Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Suit 3 overclock - MB code 04 - CPU dead!

    Hello,

    I have new PC bought it 3 weeks back and was running fine. I was trying to make my CPU to go on 4.6ghz as I was on 4.5ghz. So I decide to use ASUS suit 3 in this case with the 5-way *optimization.


    PC required restart and it came back up normally and start on 4.6ghz with 15sec stresstest. The moment it started for like 2 sec PC restarted and then screen, keyboard and mouse went off. The RGB lights in the Maximus hero viii was still on.

    Nothing happen and I saw the *code on the MB was on 04.

    Tried almost all possible solutions :-

    *Reset CMOS, remove RAMs, change slot, using one slot, GPU out and in, Eventhough the thing that doesn't make sense I did such as removing the CPU. Nothing worked MB still showing 04 when I try to start it. But before 04 there are few numbers letters coming and then after like 5 sec I will see the 04.

    I took it to the shop and we tried almost everything there nothing work last thing we did replace the CPU with used one just to test and screen back to work but with massage something to do with (RAID) eventhough I don't have.

    I left my PC there so they will check and get back on Monday if it can be fixed by configuration or need a CPU replacement.*

    Could it be that easy for CPU to be burned out or died that simple? Any thoughts ?*
    Last edited by RazerWaleed; 12-24-2016 at 07:11 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Shenny PC Specs
    Shenny PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Ranger
    Processori5-6600K @ 4.4 GHZ (Skylake)
    Memory (part number)2 x 8 GB Kingston DDR4 2666 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 1080 G1 Gaming
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel SSD 330 240 GB
    Storage #2Seagate External HDD 4 TB
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 850x
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    I had a very bad experience with AI Suite 3 overclocking and for me it is a total garbage (other opinions may differ, of course). Presumably, it should try to overclock only the CPU but in my case, it had also set such aggressive timings on my RAM (concerning CL timings, etc) that the PC simply refused to come up. I fixed this by pushing MemOK button and setting the standard timings in the BIOS afterwards. Did you try this?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Becareful while doing crazy OCs settings

    Yes I had tried everything nothing worked, I RMA it already and have new CPU now, everything is back to normal and i have deleted Suit 3 forever!!!

    I never thought the CPU will be damaged easily this way? not sure if the MB damaged it or the CPU it self since its unlocked and we can do anything with it? what is strange what can damage it other then the voltage and if voltage went too high maybe which killed the CPU? i dont mean the temp becasue temp never exceeded 90s ( usually 70s ) on OC. while Stress testing from Suit 3 trying to OC.

    or could it be the MB? because when i get the new CPU again Hero VIII is giving too high voltage again for the 4.2GHZ skylake. i changed it manauly to 1.19v and its fine

    One main issue i can see different from other old CPU from HW monitering i see the 4 CORES temp are on idle for example 22-24c while the PAckage is on 29-31c?

    in old CPU it was almost close like 1-2c different sometime even package is lower, in new CPU its higher most of time and there is different in IDLE status as i said.
    what coould be the issue ? maybe thermal past was not put correctly? or could it be CPU by defult? and what is the package btw? is it the whole upper metal ?

    thanks.

    Quote Originally Posted by Shenny View Post
    I had a very bad experience with AI Suite 3 overclocking and for me it is a total garbage (other opinions may differ, of course). Presumably, it should try to overclock only the CPU but in my case, it had also set such aggressive timings on my RAM (concerning CL timings, etc) that the PC simply refused to come up. I fixed this by pushing MemOK button and setting the standard timings in the BIOS afterwards. Did you try this?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Janne-71 PC Specs
    Janne-71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus rog maximus hero viii
    ProcessorIntel skylake i5 6600k @ 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)g.skill tridentz 2x8gb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 980ti gaming g1
    MonitorAsus pg279q 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung evo 850 ssd 500gb
    Storage #2Western digital 1tb hdd
    CPU CoolerCooler master hyper 212 evo
    CasePhanteks enthoo evolv atx
    Power SupplySeasonic 760-p
    Keyboard Corsair k95 mechanical
    Mouse Logitech g502
    Headset Akg k550
    Mouse Pad Razer goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z623 200w
    OS Windows 10 home

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    303

    I doubt your cpu was damaged actually, these days i think there is a shutdown is certain thermal limit is exceeded. But you right to dump aisuite3, learn to overclock yourself if you need want to do it...via bios. And in ram there are xmp profiles so you don't need any software to overclock them. Fans can also be adjusted from bios.

  5. #5
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    I also doubt your CPU was cooked. My guess is AI suite pulled a number on you like it did on me and corrupted the BIOS. Had a similar incident on an M8E assy and was able to recover using the alternate bios. Clearing CMOS wont do any good if what you are clearing settings on is corruption. the 5 WAY optimization has a lot of work to be done to it. I only ran it twice, first time was a lame OC with a high Vcore. Second time on the reboot it jacked my BCLK up to like 3.2 Ghz cant remember the exact number but was over 3Ghz and I about crapped myself when I saw it.

    My guess is you probably could have recovered if you had the BIOS on a USB. Will never know. Also in the future please include more specs and numbers. What are you calling too high of a voltage and why did you randomly choose 1.19 which to me sounds low. You will never have any issues under 1.45 and with the right cooling can push it past that even. Ive had mine over 1.5 and 5 GHz but backed it off as there isnt much of a gain over the 4.95 Ghz I can get at 1.440 or the 4.6 I can get at 1.35.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Thanks Janne-71 and JustinThyme

    yes if i need i will do OC from bios but i will not OC any time soon after what happen. as shop expert was not even able to fix the old CPU so he replaced it with new one. anyway

    for very high i dont know but i see 1.35 up to almost 1.5 on 4.2ghz? I saw somewhere in this forum people were also complaing about the same that some MB are giving high voltage.

    anyway this is not an issue. i come to 1.19 just by try and error since i saw some thread saying 1.25v for 4.2ghz then i start from there and keep lowering untill i reach this point 1.19v and below that my PC crash while playing or streetest.

    if 1.19v too low for the CPU how can i know its impacting something? as my perfromance is fine i dont see any issue playing any game or even doing stress test or benchmarking giving same score.

    unless it may do something to the cpu while its low voltage? i cant understand please explain if you think there might be some impact if going very low as 1.19 for 4.2Ghz Skylake.

    after all i did not see difference between 1.35v or keeping it auto or changing it to 1.19v as performance is same, except one big benefit for me that the PC in general is working on silent mod no noisy fans and its 40% FANs SPEED and cooling radiator 50% with low performance PUMP at the end 53c maximums on playing games like BF1 or Forza 3 for hrs.



    Thanks.
    Last edited by RazerWaleed; 12-29-2016 at 11:05 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPUvsCore.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	97.8 KB 
ID:	61372

    Also after replacing the CPU also I Notice the temp as i mentioned different between the CORES and the CPU Package is that normal as it was fine before and no such difference.

    before i used to have 24c in IDLE for all COREs for example and the CPU is 25-26c
    But now if CORE is 24c the CPU package hardly go below 29c and usually 30c +

    could it be thermal paste issue?

    Regards,

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Janne-71 PC Specs
    Janne-71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus rog maximus hero viii
    ProcessorIntel skylake i5 6600k @ 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)g.skill tridentz 2x8gb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 980ti gaming g1
    MonitorAsus pg279q 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung evo 850 ssd 500gb
    Storage #2Western digital 1tb hdd
    CPU CoolerCooler master hyper 212 evo
    CasePhanteks enthoo evolv atx
    Power SupplySeasonic 760-p
    Keyboard Corsair k95 mechanical
    Mouse Logitech g502
    Headset Akg k550
    Mouse Pad Razer goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z623 200w
    OS Windows 10 home

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    303

    Why don't you take a look at chinos overclocking guide if you are new to it: http://rog.asus.com/articles/guides/...-viii-extreme/

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Janne-71 View Post
    Why don't you take a look at chinos overclocking guide if you are new to it: http://rog.asus.com/articles/guides/...-viii-extreme/

    I'm not looking for OC anymore at the moment and btw i did OC before via bios and it was fine it was 4.5GHZ 1.26v and XMP3200 for DRAMs.
    the CPU dead afterward when i tried to OC from ASUS suit 3 only to 4.7ghz.

    CPU replaced now and everything is perfect at default setup except using XMP 3200mhz. now my only concerns

    1- about the temp different between CPU and the CORE temp as attachment above.
    2- what is the harm of using very low CPU core voltage for 4.2ghz and my PC is not crashing and perfroming normally as any 4.2ghz?
    Last edited by RazerWaleed; 12-29-2016 at 01:59 PM.

  10. #10
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Honestly I would be more concerned over temps that are all the same. They should be all different. The cores will typically be within a few C of each other and my package has always run hotter.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •