Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array mirkoj PC Specs
    mirkoj PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X; 5930k; 3930k
    Memory (part number)64GB RAM on each comp
    Graphics Card #1Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #2Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #3Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #4Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Monitor3x Asus PA328q; 3xDell U2713HM
    Storage #1Synology 1813+: 4x1TB WD RE4 in raid10, 4xWD RED 3TB in raid10
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i; Corsair H110iGT; Corsair H110i
    CaseCorsair 900D; Corsair 770D; Corsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i; SuperFlower1600; Thermaltake 1500
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Astra A50
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Does 5960X CPU support 128 GB RAM?

    Hello,
    I'm looking all over and I'm getting different answers to same Q.
    I was wondering if anyone here can confirm or deny it.
    Got asus rampage V extreme with 5960X and currently 64GB RAM., I would need to upgrade to 128GB but completely unsure if it is supported and replacing whole system just for that is not a road I would go with right now.
    So does 5960X support 128 GB of RAM?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Malahmen PC Specs
    Malahmen PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7-5820k
    Memory (part number)DDR4 2133MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Nvidia 980GTX
    Monitor2*PG278Q
    Storage #1NVMe SSD 960 PRO m.2
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Strix Tactic Pro
    Mouse GX1000

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by mirkoj View Post
    Hello,
    I'm looking all over and I'm getting different answers to same Q.
    I was wondering if anyone here can confirm or deny it.
    Got asus rampage V extreme with 5960X and currently 64GB RAM., I would need to upgrade to 128GB but completely unsure if it is supported and replacing whole system just for that is not a road I would go with right now.
    So does 5960X support 128 GB of RAM?
    Thanks
    Intel says 64GB.
    https://ark.intel.com/products/82930...up-to-3_50-GHz

  3. #3
    21 year computer builder Array jbhowlesr PC Specs
    jbhowlesr PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Surface 2
    MotherboardASUS X99-A II
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5820K, Asus 5-way Optimized at 4.487 ghz
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4C3200C16 (8 x 4gb) = 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 Founders Editions
    Sound CardSoundblaster Recom 3D
    Monitor2 ASUS VG248 144Hz 1080p 3D (Dual Screen)
    Storage #1Samsung SM951 128gb M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Seagate FireCuda 1T Hybrid Drive
    CPU CoolerEKWB Custom Cooling Loop, EKWB X99 Monoblock, EKWB GeForce 1070 FE Full cover water block
    CaseThermaltake Core X71
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860 Platinum
    Keyboard Razr Blackwidow Ultrimate Stealth
    Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
    Headset Sound Blaster Tactics Alpha 3D
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech
    OS WIndows 10 Pro 64 bit
    Network Routerpfsense/snort/pfblockerNG
    Accessory #1 Steam Game Pad
    Accessory #2 EKWB Coolstream PE 360 Radiator, EKWB D5 Pump, EK 250 reservoir

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    I think currently that only Xeon Processors support above 64Gb of ram. This limitation is also expressed in the operating being used. Correct me if I am wrong but windows 10 supports a max of 64GB while Windows Server 2012 and 2016 supports more than that. I believe some version of Linux also support greater than 64GB of ram.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Only the kernel itself should impose a software-based limit to RAM support under Linux. On a 64-bit Linux install, you should be able to get up to 1 TB of RAM, maybe more?

    Any limit lower than that is strictly due to hardware.
    Last edited by rtgllc; 02-01-2017 at 04:18 AM.

  5. #5
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Win10 Pro supports up to 2TB of ram. There are quite a few of us that have been using 128GB of memory with the 5960X/6950X on both the Rampage V Extreme and Edition 10.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array mirkoj PC Specs
    mirkoj PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X; 5930k; 3930k
    Memory (part number)64GB RAM on each comp
    Graphics Card #1Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #2Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #3Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #4Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Monitor3x Asus PA328q; 3xDell U2713HM
    Storage #1Synology 1813+: 4x1TB WD RE4 in raid10, 4xWD RED 3TB in raid10
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i; Corsair H110iGT; Corsair H110i
    CaseCorsair 900D; Corsair 770D; Corsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i; SuperFlower1600; Thermaltake 1500
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Astra A50
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Praz,
    So actually 5960X actually can support it?
    See this is what I mean t with all the confusing replies. I know that Intel says 64GB only, but then also seeing claims that people are using it so was hoping for first hand experience.
    I will be getting new system in couple months but I would still need this one to upgrade if possible.

  7. #7
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Only confusing if you listen to the wrong people...

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...page-V-Extreme

    As always the higher the number of modules the harder the memory controller has to work so probably best to go with the lower end of frequency range...unless you know your IMC is golden.

  8. #8
    21 year computer builder Array jbhowlesr PC Specs
    jbhowlesr PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Surface 2
    MotherboardASUS X99-A II
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5820K, Asus 5-way Optimized at 4.487 ghz
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4C3200C16 (8 x 4gb) = 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 Founders Editions
    Sound CardSoundblaster Recom 3D
    Monitor2 ASUS VG248 144Hz 1080p 3D (Dual Screen)
    Storage #1Samsung SM951 128gb M.2 SSD
    Storage #2Seagate FireCuda 1T Hybrid Drive
    CPU CoolerEKWB Custom Cooling Loop, EKWB X99 Monoblock, EKWB GeForce 1070 FE Full cover water block
    CaseThermaltake Core X71
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860 Platinum
    Keyboard Razr Blackwidow Ultrimate Stealth
    Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
    Headset Sound Blaster Tactics Alpha 3D
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech
    OS WIndows 10 Pro 64 bit
    Network Routerpfsense/snort/pfblockerNG
    Accessory #1 Steam Game Pad
    Accessory #2 EKWB Coolstream PE 360 Radiator, EKWB D5 Pump, EK 250 reservoir

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    it should be caveated here that nothing will stop you from inserting more than 64GB or ram. The problem is whether or not the system will physically recognize it. Plus, unless you are storing your OS in the ram using it as a ram drive, there really isn't any big benefit to having more than 32GB of ram IMO. There may be a few applications out there that might take advantage of it but for the average user using average programs, anymore than 32GB of ram ends up for bragging rights more than anything else. I currently run a 4 x 4GB ram setup on my I7-5820k. All my ram is PC-3200 Dominator platinum and I have not seen one instance with software utilities where my ram became over burdened or full. However, I mainly use my PC for games and writing code and at most I see only 75% memory utilization.

    Wrapping all this into a neat little package. I will never tell anyone not to try something. I will only ever stress my own experience. Yours may be different however which makes for interesting debate. I am however interested is seeing if there is actually some benefit to high amounts of ram.

    Another user stated that high amounts of ram over stresses you systems memory controller which is absolutely true. Another point to mention here is that ram in DDR functions in a similar manner to the way a RAID- Stripe does in hard disks. The CPU essentially writes data to all the ram sticks in bit blocks, while going through the sticks consecutively one after the other. RAM writes themselves essentially are a one step operation where the ram is written completely full before writing out to the hard drives pagefile.sys and the overall time it takes the ram to complete one operation (fill till full and empty to pagefile.sys) constitutes what you could call the RAM's refresh rate. Smaller RAM amounts, typically refresh faster but require increased operations when working with high work loads that adds increased overall work time. The opposite is true with large quantities of ram where RAMS ability to refresh is slower but it can handle high works loads much easier. Overall, its about finding a happy medium for your own use. Typically speaking, 4x4gb or 4x8gb tends to be the sweet spot for most people. These folks running 64gb or 128gb of RAM may have a specific use for that so I will not denigrate them. It's all about what best suits your use.
    Last edited by jbhowlesr; 02-02-2017 at 04:06 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array mirkoj PC Specs
    mirkoj PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X; 5930k; 3930k
    Memory (part number)64GB RAM on each comp
    Graphics Card #1Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #2Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #3Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #4Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Monitor3x Asus PA328q; 3xDell U2713HM
    Storage #1Synology 1813+: 4x1TB WD RE4 in raid10, 4xWD RED 3TB in raid10
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i; Corsair H110iGT; Corsair H110i
    CaseCorsair 900D; Corsair 770D; Corsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i; SuperFlower1600; Thermaltake 1500
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Astra A50
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Well so fart it seems just a bit too risky. Once I build new system and have new 128GB kit I can do test and see if it works to update later. Til then...
    As for not neede part, man it really depends what is who doing with their system. At the moment I fill easily 60 GB RAM and need more as I'm rendering and start couple isntances of 3D program in the background for that. So 32 GB isn't even option to think about It is even not question of benefit but pure need.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    I've been running 128GB of RAM for a while now. You don't have to worry about support. Both the CPU and motherboard can run a 128GB kit.

    Higher frequencies will most probably require more manual tweaking. Get a kit in the range of 2400MHz and you might get lucky and won't have to tweak anything.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •