Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Single GPU only running in x8 mode on RVE10

    Hi,

    I recently noticed in GPU-Z that my Titan X is only running on 3.0 x8 instead of 3.0 x16. I have a Intel Dual Port 10GBe NIC installed in the last slot and also an M.2 SSD in the M.2 slot (Intel 6000p). I then swapped the NIC in the third slot and suddenly had the GPU running on all 16 lanes (confirmed in BIOS and GPU-Z). So I thought I solved it but the next day I started the Computer the GPU was back to x8! I have a 6950X CPU so I should have more than enough lanes. What is wrong here? Bios is the latest as of today.

    Thanks in advance!

    Chris

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Check another gpu. Or on top right of motherboard. there are 4 pci switches. make sure everything is turned on.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    all switches are on. Already tested an other GPU and same behaviour persists. Pulled out the NIC and the GPU still stays on x8. Also tried reseating the card (which is a bit of a challenge as the system is watercooled with hard tubes.
    Last edited by chrisk2305; 01-19-2017 at 02:06 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisk2305 View Post
    Hi,

    I recently noticed in GPU-Z that my Titan X is only running on 3.0 x8 instead of 3.0 x16. I have a Intel Dual Port 10GBe NIC installed in the last slot and also an M.2 SSD in the M.2 slot (Intel 6000p). I then swapped the NIC in the third slot and suddenly had the GPU running on all 16 lanes (confirmed in BIOS and GPU-Z). So I thought I solved it but the next day I started the Computer the GPU was back to x8! I have a 6950X CPU so I should have more than enough lanes. What is wrong here? Bios is the latest as of today.

    Thanks in advance!

    Chris
    Sometimes the GPU downclocks to save energy. Did you click the ? mark to run the render test?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    sure, I even tried furmark and various benchmarks

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    The R5E10 has been weird for me in that fashion too. I have two of my PCI-e slots that have m.2 drives in them. I have my GPU in my first slot. At this point it works at x16 and my two m.2's work at x4. If I put anything tho in the fourth slot, I drop to x8.

    What is weird tho, is now that I took that fourth slot out, my BIOS is showing NOTHING in slot 1 but it thinks that slot #2 has the GPU in it and it is running at x16 but has a big explanation point on it. Resetting CMOS and reloading in the BIOS doesn't really seem to help. It is very weird. Everything works fine but the GPU screen is simply reporting wrong.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    that is indeed very strange. I am currently tearing my system completely apart and build it up new. Lets see if that helps.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    I actually fixed mine. I took all items out of my PCI-e slots. Cleared CMOS and did a BIOS flash to 902 with only my GPU in. It registered as x16. I was then able to install my other PCI-e items and they came up as x4 each with the GPU correctly still at x16
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    rebuilt it and saw that the watercooler of my titan xp was touching the sata ports of the board. I then filed a piece of the plastic from the watercooler so the card perfectly sits in the slot. Just turned it on and the freaking card is still only running on x8. Please assist. Thx

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,578

    Check that the GPU is fully free from interference from making good contact in the slot...make sure case, motherboard parts, cables or watercooling tubing are not pulling/pushing it in any way.

    What water cooler was making contact with SATA ports? Mine do too but perfectly flush...i.e. there is no upward pressure on card from SATA port...just aligned exactly horizontally.

    PCIe controler is on CPU of course so maybe check for uneven pressure on CPU or something of that type from cooling....bent pins?

    This at stock BIOS defaults or overclocking?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •