Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 59

Thread: Error 00

  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array Konig PC Specs
    Konig PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme OMEGA
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB (8x8 GB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Sound CardSTRIX RAID DLX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift Curved PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 280GB Optane SSD 900P 2.5 U.2
    Storage #2Four Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB
    CPU CoolerRyujin 360mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 1600W AX1600i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset ASUS ROG Strix Fusion 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture Gaming Router AX11000

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by panzlock View Post
    What is it with these ASUS boards? My Z170-A did the same thing before I tuned it in BIOS. Stock, the chip turboed to 4200Mhz siphoning 1.45v. Now it achieves the same speed between 1.167 and 1.216v (MAX). Dropped temps by about 15 degrees at load.
    ya this is not something new I seen many ppl have problem with asus board giving to much voltage on stock sad that asus refuses to acknowledge this issue*

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    It depends what you do with your pc, if you're just gaming I'd stick with a Maximus board.

    You could even go with the Maximus IX hero or code if you're not doing water cooling.

    All cpu's get overvolted at stock settings including mine, this could be because all cpu's are not created equal and Asus wants to ensure all cpu's are stable at stock settings, just my wild guess.

    But at least we know how to tame the voltage.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array Konig PC Specs
    Konig PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme OMEGA
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB (8x8 GB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Sound CardSTRIX RAID DLX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift Curved PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 280GB Optane SSD 900P 2.5 U.2
    Storage #2Four Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB
    CPU CoolerRyujin 360mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 1600W AX1600i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset ASUS ROG Strix Fusion 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture Gaming Router AX11000

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    68

    Yes but if you alter voltage in bios you lose warranty even if you downclock at least it's so in Sweden so 1.6v for my 6700k was way out of hand and since I reduced it to 1.2v I lose warranty*

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    That is crazy

    For one, you should get a cpu overvoltage error with 1.60v unless of course you set it that way which I doubt you did.

    I don't quite understand Sweden's return policy of voiding the warranty from just changing the voltage, if you clear the cmos or F5 to set everything back to defaults, how would they know what voltage you had previously?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array panzlock PC Specs
    panzlock PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS X553M, ASUS Zenpad 10 Z300M, ASUS X542BA-DH99
    MotherboardASUS P8Z68-V LX, ASUS Z170-A, ASUS ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i5-2500K, Intel i7-6700K, AMD Ryzen R7 1700
    Memory (part number)8GB Kingston 1333MhzDDR3 C9, 16GB G.Skill Aegis 3000Mhz DDR4 C16, 16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200Mhz C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 560Ti, ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1070 O8G OC, Sapphire Nitro+ RX Vega 56
    Monitor32" INSIGNIA 720p, 32" Samsung 1080p C32F391FWN, 32" ASUS 1440p VA32AQ
    Storage #1Seagate 150GB 7200RPM, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5" 6Gb/s Solid State Drive (X2)
    Storage #2Seagate 500GB 7200RPM, WD Blue 3TB - 5400 RPM SATA 6 Gb/s 64MB Cache 3.5 Inch
    CPU CoolerDeepcool GAMMAXX 300, Deepcool Lucifer V2, Wraith Spire
    CaseAntec Sonata, Deepcool Dukase V1, Deepcool Dukase V3
    Power SupplyATX 650, EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 (X2)
    Keyboard Logitech K220, MSI Interceptor DS4200 (X2)
    Mouse Microsoft 1850, Microsoft 4500, Gamdias Erebos LE, MSI DS 100, Redragon M601 Centrophorus
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z313, Logitech Z506 (X2)
    OS Windows 10 Home X64, Windows 10 Pro X64 (X2)
    panzlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    701

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    All cpu's get overvolted at stock settings including mine, this could be because all cpu's are not created equal and Asus wants to ensure all cpu's are stable at stock settings, just my wild guess.

    But at least we know how to tame the voltage.
    As far as guesses go, that would be the right one, I imagine. But the question remains...Why so high?

    Quote Originally Posted by Konig View Post
    Yes but if you alter voltage in bios you lose warranty even if you downclock at least it's so in Sweden so 1.6v for my 6700k was way out of hand and since I reduced it to 1.2v I lose warranty*
    See? 1.6v. I've read vcore reports that ranged between 1.4v and 1.7v. That's quite a variance.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array Konig PC Specs
    Konig PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme OMEGA
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB (8x8 GB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Sound CardSTRIX RAID DLX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift Curved PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 280GB Optane SSD 900P 2.5 U.2
    Storage #2Four Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB
    CPU CoolerRyujin 360mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 1600W AX1600i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset ASUS ROG Strix Fusion 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture Gaming Router AX11000

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    68

    From what I know intel can check the cpu down to microscopic level and see that it been running at to high voltage and then that would be reported back to the store and they would concluded that the cpu and socket melted due to high voltage and there would be no way for me or them to prove that I set voltage at 1.6 or that the board malfunctioned and set 1.6v so that would result in voided warranty claim.

    *I realy don't know all I know is the store clerk did say they would take the board and do many multiple tests on it and they would find out what went wrong.

    I do also know intel can find out if the cpu have been overclocked or run at high voltage problem of this is to prove that you have not done any changes in voltage and that's pretty hard to prove and therefore store would just say it was user error. This sucks realy bad I had two of my brand new gtx 1080 *strix in my system and 32gb of ram I'm so worried that they may been destroyed due to the cpu shorting it set out and melting my socket*

    In total my whole pc costed me 6000euro with all my SSDs and other stuff would suck huge if everything is dead*
    Last edited by Konig; 01-24-2017 at 03:44 AM.

  7. #17
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    I would think everything else is fine, the cpu may still even be fine.

    It's hard to say what happened but for the board to apply 1.60v and not give you a cpu overvoltage error points to a problem with the board.

    I'd still try and RMA the board, I'd tell them the cpu was at 1.60v with no overvoltage message. 1.52v is the max safe voltage for skylake and kabylake and when I enter 1.53v in the bios, on boot up it says "CPU Overvoltage Error" Press F1 to run set up.

    So to me it sounds like something wasn't right with the board to begin with.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array Konig PC Specs
    Konig PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme OMEGA
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB (8x8 GB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Sound CardSTRIX RAID DLX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift Curved PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 280GB Optane SSD 900P 2.5 U.2
    Storage #2Four Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB
    CPU CoolerRyujin 360mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 1600W AX1600i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset ASUS ROG Strix Fusion 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture Gaming Router AX11000

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    68

    The cpu ain't fine cuz the cpu is all black and burnt out same with the socket so ya definitely something was not right.

    Lets just hope for the best... in kinda sad tough I had a realy good 6700k cpu it would pass prime 95 at 5.1ghz with only 1.36v.. i have 11th place on 3dmark with that cpu and this is more funny cuz if I can pass prime95 at 1.36v 5.1ghz on all cores and the cache why did auto bios think 1.6v is ok for stock 4.2 lol
    Last edited by Konig; 01-24-2017 at 04:34 AM.

  9. #19
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Oh ok the cpu is probably toast then too.

    Yeah you had an excellent 6700k, there are very few that can hit 5.0GHz let alone with a low 1.360v. Mine can't pass a stress test at 4.8GHz with 1.52v.

    You won't be able to RMA the cpu but I certainly would the motherboard, take some pictures and explain what happened as none of it is user error.

    If you have trouble with RMAing your board let me know and I'll let the administrator Bahz know. He'll either give you good sound advice on what to do or take care of the RMA personally.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array Konig PC Specs
    Konig PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme OMEGA
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 64GB (8x8 GB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN RTX
    Sound CardSTRIX RAID DLX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift Curved PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 280GB Optane SSD 900P 2.5 U.2
    Storage #2Four Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB
    CPU CoolerRyujin 360mm
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 1600W AX1600i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset ASUS ROG Strix Fusion 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture Gaming Router AX11000

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    68

    Well since I'm in Sweden RMA works diferent I have to give it to my local store I bougth it and they have a partnership with asus where the local store would check and inspect in store and then decide what happens but thanks anyway probably should try to RMA the cpu too cuz it's not my fault it blew up at 1.6v lol*

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •