Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 49
  1. #31
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Nonny PC Specs
    Nonny PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extrem BIOS 3101
    Processorintel i7-5960x
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK32GX4M4A2666C16 (64 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX Titan Black
    Sound CardCreative ZxR
    MonitorLG Ultrawide 34" + Asus MX279 27"
    Storage #1Corsair SSD Neutron 256 GB
    Storage #2Samsung ST2000DM01
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H105 240mm Extreme Performance Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCoolermaster Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster Silend Pro 850W
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse ROCCAT Nyth modular MMO Mouse
    Headset Razer Tiamant 7.1 Analog
    Mouse Pad ROCCAT Hiro
    Headset/Speakers F&D No.: 6000U
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterTP-Link Archer AC8
    Accessory #1 3D Conexion - 3d Space mouse Eterprice Edition
    Accessory #2 Wacom Intuos 5m Pro Wireless
    Accessory #3 Asus Front Base , OC Panel, Logitech C930e

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by WestManiaC View Post
    still got usb problems shutting on/off on this and all 3xxx bios the one that have always worked for me is 2101

    never had any shutdowns on 3xxx but the usb problem :S hits random


    im on 5820K

    it took 20-30 min for the usb problem to hit first time
    Hello i was also all time on BIOS 2101 , also the 34XX <- dont remember now the number , wasnt working for me BUT now i do not have trouble for the moment , what BIOS flash metode you used , i do have to agree that the UBS flsh drive metode with the rog conect button seems to be the best way that is what i used here and CLR Cemos button and load optimized defauld then i startet messing up the 3501 Bios :P and so fare no trouble , maybe you flash with USB drive metode one more try maybe this could be the PRoblem, if there is an Logitech c930e webcamera THERE ist a firmware ubdate then the Camera works also fine if you have on , i belive also for the c920 is a firmware out ...

    Greetings

    Nonny

  2. #32
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    bios 3501 problems

    still got random freeze but not so often on bios 3501 when using dynamic clock c-state enable, c0/c1 enhance off and voltage fully manual
    even tough i pass the stress test

    running on i7 5930K my setting are cpu ratio @4.4ghz at 1.275 vcore cache 4.1 at 1.280 volt 2666 mhz 15-18-18-38 T1 disable SIVD and disable cpu spectrum, ultra fast vrm switch etc.

    to get adaptive clock and vcore my solution only ruining it at manual vcore voltage set in windows power management -> balance _> advance and min cpu state to 35% max to 100%

    power management->high performance-> min cpu 100% and max 100% give me 100% stable with no restart. im quite happy but not 100% plx fix this asus

  3. #33
    ROG Enthusiast Array CMDRZOD PC Specs
    CMDRZOD PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 6950x 4.3Ghz 1.3V
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident 32GB 3200Mhz 13-13-13-32 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080Ti Extreme Waterblock Edition +50 Core +625 GDDR5
    Graphics Card #2Aorus 1080Ti Extreme Waterblock Edition +50 Core +625 GDDR5
    Graphics Card #3Aorus HB SLI Bridge RGB
    Sound CardOnboard Realtek HD Audio
    MonitorUN65HU9000 4k TV with SEK-3500
    Storage #1RAID 0 4x 4TB Seagate Blue SSHD
    Storage #2Intel 750 PCIE 1.2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum M10 Doublewide
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500Axi
    Keyboard Wireless Microsoft 3000v2
    Mouse Wireless Microsoft 3000v2
    Headset Astro Gaming A50 wireless
    Mouse Pad Minecraft pad!
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 THX 300 watt using optical output
    OS Win 10 64 FCU
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U Merlin FW
    Accessory #1 Club3D DP 1.2 to HDMI 2.0 Active converter for TV
    Accessory #2 Phanteks PWM Fan Controller x2
    Accessory #3 Upgraded OC Front panel

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    What LLC are you using?

    hey xcrawl, what is your Load line calibration set to? I would try 6 and see if that helps. Also increasing CPU voltage input (VCCIN?) from 1.8v to 1.9v may help. Random reboots sounds like it may have something do with the cache as well.

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    I have strange behavior with 3501 bios.It works fine,but when I shut down PC and then switch ON,OC panel shows DDR and nothing helps,need to clear CMOS to be able to start again.
    Flashed back to 3301,this was the best for me.


    Отправлено с моего iPhone используя Tapatalk

  5. #35
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by CMDRZOD View Post
    hey xcrawl, what is your Load line calibration set to? I would try 6 and see if that helps. Also increasing CPU voltage input (VCCIN?) from 1.8v to 1.9v may help. Random reboots sounds like it may have something do with the cache as well.
    acctualy my cpu load line calibration was at lvl 9, cpu vrm switching frequency 950khz, my cpu voltage input at 1.808 i used 1.85~1.9 before but it think it's generate more heat for my cpu. its also make my computer freeze / throttle down detected, when using aida 64 gpgpu benchmark- cpu double precision mandel.

    yeah i noticed that the dynamic cache cause some problems too... so i make it fix 41 min and 41 max. When overclocking setting cache to high also makes some stability issue but 41 cache seems fine with this 3501 bios, my previous cache was at 43 at 1.375 volt on bios 1XXX and 2XXX stable
    Last edited by xcrawl; 01-10-2017 at 03:34 AM. Reason: typo

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    1.375v for cache is quite excessive. *A good thing you've dialed it back. *I personally don't like taking cache over 1.2v, whereas I'm fine with vcore up to 1.3v.*

  7. #37
    ROG Enthusiast Array CMDRZOD PC Specs
    CMDRZOD PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 6950x 4.3Ghz 1.3V
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident 32GB 3200Mhz 13-13-13-32 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080Ti Extreme Waterblock Edition +50 Core +625 GDDR5
    Graphics Card #2Aorus 1080Ti Extreme Waterblock Edition +50 Core +625 GDDR5
    Graphics Card #3Aorus HB SLI Bridge RGB
    Sound CardOnboard Realtek HD Audio
    MonitorUN65HU9000 4k TV with SEK-3500
    Storage #1RAID 0 4x 4TB Seagate Blue SSHD
    Storage #2Intel 750 PCIE 1.2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum M10 Doublewide
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500Axi
    Keyboard Wireless Microsoft 3000v2
    Mouse Wireless Microsoft 3000v2
    Headset Astro Gaming A50 wireless
    Mouse Pad Minecraft pad!
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 THX 300 watt using optical output
    OS Win 10 64 FCU
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U Merlin FW
    Accessory #1 Club3D DP 1.2 to HDMI 2.0 Active converter for TV
    Accessory #2 Phanteks PWM Fan Controller x2
    Accessory #3 Upgraded OC Front panel

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    1.3v Is my limit

    I'll go up to about 1.31 on cache and about 1.275 on CPU. The damn cache takes alot of voltage (in many cases) to get to 4GHz+. Quinn do you use adaptive and offset for CPU and cache voltages respectively? I would really like to know why I cannot get them to work the same as on 3402. On adaptive CPU will not go higher than 1.2v and on offset for cache it will not go above 1.25v.

    I really think this BIOS has a bug regarding adaptive/offset voltages.

  8. #38
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    I do use adaptive 1.29v on core and offset 1.2v on cache on 3502. *No issues.

  9. #39
    ROG Enthusiast Array CMDRZOD PC Specs
    CMDRZOD PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 6950x 4.3Ghz 1.3V
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident 32GB 3200Mhz 13-13-13-32 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080Ti Extreme Waterblock Edition +50 Core +625 GDDR5
    Graphics Card #2Aorus 1080Ti Extreme Waterblock Edition +50 Core +625 GDDR5
    Graphics Card #3Aorus HB SLI Bridge RGB
    Sound CardOnboard Realtek HD Audio
    MonitorUN65HU9000 4k TV with SEK-3500
    Storage #1RAID 0 4x 4TB Seagate Blue SSHD
    Storage #2Intel 750 PCIE 1.2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum M10 Doublewide
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500Axi
    Keyboard Wireless Microsoft 3000v2
    Mouse Wireless Microsoft 3000v2
    Headset Astro Gaming A50 wireless
    Mouse Pad Minecraft pad!
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 THX 300 watt using optical output
    OS Win 10 64 FCU
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U Merlin FW
    Accessory #1 Club3D DP 1.2 to HDMI 2.0 Active converter for TV
    Accessory #2 Phanteks PWM Fan Controller x2
    Accessory #3 Upgraded OC Front panel

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Damn

    Quote Originally Posted by Qwinn View Post
    I do use adaptive 1.29v on core and offset 1.2v on cache on 3502. *No issues.
    Our specs are almost identical. Later on I am going to clear my CMOS and start with just adaptive and offset without changing anything else and see what happens. Thanks for your reply hopefully this is just a me problem.

  10. #40
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Seems 3501 have fast boot problem.

    I did a restart and my PC failed to reboot into windows. Always locked up and bring me to advanced repair screen. Tried all methods like hard power down, downclock, more VID etc, still hang at Windows10 loading screen. I let it hang and it returns a machine check exception blue screen.

    In a desperate attempt after googling, i disabled fast boot in bios, and wahla back into windows....

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •