Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Loaded Glove PC Specs
    Loaded Glove PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Aspire E5 575
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK32GX4M2A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1Msi GTX 1080 Gaming X
    MonitorVizio E43 F1 4K HDR 60hz 444
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo M.2 250gb
    Storage #2Hitachi Deskstar 7K3000 2tb
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro Tempered
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850 (Seasonic KM3)
    Keyboard iKBC F87 RGB (MX Cherry brown)
    Mouse Steel Series Rival 110
    Headset Steel Series Arctis 7
    Mouse Pad Steel Series QcK Mini
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    Accessory #1 Logitech F710 Gamepad
    Loaded Glove's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Maximus VIII Hero (question about R.A.I.D.)

    I had never used raid before and so this setup I am currently running is my first experience with it. My question is pretty simple: When I reinstall Windows, what happens to my raid array?

    Can I simply reinstall Windows on my boot drive, then the drivers including the raid driver and have it recognize the array or do I need to rebuild it or something?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    Hi Loaded Glove,

    For Intel built-in RAID (I.R.S.T.), it works in three stages:
    1. You store the RAID settings in the header of your HDD/SSD
    2. You have the Intel RAID legacy option ROM or UEFI loaded up during the boot sequence to read these settings.
    3. If the OS come with the right drivers to recognize the RAID settings, you will then be able to see and use this RAID setup properly.

    If you are moving from an Intel IRST RAID setup to another Intel IRST RAID setup, then it will be very straight forward.
    If you are moving from single drive to RAID, as Intel won't allow installation of IRST RAID driver under AHCI, you will need to either reinstall OS with SATA ports set to RAID in BIOS, or connect your boot drive to a separate SATA controller (expansion card maybe?), change Intel SATA to RAID, load the driver, then move your boot drive back onto your Intel native SATA port.

    Note: You don't have to build RAID even when you set Intel SATA controller to RAID mode. You can always do that later via Intel optionROM (CTRL+I), under BIOS setup (you will see it when you disable CSM) or under IRST control panel (under windows). You will be able to build RAID at a later date even on the boot drive if you use IRST control panel method.

    Hope this helps.

    regards,

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Loaded Glove PC Specs
    Loaded Glove PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Acer Aspire E5 575
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 6700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK32GX4M2A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1Msi GTX 1080 Gaming X
    MonitorVizio E43 F1 4K HDR 60hz 444
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo M.2 250gb
    Storage #2Hitachi Deskstar 7K3000 2tb
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro Tempered
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850 (Seasonic KM3)
    Keyboard iKBC F87 RGB (MX Cherry brown)
    Mouse Steel Series Rival 110
    Headset Steel Series Arctis 7
    Mouse Pad Steel Series QcK Mini
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    Accessory #1 Logitech F710 Gamepad
    Loaded Glove's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Hmm, a little lost tbh.

    I installed Windows 10 on this new machine just once and setup raid from the beginning. I simply wanna reinstall Windows and have the array be recognized.

    Recap of my storage setup: boot = m.2 drive, storage = 2x 2tb hdd in raid 1

    So I need to just install Windows and then the driver in device manager right?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    Quote Originally Posted by Loaded Glove View Post
    Hmm, a little lost tbh.

    I installed Windows 10 on this new machine just once and setup raid from the beginning. I simply wanna reinstall Windows and have the array be recognized.

    Recap of my storage setup: boot = m.2 drive, storage = 2x 2tb hdd in raid 1

    So I need to just install Windows and then the driver in device manager right?
    In that case, just follow the following steps:
    1. Enter BIOS and set Intel SATA to RAID mode (default is AHCI).
    2. Connect only SSD to the system, and install OS as you usually way, load driver from support DVD when being asked.
    3. After OS is installed onto your SSD, load all drivers from the support DVD, then shut down.
    4. Connect your HDDs.
    5. Power up an enter Windows. Under IRST Manager, set the two 2TB HDD into RAID1. (Mirror).
    6. Wait for it to finish.
    7. Done.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Maximus Viii hero Raid

    Trying to set up raid, 1st stumbling block is browsing for driver during windows install. I have usb key in that it cannot see and if I swop the windows disk for the driver disk it will not see that either.

    I am trying to set 1 x 2 tb h/d for o/S (windows 7) and then set up 2 X 4tb h/d's to run in a mirrored raid for the customers data.

    Update: It seems to all have worked now (but not quite sure how) Disconected main o/s drive, set up raid, connected up boot drive and it all loaded fine with the 2 x 4tb drives as raid!
    Last edited by awks; 10-25-2017 at 04:15 PM. Reason: fixed

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •