Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    X99 Strix XMP Issue

    Hey, I recently upgraded my 6800K to a 6850K for more pci lanes.

    Specs are 6850k, x99 strix, geil super luce 3000mhz 8x8GB, evga g2 750w.

    In stock settings all is working fine.. If I switch to XMP Mode cpu strap 125, the system won't boot. I get error code 00. If I flip the psu switch, the system boots and is working with xmp settings. Even when I am restarting its keeping the xmp settings. But when I "cold boot" via case power button, q-code 00 appears. It is a bit confusing. My 6800k never had such issues in xmp mode. I cleared cmos already. Any advice? ^^
    Last edited by PTjutsu; 12-24-2016 at 10:38 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Sorry but this is the best advice I can give you
    throw that memory kit out and get a better kit, I had a kit of super luce, worst kit I have ever owned, had to do major tuning to get it to play and performance was absolutely terrible (Gskill, Kingston, Corsair)

    I know its not the advice you want to hear but you would be doing yourself a favor

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hello, I had the geil super luce and the profile xmp I worked perfectly. What bios do you use? , Now change them for 32 gb geil evo x rgb and also use with xmp profile

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    hey, thx for your answers. =)

    I am using latest bios 1401. I can't get the RAM to 3000 anymore (Q-Code 00), not manually and not by XMP. I typed in the timings by hand and changed the cpu strap to 100 and the frequency to 2800. Now the system runs cool and stable at 4GHz with 64GB@2800MHz. I dont have enough know-how to tweak around in the voltage settings like SAV and so on.. Maybe my 4 Dual Channel Kits aren't working together very well and it requires better settings/tweaking. Or do you think my new CPU is defective?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Heini PC Specs
    Heini PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus SABERTOOTH Z170 MARK 1
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ (2 x 16GB) F4-3000C14D
    Graphics Card #1Evga 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorASUS MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCooler Master HAF XB EVO
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G3 1000W
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 (Brown Cherry MX)
    Mouse Secret (Ducky)
    Headset Sennheiser HD 580
    Mouse Pad EVGA TORQ
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Win10 Pro 64
    Heini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    600

    Quote Originally Posted by PTjutsu View Post
    Maybe my 4 Dual Channel Kits aren't working together....
    This is most likely the problem. However much memory you choose it should be in "one kit".

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by PTjutsu View Post
    hey, thx for your answers. =)

    I am using latest bios 1401. I can't get the RAM to 3000 anymore (Q-Code 00), not manually and not by XMP. I typed in the timings by hand and changed the cpu strap to 100 and the frequency to 2800. Now the system runs cool and stable at 4GHz with 64GB@2800MHz. I dont have enough know-how to tweak around in the voltage settings like SAV and so on.. Maybe my 4 Dual Channel Kits aren't working together very well and it requires better settings/tweaking. Or do you think my new CPU is defective?
    Was using version 1401, but returned to 1301,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •