Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: help with mobo

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array sharook1986 PC Specs
    sharook1986 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus maximus v formula
    Processori7 3770k
    Memory (part number)corsair vengeance 2x8gb ddr3 1600mhz corsair xms 2x4gb ddr3 1600mhz = 24gb
    Graphics Card #1asus strix gtx 970
    Storage #1ocz vector 120gb
    Storage #2western digital blue 1tb
    CPU Coolercorsair h75
    Casecorsair carbide 300 series
    Power Supplycorsair cx750m
    Keyboard micrisoft sidewinder x6
    Mouse micrisoft sidewinder x5
    Headset turtlebeach px22
    OS windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    help with mobo

    hi there ive recently just purchased a i7 3770k cpu and a sus rog maximus v formula mobo what the problem is is im running a gtx 970 on the board and when i put it in the pcie slot1 it shows up as 2.0 x16 not 3.0 x16 like it should be if i put the gpu into slot 2 it shows as 3.0 x8 but if i put it back into slot one it still showing as pcie 2.0 not 3.0 can anybody help as to why i cant set it in the bios to gen3 and run it as 3.o like it should be it very frustrating lol

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi sharook1986

    Install GPU-Z and see what it's showing, it shows mine at pcie x16 3.0 @ pcie x16 1.1

    When I put a load on it, it ramps up to pcie x16 3.0

    Click the pics to make them bigger.

    Idle
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gpu-z idle.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	49.6 KB 
ID:	61182

    Load
    Attachment 61183
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos gpu-z load.png  


  3. #3
    ROG Member Array sharook1986 PC Specs
    sharook1986 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus maximus v formula
    Processori7 3770k
    Memory (part number)corsair vengeance 2x8gb ddr3 1600mhz corsair xms 2x4gb ddr3 1600mhz = 24gb
    Graphics Card #1asus strix gtx 970
    Storage #1ocz vector 120gb
    Storage #2western digital blue 1tb
    CPU Coolercorsair h75
    Casecorsair carbide 300 series
    Power Supplycorsair cx750m
    Keyboard micrisoft sidewinder x6
    Mouse micrisoft sidewinder x5
    Headset turtlebeach px22
    OS windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    for some reason every now and then it also runs in 4x i really dont get this
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos gpuz.jpg  


  4. #4
    ROG Member Array sharook1986 PC Specs
    sharook1986 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus maximus v formula
    Processori7 3770k
    Memory (part number)corsair vengeance 2x8gb ddr3 1600mhz corsair xms 2x4gb ddr3 1600mhz = 24gb
    Graphics Card #1asus strix gtx 970
    Storage #1ocz vector 120gb
    Storage #2western digital blue 1tb
    CPU Coolercorsair h75
    Casecorsair carbide 300 series
    Power Supplycorsair cx750m
    Keyboard micrisoft sidewinder x6
    Mouse micrisoft sidewinder x5
    Headset turtlebeach px22
    OS windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    heres another but this time it says 2.0 x16 i dont get it ive changed it in the bios and it jus wont show on my display when set in gen 3 if i put the gpu in slot 2 it runs in 3.0 x8 so i know the 3.0 working i jus dont think it working properly on this mobo unless im doing something wrong
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos gpuz2.jpg  


  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Try reseating your GTX 970.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array sharook1986 PC Specs
    sharook1986 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus maximus v formula
    Processori7 3770k
    Memory (part number)corsair vengeance 2x8gb ddr3 1600mhz corsair xms 2x4gb ddr3 1600mhz = 24gb
    Graphics Card #1asus strix gtx 970
    Storage #1ocz vector 120gb
    Storage #2western digital blue 1tb
    CPU Coolercorsair h75
    Casecorsair carbide 300 series
    Power Supplycorsair cx750m
    Keyboard micrisoft sidewinder x6
    Mouse micrisoft sidewinder x5
    Headset turtlebeach px22
    OS windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Ive reseated it a few times and still no luck

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array sharook1986 PC Specs
    sharook1986 PC Specs
    Motherboardasus maximus v formula
    Processori7 3770k
    Memory (part number)corsair vengeance 2x8gb ddr3 1600mhz corsair xms 2x4gb ddr3 1600mhz = 24gb
    Graphics Card #1asus strix gtx 970
    Storage #1ocz vector 120gb
    Storage #2western digital blue 1tb
    CPU Coolercorsair h75
    Casecorsair carbide 300 series
    Power Supplycorsair cx750m
    Keyboard micrisoft sidewinder x6
    Mouse micrisoft sidewinder x5
    Headset turtlebeach px22
    OS windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    just an update at least one or 2 of the socket pins ave broke off or something (what u get for buying a secondhand board) anyways thats why so need to see if can get socket repaired now

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •