Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    4th Bad Rampage IV Extreme MB?

    Rampage IV Extreme
    Intel Core I7 3960X
    32GB G.Skill Ripjaws X Series
    Hitachi 2TB 6.0Gb/s
    Nvidia Quadro 2000D
    Wintows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

    The first MB I got worked fine except I think the Dimm C2 slot was bad. If I put a DIMM in that slot the machine would start to boot, stay at error code 31, shut off, and then reboot, stay at error code 31, reboot, etc. I was using the 1005 BIOS. I thought the Super Talent 4GB modules weren't compatible so I bought 32GB of G.Skill DIMMs that are on the QVL. Same failure mode so I RMA'd that MB.

    The second MB would get into Bios, where I was able to set it to Safe Defaults, and then it would go to error code AE. I switched to an ATI video card, switched Super Talent and G.Skill DIMMs into different slots, reset the BIOS, reset the CMOS, etc. But it would never get past the AE error code and a blinking cursor.

    The third board I got had the exact same problem as the first board. It would only see 24GB of RAM. If I put a DIMM into slot C1 it ignored it and if I put a DIMM into slot C2, it rebooted endlessly.

    Now I have a fourth MB. This one is back to the same AE error code that I had with the first board. I think I've tried everything, but I can't get past the blinking cursor.

    Any suggestions before I switch to another manufacturer?

  2. #2
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    ummmm...is it the same ram stick on all four motherboards? or any 3 work..but not the fourth?

    the chances of 3 in a row are nil to none...
    but........4 in a row??? not likely....the forum would
    be lit up with...those with 2 in a row.....i would check...
    EVERYTHING else ....

    switch manufacturers?? sure..if you are willing to settle for also-rans...
    or be a little more [although mutipleRMAs are grueling]
    patient..and maybe we can sort this out...c.
    Last edited by chrsplmr; 01-06-2012 at 12:22 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array HalloweenWeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    88
    Posts
    1,466

    What's your PSU? Did you use it previously? How old is it? Have you tried another?
    Did you clear CMOS after flashing, and subsequently load any defaults in BIOS (optimized or otherwise)?
    Did you try your RAM at default 1333 settings?
    Did you try raising VTT and/or VCCSA?
    Did you set your DIMM V - after loading any memory profiles?
    Did you try any PSC profiles or Elpida profile?
    Did you try setting your latencies manually?
    Last edited by HalloweenWeed; 01-06-2012 at 12:40 AM.
    i7-3930K; Asus RIVE; G.SKILL Ripjaws Z 4x4GB DDR3 1866; MSI 7870 2GD5/OC; Crucial M4 SSD 256GB;
    Corsair 1000HX; Corsair H100, 4x Excalibur 120mm PWM CPU Fan p-p, AS5; SB X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity Pro;
    Dell U2412m IPS 1920x1200; Cooler Master HAF 932 case; Tripp-Lite OMNIVS1500 UPS fully Line-interactive.
    (EVGA site: ) And I have a second (wife's) computer, Eve.

    Overclocking is useless to me if it is not rock stable.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array HalloweenWeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    88
    Posts
    1,466

    Did you plug in the 4-pin aux mem power connector, EZ_PLUG_2, right next to the 6-pin aux PCIe power connector (EZ_PLUG_1), near the vid card slot?
    Last edited by HalloweenWeed; 01-06-2012 at 12:47 AM.
    i7-3930K; Asus RIVE; G.SKILL Ripjaws Z 4x4GB DDR3 1866; MSI 7870 2GD5/OC; Crucial M4 SSD 256GB;
    Corsair 1000HX; Corsair H100, 4x Excalibur 120mm PWM CPU Fan p-p, AS5; SB X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity Pro;
    Dell U2412m IPS 1920x1200; Cooler Master HAF 932 case; Tripp-Lite OMNIVS1500 UPS fully Line-interactive.
    (EVGA site: ) And I have a second (wife's) computer, Eve.

    Overclocking is useless to me if it is not rock stable.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks for the suggestions.

    My previous set up was a Rampage III extreme using a i7-980x CPU. I'm using all the same parts on the Rampage IV/3960 setup, and I believe the individual parts are good. PS is 850W, and the CPU is liquid cooled. I have a 4-pin, an 8-pin, and a PCI-E connector into the board. Neither the Nvidia Quadro board or the ATI graphics boards use a PCI-E plug. I haven't tried any voltage or timing tweaking, I thought loading the safe default values would give me the best chance at posting. I have tried swaping DIMMs, graphics boards, keyboards, mice, and HDDs with no difference. Since I've had two different failure modes using this same group of parts, the only variable is the motherboard.

    I tried setting the RAM speed down to 800MHz, but still have the same result. There are four LEDs to the left of the PCI-E x16 lane switch. The second LED from the top stays lit amber. What does this mean?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DangerClose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    107

    It's not the R4E's, it's your parts. Something is bad from your old kit.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Grandpa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    298

    Have you tried on stick of ram at a time to see if it will boot on 1 stick.
    Grandpa



    Folding Rigs
    SuperMicro 4 - H8QGi-F 4P - Opteron 6190 @ 3Ghz
    ASUS 2 - P6X58D-E, i7-980X @ 4.5Ghz
    ASUS P6P6X58D-E, i7-970 @ 4.375Ghz
    ASUS Rampage III Gene , i7-970 @ 4.4Ghz
    ASUS Rampage II Gene , i7-970 @ 4.4Ghz
    ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z , i7-2700K @ 4.8Ghz, ASUS Matrix GTX 580
    ASUS G73JH Laptop i7-740QM

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array HalloweenWeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    88
    Posts
    1,466

    PS is 850W what? Ultra? Yeah, right.
    And if you don't use the EZ_PLUG_2, don't expect to be able to use more than 4 sticks mem.
    So you're telling us you never tried using EZ_PLUG_2, and you RMAd three times instead?
    Last edited by HalloweenWeed; 01-06-2012 at 03:10 AM.
    i7-3930K; Asus RIVE; G.SKILL Ripjaws Z 4x4GB DDR3 1866; MSI 7870 2GD5/OC; Crucial M4 SSD 256GB;
    Corsair 1000HX; Corsair H100, 4x Excalibur 120mm PWM CPU Fan p-p, AS5; SB X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity Pro;
    Dell U2412m IPS 1920x1200; Cooler Master HAF 932 case; Tripp-Lite OMNIVS1500 UPS fully Line-interactive.
    (EVGA site: ) And I have a second (wife's) computer, Eve.

    Overclocking is useless to me if it is not rock stable.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    965

    Yep....8 sticks needs the EZ Plug 2 to run reliably.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    305

    your not the only 1 im on my 4rd R4E mobo.

    first was a PCI-e lane fault send a my sound has gone except for the S/PDIF which is fine.

    not that i mind building a pc just not always rebuilding my own and always paying here in switzerland 40chf for thermal paste now thats just taking the piss as its only very tiny tubes here enough for one cpu JUST :@ 120 chf for just past the mobo was ony 450


Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •