Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    G752VT - questions to install a second M.2 SSD

    Hi all (and sorry for my bad english).
    I've searched in the forum for my intention and i didn't found any specific info about that, but i've read for many problems about M.2 SSDs.

    I would increase my O.S. boot disk from 128 to 256GB and in the same time mantain the original 128GB M.2 as a 3rd disk in my G752VT.

    My questions are:
    1. is this possible?
    2. in this case can i buy a cheaper SSD (like this one: https://www.amazon.it/dp/B01M4OO1FT/...digitalssd+bpx) or i should buy a Samsung?

    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Julskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    388

    1. Yes.
    2. Probably.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Julskey View Post
    1. Yes.
    Thank you Julskey, the first answer is the most important for me

    I hope that i could use the following procedure (but i'm not sure at all):
    1. insert the new 256GB M.2 card into the second slot
    2. "clone" the O.S. M.2 on the new one using something like AOMEI Backupper free sw
    3. at this point the 2 SSDs could be switched together into the 2 slots and (i hope) the PC will boot from the new 256GB M.2
    4. if all is ok, i can format the original 128GB M.2 using it as a 3rd "data" disk

    Do you think that this procedure will work?

    Otherwise is there any tutorial that you know about that?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    218

    Quote Originally Posted by IWILZ View Post
    Thank you Julskey, the first answer is the most important for me

    I hope that i could use the following procedure (but i'm not sure at all):
    1. insert the new 256GB M.2 card into the second slot
    2. "clone" the O.S. M.2 on the new one using something like AOMEI Backupper free sw
    3. at this point the 2 SSDs could be switched together into the 2 slots and (i hope) the PC will boot from the new 256GB M.2
    4. if all is ok, i can format the original 128GB M.2 using it as a 3rd "data" disk

    Do you think that this procedure will work?

    Otherwise is there any tutorial that you know about that?
    This is exactly what I would like to do. But I intend to buy a 256GB Samsung SM961 as you can get them for about £110.
    Will be interested to hear how you get on with this so hopefully you'll post some feedback.

    Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Julskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    388

    I think it's better to make a backup image first before inserting the new m.2 drive, then clone the image to the new drive. I don't know if there will be an issue when booting to the new drive if the old drive still has the old operating system.

    Better to test out the newly cloned drive first without the old drive, then if it's working, it is safe to wipe the content of the old drive.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Julskey View Post
    I think it's better to make a backup image first before inserting the new m.2 drive
    Yes but i think is different "to clone" and "to make an image", isn't it?
    I think that a cloned disk can be restored in a different size disk (and this is what i need).
    An "image" can be restored only on the original disk (or on a disk of the same size).
    Right?

    Quote Originally Posted by Julskey View Post
    then clone the image to the new drive.
    Yes, using the original M.2 as source.

    Quote Originally Posted by Julskey View Post
    Better to test out the newly cloned drive first without the old drive, then if it's working, it is safe to wipe the content of the old drive.
    Yes, is better

    BTW did you ever done this procedure and on which notebook?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Julskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    388

    cloning and image backup is exactly the same thing. different software different names, same thing. You can copy exact image of one hdd to another hdd directly, or you can copy the image and restore it later to the same hdd or another hdd.

    Yes I've done HDD image to various laptops and desktops.

    On my G752VT, I've cloned original hdd to 2.5" 250GB Samsung 850 evo, with no problems. However I've had some issues from my 2.5" SSD to m.2 Samsung 950 pro, but I've managed to restore original image (from original HDD) finally. As of now, I decided to try a fresh install of Windows 10 in the 500GB 950. I still have the original image in my 2.5" 850evo SSD and I can boot with either of them without any problem. I still keep several images of my original out of the box state hdd (and some images with frequently used programs installed) into several external hard drives (redundant backups, hehehe).
    Last edited by Julskey; 01-28-2017 at 02:55 PM.

  8. #8
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Cloning and back up are not the same. It takes more time and effort to restore a backed up image.*
    I always 100% without fail get a new SSD and clone the original image to it then take out the OEM and put it away. I've made many posts here about this and why.*

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Julskey View Post
    On my G752VT, I've cloned original hdd to 2.5" 250GB Samsung 850 evo, with no problems. However I've had some issues from my 2.5" SSD to m.2 Samsung 950 pro, but I've managed to restore original image (from original HDD) finally. As of now, I decided to try a fresh install of Windows 10 in the 500GB 950. I still have the original image in my 2.5" 850evo SSD and I can boot with either of them without any problem. I still keep several images of my original out of the box state hdd (and some images with frequently used programs installed) into several external hard drives (redundant backups, hehehe).
    I've bought a Samsung SM951 256GB M.2 and i'm ready to try my experiment but reading your previous message i think that my procedure will be very different from yours.
    • You moved your S.O. from a M.2 SSD to an 2.5" SSD (not directly into another M.2 installed into the second slot), in a second time you moved the S.O. to a new M.2 SSD (i assume OUT from the PC) and at the last you inserted the new M.2 SSD into your G752VT in place of the original one. Right?
    • I will try to install the new M.2 in the second slot and clone my S.O. directly from the original M.2 to the new one.

    In the last days i've also found an alarming message here: https://rog.asus.com/articles/g-seri...uide-rog-g752/ "Up to two NVMe M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 SSDs can be installed in RAID0 (both SSDs need to be identical)". It's not clear if "both SSDs need to be identical" to obtain a RAID0 configuration (of course) or they MUST BE IDENTICAL anyhow!

    I'm afraid to waste my time and/or get some bad issues

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Julskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    388

    Quote Originally Posted by IWILZ View Post
    I've bought a Samsung SM951 256GB M.2 and i'm ready to try my experiment but reading your previous message i think that my procedure will be very different from yours.
    • You moved your S.O. from a M.2 SSD to an 2.5" SSD (not directly into another M.2 installed into the second slot), in a second time you moved the S.O. to a new M.2 SSD (i assume OUT from the PC) and at the last you inserted the new M.2 SSD into your G752VT in place of the original one. Right?
    • I will try to install the new M.2 in the second slot and clone my S.O. directly from the original M.2 to the new one.

    In the last days i've also found an alarming message here: https://rog.asus.com/articles/g-seri...uide-rog-g752/ "Up to two NVMe M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 SSDs can be installed in RAID0 (both SSDs need to be identical)". It's not clear if "both SSDs need to be identical" to obtain a RAID0 configuration (of course) or they MUST BE IDENTICAL anyhow!

    I'm afraid to waste my time and/or get some bad issues
    I originally don't have a M.2. It was from HDD to sata SSD (850EVO) using Samsung magician migration. 850 EVO to M.2 950PRO had problems with migration wizard or cloning software. HDD image to M.2 950pro was successful.

    Then I tried fresh install of Win10. I observed that installing with AHCI mode in BIOS, your NVME will be in AHCI mode only (I forgot if it booted changing the mode to RAID in bios, but I had some issues there). I reinstalled win10 again. This time with RAID mode. No problems at all to this day.

    Just remember to put IRST drivers in your boot disk. Your cloning program certainly needs them. One question, is this SM951 AHCI or NVME?


    I think your plan is sound. Just remove the old one before restarting as it might have issues in booting (I think, I might be wrong though). If you want to use your old drive as storage, you can format it first using bootable programs. I think I have read before that doing a raid 0 can be done in none identical drives but you get the functionality of the lowest drive capacity.
    Last edited by Julskey; 02-04-2017 at 01:34 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •