Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Well there is one area in the ADVANCED area of the BIOS you can set your 4-way SLI to x8x8x8x8 which may allow the m.2 to be functional then. Beyond that I have no other answers. ON the R5E I used to be able to run two GPUS at x16/x16 in SLI AND have two m.2 drives running at x4/x4. ON this board it won't handle that. I ended up with x16/x8 on the GPUS and x4/x4 on the m.2s.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Thanks--I do remember trying that option, or at least noticing it was set to all x8 but sadly no luck.

    I finally got asus tech support to open an engineering ticket to look into it further, hopefully its a setting I haven't found or an easy fix.
    Last edited by slp_pleh; 02-01-2017 at 07:34 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array WestManiaC PC Specs
    WestManiaC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme -Bios 2101
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5820K
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair LPX Black DDR4 CL15 2666MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080
    MonitorAcer XB270HU GSync-144hz-IPS//Asus MX299//AOC 2757M
    Storage #1Intel 750 NVMe 400GB SSD
    Storage #2Intel 520 480GB SSD + 2TB WD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120V V2 // changed 3xFans Noctua industrialPPC
    CaseFractal Design Define XL R2 Black Pearl
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2, 1300W PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB // CM Ultimate Quikfire
    Mouse Logitech G PRO
    Headset Sennheiser HD 650 // Sony MDR-1ADAC /Sennheiser PC 360 G4ME / RODE NT-USB Microphone
    Mouse Pad Corsair // Razer Goliathus XL
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Accessory #1 Elgato HD 60
    Accessory #2 4x Noctua NF-A14 industrialPPC-2000 PWM 140mm
    Accessory #3 1x Noctua NF-F12 industrialPPC-3000 PWM - 120mm

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by slp_pleh View Post
    Thanks--I do remember trying that option, or at least noticing it was set to all x8 but sadly no luck.

    I finally got asus tech support to open an engineering ticket to look into it further, hopefully its a setting I haven't found or an easy fix.

    says so for rampage v 10 edition on their site

    *Enjoy 4-way SLI plus M.2 and U.2 at the same time

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by WestManiaC View Post
    says so for rampage v 10 edition on their site

    *Enjoy 4-way SLI plus M.2 and U.2 at the same time

    Thanks for pointing that out, it is very helpful to know it's documented !

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs up

    Hi!

    I have exactly the same problem! 4 GPUs installed, Samsung Evo 950 NVMe drive with WIn10 installed and I am not able to boot. It just stucks at the loading dots from win10. The SSD LED is blinking quickly and then stopps at one point. Thats the moment when the system freezes.

    The weirdest things is that every 10 boots or so, it actually works! I have all 4 GPUs available for rendering and full speed of the M2 950NVMe drive! As soon as i warm reboot, cold reboot or just reset, the stystem does not start anymore. As soon as I remove the 4th GPU from the last slot, the system boots just fine. It must have something to to with the lanes sharing. I have a 40 lanes CPU and the GPUs are running at 8x. So that makes actually 8x4 = 32 lanes. Plus the 4 lanes for the M2 brings me to 36 used lanes. So what is causing the problem? I disabled EVERY other harware on the board to be sure those lanes are free.

    I have tried all possible combinations in the advanced section in the Bios (1502) like switching off all Components like USB 3.1, AUdiocontroller etc. I have unplugged all USB3 oboard connectors trying to solve the issue. No sucess.


    I really really wonder if anybody has build a 4 GPU system with that board and an M2 drive. To avoid any comments about the gaming issues with 4way SLI: I build this system purely for rendering purposes. So i just need the GPUs accessible without any SLI bridges etc....

    There must be a bug in the BIOS. I have tried all available version an all of thm have the same behavior. Every x boots, the system works properly. In between there is nothing you can do to get it up an running.

    My last two ideas are: Change the Evo 950 to a 850. The idea is that the 950 is a x4 card, while the 850 is just an 2x. So those two additional lanes may help. The other idea i will try is to get an external enclosure with a U2 port for the 950. The manual explicity said that the U2 port supports NVMe drives. There is nothing stated about those drives in the M2 port.

    Please keep that post updates as I can imagine a lot of people will run into this issue. I spend my whole weekend with investigation without any sucess... Very very disapoin
    Last edited by CrusherXL3D; 02-07-2017 at 04:39 AM.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Lightbulb

    Update: The U2 port idea worked with 4GPUs! And even more: Its way more fast than on the internal M2 slot. 2500 read/s and 1500 write/s

    So if you have 4GPUs and the Evo 950 NVMe you need to get an U2 cable (Funtin U.2 (SFF-8639) to HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8643) Cable for 2.5" NVMe SSD) and a tray (Ableconn IU2-M2132 M.2 NVMe SSD to U.2 (SFF-8639)).

    With that you can connect the Evo to the U2 port, what really supports NVMe drives.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by CrusherXL3D View Post
    Update: The U2 port idea worked with 4GPUs! And even more: Its way more fast than on the internal M2 slot. 2500 read/s and 1500 write/s

    So if you have 4GPUs and the Evo 950 NVMe you need to get an U2 cable (Funtin U.2 (SFF-8639) to HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8643) Cable for 2.5" NVMe SSD) and a tray (Ableconn IU2-M2132 M.2 NVMe SSD to U.2 (SFF-8639)).

    With that you can connect the Evo to the U2 port, what really supports NVMe drives.
    That is good to know that the external port makes it work. Thanks for the info! It does seem like a BIOS problem. I'll call them again and bug them. You should call them as well so we can maybe get a quicker fix if they realize that it is their issue.

    Side note/rant: I have been wasting hours of my time with Asus tech support. They seem to have no idea why this isn't working and keep trying to get me to test things that won't fix it. (install an OS first and then call us back), or can you try it with BIOS setting X and then call us back. I made them hold while I tried it because calling in again will be another 20-30 min of hold time, and then you have to completely re-explain everything. So frustrating, but I guess this is the only path to get them to make a bug fix.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Quote Originally Posted by slp_pleh View Post
    That is good to know that the external port makes it work. Thanks for the info! It does seem like a BIOS problem. I'll call them again and bug them. You should call them as well so we can maybe get a quicker fix if they realize that it is their issue.

    Side note/rant: I have been wasting hours of my time with Asus tech support. They seem to have no idea why this isn't working and keep trying to get me to test things that won't fix it. (install an OS first and then call us back), or can you try it with BIOS setting X and then call us back. I made them hold while I tried it because calling in again will be another 20-30 min of hold time, and then you have to completely re-explain everything. So frustrating, but I guess this is the only path to get them to make a bug fix.
    In this situation, the first line techs won't be able to give you much. This is something that has to do with the BIOS and potentially the actual chipset and how it handles the PCI-e Lanes.

    You'd probably get quicker information having started a thread asking Raja for help. He once posted a schematic of how the R5E10 handles PCI-e lanes to show why I couldn't have x16 /x4 / x16 / x4 even with a 40 lane CPU on this board when it worked with the R5E. Unfortunately for me it only will work x16 / x4 / x8 / x4
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by CrusherXL3D View Post
    Update: The U2 port idea worked with 4GPUs! And even more: Its way more fast than on the internal M2 slot. 2500 read/s and 1500 write/s

    So if you have 4GPUs and the Evo 950 NVMe you need to get an U2 cable (Funtin U.2 (SFF-8639) to HD Mini-SAS (SFF-8643) Cable for 2.5" NVMe SSD) and a tray (Ableconn IU2-M2132 M.2 NVMe SSD to U.2 (SFF-8639)).

    With that you can connect the Evo to the U2 port, what really supports NVMe drives.
    So, this would be true on any mobo? nvme drive converted to u2 port = better speed, or just in this instance?

    I'm on a strix x99, might be switching to the RVE10, but just wanted clarification. I worry on the strix with 3 gpus that I would run into a similar situation.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Thank you.It really works perfectly know. The M2 port speed seems to be slower than on the U2 port.I recognized this by running the magicuan benchmark twice. First at the M2. Result: around 1200 MB/s read. On the U2 port: Full 2500 MB/s! Together with the CMR boot turned off, the system boots now in no-time. Maybe the U2 port handles the 4 PCI lanes topic better as it was made for drives tht can use x4 pci. I dont know. The only thing I know that I finally have my system up and running with 2xTitan X and 2x1080s. Its the perfect rendermachine now for me.

    I would wish someone from asus could let us know if this is the way to go or if there are any other settings to get a 4GPU system running with a 950 pro drive. It may be just a tiny BIOS bug as on every 10th boot it worked fine. This board is the first choice of many people that want to build a 4 GPU system. To put a 950 or 960 in there is a no brainer. I bet a lot of people will face this problem. It took a long time to find a solutionon my own. There should be no need for someone to go through this.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •