Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 15 9570 8750H 4K, 16GB, 512GB
    MotherboardRVE10
    Processor6950X@4GHz 1.2V
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardSound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorASUS PG43UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #21xCrucial MX300 2TB, 1xSeagate Enterprise Capacity 4TB, 3xSeagate Archive 8TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grande Macho RT
    CaseSilverstone FT02
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Silent
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 500
    Headset/Speakers Bowers & Wilkins MM-1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    66

    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    For those who are in GEN2, you have set the Source Clock Tuner (Extreme Tweaking) in the bios ?
    If so, go to AUTO
    Hmmm. I am unable to locate the Source Clock Tuner under the Extreme Tweaking menu, and in any of the sub-menus. Where in there is it located? :/

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 15 9570 8750H 4K, 16GB, 512GB
    MotherboardRVE10
    Processor6950X@4GHz 1.2V
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardSound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorASUS PG43UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #21xCrucial MX300 2TB, 1xSeagate Enterprise Capacity 4TB, 3xSeagate Archive 8TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grande Macho RT
    CaseSilverstone FT02
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Silent
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 500
    Headset/Speakers Bowers & Wilkins MM-1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    66

    Also, having CSM enabled or disabled, did nothing for the PCI-E link speed of my M.2 drive :/

  3. #13
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    To rule out managing to set something in the BIOS to a value other than what is optimal, try the F5 command to set it to optimized defaults to rule out a BIOS set up error.
    Like I said I don't trust Samsung software or drivers. The same speeds you are reporting could be reached by using 2 lanes instead of 4 and its quite possible the crappy Samsung coding isn't looking at the actual connection seeing how they are even too lazy to take the time to make it possible so see on the other side of a raid controller. You are getting about half speed, which gen 2 is half that of gen 3 and two lanes are half of 4 lanes.Third part software can see it but the manufacturer cant? Tells me everything I need to know about Samsung magician, their magic act it just that, a diversion around the truth!

    Do you have any other drives plugged in? Did you try mentols suggestion to make sure nothing else is sharing the bandwidth?

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 15 9570 8750H 4K, 16GB, 512GB
    MotherboardRVE10
    Processor6950X@4GHz 1.2V
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardSound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorASUS PG43UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #21xCrucial MX300 2TB, 1xSeagate Enterprise Capacity 4TB, 3xSeagate Archive 8TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grande Macho RT
    CaseSilverstone FT02
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Silent
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 500
    Headset/Speakers Bowers & Wilkins MM-1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    66

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    To rule out managing to set something in the BIOS to a value other than what is optimal, try the F5 command to set it to optimized defaults to rule out a BIOS set up error.
    Like I said I don't trust Samsung software or drivers. The same speeds you are reporting could be reached by using 2 lanes instead of 4 and its quite possible the crappy Samsung coding isn't looking at the actual connection seeing how they are even too lazy to take the time to make it possible so see on the other side of a raid controller. You are getting about half speed, which gen 2 is half that of gen 3 and two lanes are half of 4 lanes.Third part software can see it but the manufacturer cant? Tells me everything I need to know about Samsung magician, their magic act it just that, a diversion around the truth!

    Do you have any other drives plugged in? Did you try mentols suggestion to make sure nothing else is sharing the bandwidth?
    I have a number of SATA drives plugged in. But nothing is plugged into PCI-E 16x port number 4, which should be the one which shares its bandwith with the M.2. Anyone has any ideas as to what settings in BIOS might be taking bandwith away from the M.2 slot?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    My specs = RV-E10, 6900K@4.4 cache@36, 32GB Gskill 3200mhz cl14@3400mhz, 1 GTX 1080 slot #1, Intel 750 1,2TB slot #3, Samsung 960 pro M.2 slot, 840 EVO 1TB, 4TB HHD
    Both Intel 750 and Samsung 960 Pro @ 3.0X4, Intel 750 - Win 7, Samsung 960 Pro Win 10, dual boot using F8 during post

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	960 Pro 3.0X4.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	444.9 KB 
ID:	61328

    bios settings

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Storage Configuration.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	175.1 KB 
ID:	61329

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Onboard Device Configuration.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	213.3 KB 
ID:	61330

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Boot CSM.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	157.9 KB 
ID:	61331

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Boot Secure Boot.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	140.1 KB 
ID:	61332

    I have secure boot set to other, otherwise cannot install Win 7
    Last edited by Menthol; 12-26-2016 at 05:11 PM.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 15 9570 8750H 4K, 16GB, 512GB
    MotherboardRVE10
    Processor6950X@4GHz 1.2V
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-64GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardSound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorASUS PG43UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #21xCrucial MX300 2TB, 1xSeagate Enterprise Capacity 4TB, 3xSeagate Archive 8TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grande Macho RT
    CaseSilverstone FT02
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Silent
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 500
    Headset/Speakers Bowers & Wilkins MM-1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    66

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    To rule out managing to set something in the BIOS to a value other than what is optimal, try the F5 command to set it to optimized defaults to rule out a BIOS set up error.
    Like I said I don't trust Samsung software or drivers. The same speeds you are reporting could be reached by using 2 lanes instead of 4 and its quite possible the crappy Samsung coding isn't looking at the actual connection seeing how they are even too lazy to take the time to make it possible so see on the other side of a raid controller. You are getting about half speed, which gen 2 is half that of gen 3 and two lanes are half of 4 lanes.Third part software can see it but the manufacturer cant? Tells me everything I need to know about Samsung magician, their magic act it just that, a diversion around the truth!

    Do you have any other drives plugged in? Did you try mentols suggestion to make sure nothing else is sharing the bandwidth?
    Success! Doing F5 and setting up my OC again manually did the trick Left more things on Auto in extreme tweaker. Might have done the trick.

    Thanks to everyone for all the help!

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Late 2018 MacBook Pro 13"
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Formula X570
    Processor5950X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA FTW3 Ultra 3080
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro XT RGB
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 20H2
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture AX11000 x4

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    I just installed a 1TB Samsung 960 Evo today. Replaced my 950 Pro in the same M.2 slot and it was the first time that I did NOT have an issue with this motherboard! It just....worked

    And holy balls this drive is FAST!!

  8. #18
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprayingmango View Post

    And holy balls this drive is FAST!!
    Think thats fast, try the pro! LOL

    As soon as I get another Im curious to see what they will do in a raid 0 on a platform that wont bottle neck. Raid 0 I did on my G752 was bottle necked y the chipset. eveidently 3GBps is the limit, I capped out just under that. The reason I know its a bottleneck doing it is the write speeds. Single drive on sequential read/ write 2400/1200 Same drives in Raid 0 2900/2400. Definitely a nice improvement on writes but a bit bummed that I only gained 500MBps in the read.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    If you don't want to hit F5 and go back to bios defaults, or overclock manually, I discovered what the culprit was on my X99 Sabertooth. For some reason, engaging XMP in bios kicked my 960 Pro down to Gen2 speeds.

    Switching the XMP setting to Auto brought me back to Gen3 speeds. I was able to keep all my other bios settings, including my auto overclock.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array Nixon2992 PC Specs
    Nixon2992 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X99 GAMING(UEFI:1504)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX [CMK16GX4M4A2133C15]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1070 OC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GT 710 Silent LP [710-2-SL]
    MonitorAcer CB290C
    Storage #1Seagate BarraCuda ST2000DM006
    Storage #2WD Black [WDS512G1X0C]
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Blackout Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 1000W [CP-9020084-EU]
    OS Windows 10 Home for single language 1704
    Network RouterASUS RT N66U
    Nixon2992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Lightbulb Source Clock Tuner Setup


    Change Value by you Strap.this will be fix you issue.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •