaranteed to work. Your MB may support them however, will the CPU.?
    Your CPU supports: Memory Type DDR4-1866/2133 and any frequency above 2133MHz is considered an OC. Your Bios will default to 2133MHz.
    What this means is, it will depend on the strength of your processors IMC (Integrated Memory Controller) if it will play fair. You will have to change your Primary Timings and voltage manually in Bios to correspond with what is indicated in CPUz for your SPD information. You may have an XMP profile however there is no guarantee this will work.
    If you can't get them to work at their rated frequency then return them and get 2133MHz DIMMs.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 12-11-2016 at 09:18 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    208

    Quote Originally Posted by RazerWaleed View Post
    Hello,

    I have installed Corsair DDR4 RAMs 8x2 on my MB, and i can see on default setting on the BIOS showing 2133Mhz where its 3200Mhz?

    I tried to change it from the Extreme tweak to 3200 manually; but from the BIOS if i go to EZ-MODE (F7) i see the DRAM section shwing the two RAMS slot but with 2133MHz and not 3200Mhz?

    Also from inside OS when i use CPU-Z and go to SPD Tab, i see in SLot#1 and Slot#3 following value for MAX Bandwidth ( DDR4-2133 (1066 Mhz).

    Part Number:- CMK16GX4M2B3200C16.

    Thanks.
    Enable XMP in Bios and your RAM is 3200 mhz.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    208

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Hi RazerWaleed and Welcome to ROG

    You have purchased OC DIMMs and not guaranteed to work. Your MB may support them however, will the CPU.?
    Your CPU supports: Memory Type DDR4-1866/2133 and any frequency above 2133MHz is considered an OC. Your Bios will default to 2133MHz.
    What this means is, it will depend on the strength of your processors IMC (Integrated Memory Controller) if it will play fair. You will have to change your Primary Timings and voltage manually in Bios to correspond with what is indicated in CPUz for your SPD information. You may have an XMP profile however there is no guarantee this will work.
    If you can't get them to work at their rated frequency then return them and get 2133MHz DIMMs.
    XMP will work....

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    XMP will work....
    Very helpful answer emsir. And you know this as fact.?
    Maybe you can also explain to RazerWaleed how you know this.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    In EZ mode at the top of the bios page under information it should show your ram at 3200MHz.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    Where is it saying 2133MHz? See the picture below. The current running frequency is at Memory: 32768 MB (DDR4 3200). The DRAM Status is showing the reported JEDEC spec from the sticks.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	xmp_bios.png 
Views:	81 
Size:	31.6 KB 
ID:	61026

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    hello all, and special thanks to MeanMachine for welcoming me and the replay.

    thanks for the replay; then i was kinda cheated i was away from PC for years just thought to buy new PC medium end.

    When running default its always 2133 and when i run TDU from bios its by default boasting the RAMs to 3200MHz and increasing the voltages to 1.5v or something around that. ( i could manage to use 1.35v. everywhere then report as 3200MHZ rams except in the EZ mode will show me the RAM part number beside it will show me the 2133 even though its overclocked. and in CPU-Z it show me also in the SPD DDR4-2133 whatever i do change in BIOS its not changing here.. unless i go to DOS and type ( wmic memorychip get speed ) it will report the 3200Mhz now im not sure if that is a real scenario or just a number since its modified in the bios?

    Anyway simple Questions:-
    1- what is the maximum DDR4 which is standard and not OCed? 2133?
    2- my MB is ASUS and it said it support up to 3800mhz rams - if i OC to 3200 will it really give big different in performance?
    3- if i OC my CPU from 4.2mhz to 4.6mhz without OC the RAMS will that work? or is it recommended to get better performance to OC the RAM as well?

    4- Please see below images and advice me what is best to do. as my rams support 3200Mhz and its written on the chip it self. im planning to OC my PC, before that please help me that my current RAM + CPU configrution with its voltage is ok. currently im on CPU4.2 1.185v with 3200MHZ rams auto Voltage.

    Default everything on auto except CPU voltage to as much as low
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPU-Z.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	72.4 KB 
ID:	61077
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7998.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	143.8 KB 
ID:	61079
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7999.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	159.9 KB 
ID:	61080




    RAM FREQ set to 3200. If you see blew the DRAM status ram is still 2133.. and even in the CPU - Z same its 2133

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_8001.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	168.2 KB 
ID:	61081
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_8002.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	168.4 KB 
ID:	61082
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPU-Z.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	72.4 KB 
ID:	61077
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPU-z1.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	27.0 KB 
ID:	61083
    Last edited by RazerWaleed; 12-13-2016 at 08:18 PM.

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi RazerWaleed

    In cpu-z click on the memory tab and double what the Dram frequency is showing, this is the actual speed your ram is running at. So for 3200MHz the Dram frequency should be showing 1600MHz.

    1) 2133MHz is standard for z170.

    2) Ram isn't a big factor in performance but you want to run it at its rated specs, it should make your pc a little more snappy and boost benchmark scores a little.

    3) Set your ram to its rated specs and get it stable then proceed to overclock your cpu.

    4) In some cases you will need a little more cpu core voltage with high speed ram, the voltages to play with to get high speed ram stable are:

    CPU VCCIO voltage
    CPU System Agent voltage
    Dram voltage if needed.

    I'd let the cpu core voltage at 1.l8v and play with the voltages above.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Thanks mate for your replay.

    also point 1,2,3 are clear now to me.. so max ram now a days 2133 as rated specs

    but two small Q

    1- i checked on CPU-Z i see 1600Mhz as you mentioned (since i change it manually from bios to 3200) so thats mean at the moment im running on 3200mhz for the RAMs?
    2-great advice to keep low CPU voltage so i will stick to 1.8v as it give me very low temp and good performance on 4.2mhz CPU

    so now what i understand if i go for example to 4.5Mhz for CPU OC i can try keeping the CPU voltage to 1.8 and just increass the below? this what u mean? (EDIT) forgot it i just got your point if i face issue with increassing RAMS i can keep voltage of CPU same just increas blew... ok
    CPU VCCIO voltage
    CPU System Agent voltage
    Dram voltage if needed.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ram.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	60.1 KB 
ID:	61088


    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi RazerWaleed

    In cpu-z click on the memory tab and double what the Dram frequency is showing, this is the actual speed your ram is running at. So for 3200MHz the Dram frequency should be showing 1600MHz.

    1) 2133MHz is standard for z170.

    2) Ram isn't a big factor in performance but you want to run it at its rated specs, it should make your pc a little more snappy and boost benchmark scores a little.

    3) Set your ram to its rated specs and get it stable then proceed to overclock your cpu.

    4) In some cases you will need a little more cpu core voltage with high speed ram, the voltages to play with to get high speed ram stable are:

    CPU VCCIO voltage
    CPU System Agent voltage
    Dram voltage if needed.

    I'd let the cpu core voltage at 1.l8v and play with the voltages above.
    Last edited by RazerWaleed; 12-13-2016 at 08:35 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •