Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Missing RGB Header 2 in Aura V1.04.29 need help
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	555.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	77.0 KB 
ID:	64490
    Last edited by Renikz; 05-07-2017 at 07:13 PM.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Same problem here. Z270F, In Win 509. AURA detects only one header as a RGB led strip. Both are working, just as one and colors are mismatched. When mobo and in win logo are green then strip is blue. Like... RGB paths would be mismatched.
    Last edited by iCureDoctor; 05-19-2017 at 08:17 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array binary100100 PC Specs
    binary100100 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix z270e
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3000MHz (PC4 24000)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    MonitorHP w2207H (3)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #2PNY SSD2SC480G, two WD 1TB WDS100T1B0B in RAID 0
    CPU CoolerPhanteks PH-C350I_BK C350I CPU Water Block
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G 850W Digital 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Patriot Viper Gaming V370
    OS Windows 10 Pro (64bit) ver 1703

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I noticed this issue right off.
    I'm hoping to see this fixed because I would like to use the top RGB header to use in a RGB CPU water block and the bottom for an LED strip and have everything 'comet' in different order.
    MB > TridentZ RGB ram (4x) > CPU block (eventually) > case > MB
    But currently it's:
    MB > ram > case

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    It was a complete disappointment when mounting the second led . It's not on --- it was not in the list.The first connector worked with both bands.Tape 100% working
    The case remained unfinished

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array garibaldifish PC Specs
    garibaldifish PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus - STRIX Z270-E GAMING ATX LGA1151 Motherboard
    ProcessorIntel - Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz Quad-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)Kingston - HyperX Fury Black 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - Quadro M4000 8GB Video Card
    Storage #1Samsung - 960 EVO 1TB M.2-2280 Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair - H100i v2 70.7 CFM Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair - Carbide Clear 600C ATX Full Tower Case
    Power SupplyEVGA - SuperNOVA G2 850W 80+ Gold Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard STRAFE RGB Cherry MX Silent
    Accessory #1 2x 60cm CableMod® WideBeam™ LED Strips

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have the same problem with the STRIX Z270 E. I have 2 60cm RGB LED strips and I am plugging them into separate headers

    I asked support, and was pointed to this article:
    http://edgeup.asus.com/2016/10/11/aura-rgb-lighting/

    It talks about Aura controlling and organizing by "zone"

    Quoting article:
    While zones are typically reserved for specific regions, some boards consolidate them. The Rampage V, for example, combines the LEDs in its I/O and audio shrouds into one zone. Likewise, the B150 Pro Gaming/Aura uses a single zone to manage its PCH and edge-mounted LEDs.

    This article predates my board but I'm assuming the 2 RGB headers on my board have been consolidated into one zone? I should be able to find this information somewhere... To get a different color or effect for one of my strips I had to attach to a non-Aura controller. The disappointment for me is that I have only the motherboard and one LED strip to attach for Aura. I was looking to make use of the second header to create a little more separation. Maybe this will be less of a concern for people that have memory or graphics cards that light up with Aura, which I do not.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array binary100100 PC Specs
    binary100100 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix z270e
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3000MHz (PC4 24000)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    MonitorHP w2207H (3)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #2PNY SSD2SC480G, two WD 1TB WDS100T1B0B in RAID 0
    CPU CoolerPhanteks PH-C350I_BK C350I CPU Water Block
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G 850W Digital 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Patriot Viper Gaming V370
    OS Windows 10 Pro (64bit) ver 1703

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Something looking funky with your Aura.
    Which version are you running?
    Do you really have 4 sections of back IO lighting?
    Mine shows the headers present even though there is nothing plugged into them on an M9F. Aura ver 1.04.29

    Attachment 63051
    You're using a different motherboard too by the looks of it.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array binary100100 PC Specs
    binary100100 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix z270e
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3000MHz (PC4 24000)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    MonitorHP w2207H (3)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #2PNY SSD2SC480G, two WD 1TB WDS100T1B0B in RAID 0
    CPU CoolerPhanteks PH-C350I_BK C350I CPU Water Block
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G 850W Digital 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Patriot Viper Gaming V370
    OS Windows 10 Pro (64bit) ver 1703

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by garibaldifish View Post
    I have the same problem with the STRIX Z270 E. I have 2 60cm RGB LED strips and I am plugging them into separate headers

    I asked support, and was pointed to this article:
    http://edgeup.asus.com/2016/10/11/aura-rgb-lighting/

    It talks about Aura controlling and organizing by "zone"

    Quoting article:
    While zones are typically reserved for specific regions, some boards consolidate them. The Rampage V, for example, combines the LEDs in its I/O and audio shrouds into one zone. Likewise, the B150 Pro Gaming/Aura uses a single zone to manage its PCH and edge-mounted LEDs.

    This article predates my board but I'm assuming the 2 RGB headers on my board have been consolidated into one zone? I should be able to find this information somewhere... To get a different color or effect for one of my strips I had to attach to a non-Aura controller. The disappointment for me is that I have only the motherboard and one LED strip to attach for Aura. I was looking to make use of the second header to create a little more separation. Maybe this will be less of a concern for people that have memory or graphics cards that light up with Aura, which I do not.
    I really want to seperate the two headers as well.
    The bottom for my case lighting and the top for my fans. Why would they have two headers if they didn't intend on us being able to use them independently?

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array binary100100 PC Specs
    binary100100 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix z270e
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3000MHz (PC4 24000)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    MonitorHP w2207H (3)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #2PNY SSD2SC480G, two WD 1TB WDS100T1B0B in RAID 0
    CPU CoolerPhanteks PH-C350I_BK C350I CPU Water Block
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G 850W Digital 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Patriot Viper Gaming V370
    OS Windows 10 Pro (64bit) ver 1703

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by binary100100 View Post
    I really want to seperate the two headers as well.
    The bottom for my case lighting and the top for my fans. Why would they have two headers if they didn't intend on us being able to use them independently?
    I finally bought Phanteks PH-C350I_BK CPU block and love it! I'd love it even more if it wouldn't light up with my led strips though. I wonder if there is a way to add a half second delay to an led strip?

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array jagomez PC Specs
    jagomez PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Strix Z370e
    ProcessorI5 8600k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 ti
    MonitorBenq DL2215 and Asus ROG PG24
    Storage #1SK Hynix 1TB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2X2 1TB seagate baracuda
    CPU CoolerBARROW custom water loop
    CaseCooler Master MasterCase Pro 5
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 850W Gold
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapid Fire
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset HyperX cloud 2
    Mouse Pad Corsair Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Samsung K350 SoundBar
    OS Win10 64bit
    Network RouterAsus RTNE

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Same issue here. Using Asus Z270F. i can only see 1 RGB strip or RGB Strip 1 i should say. i have the deep cool led strip which has the Aura sync certified logo.

    So what gives?

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array binary100100 PC Specs
    binary100100 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix z270e
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3000MHz (PC4 24000)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Hydrocopper
    MonitorHP w2207H (3)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #2PNY SSD2SC480G, two WD 1TB WDS100T1B0B in RAID 0
    CPU CoolerPhanteks PH-C350I_BK C350I CPU Water Block
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G 850W Digital 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Patriot Viper Gaming V370
    OS Windows 10 Pro (64bit) ver 1703

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I have a question...
    Has this z270e ever showed two separate LED headers in Aura? I wouldn't know because I've only had mine for a couple of months now. I have an RGB CPU block that I would like to have separate from the rest of my LEDs. At least with a .5 second delay.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •