Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    RX 480 - cant run 4k panel at 60Hz?

    Hey guys, new here.

    Just out of curosity, i have noticed that when i switched over from Nvidia to AMD that i can't run my 4k panel at 60Hz. I get screen flicker (panel goes black then switches back on and repeats. This was never an issue when i was using a 750ti. To counter the issue I'm having to run the panel at 50Hz...

    Any particular reason im having this problem is is this something that has been happening for a while?

    Any input would be greatly appreciated

    Steve

  2. #2
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    417

    hi kiwi_steve

    Which Monitor model do You use? Have You connected Display port cable?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by FuryA@ASUS View Post
    hi kiwi_steve

    Which Monitor model do You use? Have You connected Display port cable?
    Tv does not support DP, using HDMI, Was using HDMI with the 750ti as well. Never once had an issue until i switched to AMD.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    The Strix RX 480 has a HDMI 2.0 port which means there is support for 4K @ 60Hz. Are you're using the exact HDMI cable that you used with your GTX 750Ti?

  5. #5
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    Hi kiwi_steve,

    Which version of VGA driver are you using? The new version of AMD driver will be able to identify bad quality cable for you if needed. Suggest to update that first and see if that helps.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Your 750ti wouldnt run it in 60hz ether so how can you know cable is issue? 750ti has no hdmi 2.0 right?

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    On the GTX750Ti, you use DP output to get UHD @ 60Hz.
    https://www.asus.com/us/Graphics-Car...pecifications/

    Quote Originally Posted by morten.e88 View Post
    Your 750ti wouldnt run it in 60hz ether so how can you know cable is issue? 750ti has no hdmi 2.0 right?

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,831

    Would need the make and model of monitor to address the issue if the OP is still having it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •