Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    RVE10, 6950X and SLI

    I have the following board and CPU. I have two 1080 gtx classified and last week they were both in the 1st and 3rd PCI slot and were both running at x16 3.0. A couple days ago I put them under water and used the dual slot EK terminal thing so naturally, they would be placed on the 1st and 2nd PCIE slot.

    In the bios it says that it is recommended that the 2nd card should be placed in the 3rd slot and there's an exclamation mark next to the 2nd card. In GPUz it reports that the cards are running at 16x 2.0 for the first card and x8 3.0 for the 2nd.

    In witcher 3, my FPS was 60 FPS (60 FPS because 4k monitor max 60hz) when the cards were on the 1st and 3rd slot. When I loaded that up that same exact save at the same exact spot when the cards are at the 1st and 2nd slot, my FPS was 49.

    Is this the result of having the cards placed at the 1st and 2ndd slot? Are there any workarounds for this or should I get rid of the terminal and run tubing between the cards?

    I just can't understand how this would affect performance that much unless I'm doing something wrong.\

    Any input is highly appreciated!

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,413

    You need the three slot terminal and a blank to close off the middle (second) slot.

    The recommended 1st and 3rd slots are there for a reason to do with how the board's PCIe lanes are wired up to the CPU.

    You need to try and keep to the recommendations to run x16 x16...triple SLI bridge and triple EK bridge too...

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by TrevorR View Post

    Is this the result of having the cards placed at the 1st and 2ndd slot? Are there any workarounds for this or should I get rid of the terminal and run tubing between the cards?
    With that configuration, your GPUs are running at x16/x8. You should take Arne's advice so that your GPUs are running at the optimum x16/x16.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    With that configuration, your GPUs are running at x16/x8. You should take Arne's advice so that your GPUs are running at the optimum x16/x16.
    Slot 2 isn't even physically wired as 16. Which is why the recommend what they do. It isn't a suggestion.

    Have a look at the back of the board - notice anything?:

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    Hi!
    Use EK 3-slot terminal with blank cover (sold separately).Notice,that EK terminals are serial and parallel,so blanks are too.You need to select both serial or parallel.I have serial.
    Mike.


    Отправлено с моего iPhone используя Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •