Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Some problems after Upgrading

    Hello everyone!

    Some time ago I upgraded my components:

    I installed the following hardware:
    Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
    GPU: Asus ROG STRIX A8G Nvidia 1080
    CPU: Intel i7 6700K Unlocked (4GHz), i bought it unlocked.
    RAM: 2 X Corsair Vengeance LPX (8GB, 16 in total)

    Since this was my first time replacing components I hope that I did not mess something up. After replacing my old components with these newer ones, the computer booted normally and everything was fine. However, i was not able to install the drivers which were on the received CD. Whenerver I wanted to start the setup.exe, nothing happened after clicking on it. However, i was able to install another setupexe on the CD(which is not the main one according to the manual). The remaining drivers(at least part of it, which were missing were downloaded from the asus homepage) I was not able to download Asus Suite. Got the following programs:, CPUID ROG CPU-Z, GAMEFORST IV, ROG GAME FIRST III, Sonic Studio, Aura GPU, ASUS GPU TEAKII. There were no problems installing the GPU drivers.
    After this no problems arose...
    For a while
    Now I got several problems:

    1.
    I was not able to start my favourite game (Guild Wars 2). Whenever I clicked on the icon nothing happened (similiar to the issue with the drivers). Even if i run it as administrator, or even after installing it new. There was a client on the task manager for the game but nothing appeared on the screen. After changing the exe name, to some random name I was able to run the game normally. With other games on the other hand, an error message just appears, that the game crashed while starting.
    Might someone know what the problem is?

    2.
    Whenerver i leave my computer unused for some time (1h, 30 min) it goes into sleep mode/standby mode. As soon as I want to go back on my computer i was able (with my old computer parts) to press any key or to move my mouse in order to wake the computer up. However, the only thing that happens now is that my cursor appears on the screen but the screen itself stays black. The fans are running, however. The only thing i can do, is to restart my Computer, by pressing the button on the chassis.
    How can i solve this problem?

    3.
    Whenever i play any online game (Guild wars , CS:GO etc...) the ping gets very high the longer I play and as a result the entire game will lag and i am not able to play it properly. The FPS however, stays very high (200+) i have the Nvidia interface or at least part of it while playing. What i observed, is that whenerver i minimise the game and go on my desktop and then switch back to the game, the Ping is very low for a couple of minutes, before returning to an scaring high ping. I doubt that this is due to my internet connection, since I had no problems at all with my old components and the Wi-Fi connection is stable at around 108 Mbit/s. Another reason for this assumption is the fact, that non online games just lag without appearent reason.
    Furthermore from time to time the game freezes and i am not even to close it with task manager, so that i have to restart my computer.

    4.
    This is less a problem, than a configuration issue.
    Whenever i start my PC the GPU fans are not spinning. I am able to let them spin by opening the program GPU Tweak and select my customised profile. Is there a way to set my customised profile as a default? So that i do not have to switch to this profile manually?

    5.
    One of my chassis fans is not spinning. This fan was not attached to my old motherboard either it is somehow connected to my wheel on the chassis, with which i can regulate it's speed. The fan does only move if I spin it first with my fingers. It does however only spin at a verly low power kind of a idling cycle. The fan worked fine with my old mainboard.

    Idk if any of those problems are related to the fact, that the GPU is unlocked to 4GHz. If so, is it possible to lock it again?

    Thank you very much for your support!
    Last edited by Notmyname; 01-23-2017 at 07:17 PM.

  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    wifi = first issue here since its unstable.
    always go cabled unless its 100% impossible.

    and i guess you did buy 2 packs or memory? and not one pack?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    wifi = first issue here since its unstable.
    always go cabled unless its 100% impossible.
    I never had those issues with Wifi on my old computer pieces. And setting up a cable it a bit problematic, due to the distance to the router.

    and i guess you did buy 2 packs or memory? and not one pack?
    I bought 2 Corsair RAMS each 8 GB

  4. #4
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    pull one ram stick and try it and see how it goes then, mixing ram is the worst you can do on intel tbh, even how alike they seem are.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Heini PC Specs
    Heini PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus SABERTOOTH Z170 MARK 1
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ (2 x 16GB) F4-3000C14D
    Graphics Card #1Evga 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorASUS MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCooler Master HAF XB EVO
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G3 1000W
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 (Brown Cherry MX)
    Mouse Secret (Ducky)
    Headset Sennheiser HD 580
    Mouse Pad EVGA TORQ
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Win10 Pro 64
    Heini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    600

    Did you do a fresh install of the OS?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    pull one ram stick and try it and see how it goes then, mixing ram is the worst you can do on intel tbh, even how alike they seem are.
    Well both rams were in the same package i doubt that this is causing any problems?

    Anyway i just noticed, that the back of the motherboard is glowing right and that the HD_LED is blinking green from time to time (the LED under the SATA6G_E12 text)

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Heini View Post
    Did you do a fresh install of the OS?
    No I didn't . But i had to reenter the verification code.

  8. #8
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    Quote Originally Posted by Notmyname View Post
    No I didn't . But i had to reenter the verification code.
    always do a fresh instal when doing new builds.
    there you may have your problem.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    always do a fresh instal when doing new builds.
    there you may have your problem.
    Won't i lose all my data if i reinstall Windows 10?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Quote Originally Posted by Notmyname View Post
    Won't i lose all my data if i reinstall Windows 10?
    Back up your important data.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •