Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 41
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,429

    I just receive my hero ix big question these could apply to 6th gen CPU? Or only for new one. The oc data looks the same without some data live avx*

  2. #12
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    I just receive my hero ix big question these could apply to 6th gen CPU? Or only for new one. The oc data looks the same without some data live avx*

    http://edgeup.asus.com/2015/08/05/al...clocking-more/

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bz2...RWeVlHcHM/view

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,429

    Thanks Raja amazing link.

    Question. there are is a way to check if it is posible to adapt the manual to skylake on the z270. *We just put ours here to 4,7 at 1,392 volts it is amazing how clean an more stable Is ere with z170. if someone knows a good reading for z270 running 6700K please send it so I can check my data


    Carlos

    *
    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,429

    7Thanks Silent Scone for the links. I was thinking that having a z270 board the OC where diferent. I sit downs with a friend of mine yesterday and we got 4.7 at 1.392 with few tweeks here and there. Very cstates off and performance on windows. it is stable. but maybe other ideas will be nice. Still learning. [

    [ATTACH=CONFIG]62709
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_20170224_153550.jpg  


  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k 4.8Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Ripjaws V 3200Mhz DDR4 16GB
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster X-Fi
    MonitorAcer P243w
    Storage #1Samsung 830 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 5TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerThermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850w Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Does memory XMP affect CPU voltage demands? At base memory speeds my 4.8Ghz 1.250vcore is perfectly fine and stable. Can bench for hours without fault. As soon as I set my memory to XMP which is 3200Mhz, I get crashes in Realbench after only a couple minutes.

    I've tried raising DRAM voltage, especially because for some weird reason the board isn't providing 1.35v like the memory asks for, it's only getting 1.344v instead. Raising that to 1.36 didn't help at all.

    Then I tried raising VCCIO and SA to 1.2v up from ~1.15v. Also didn't help at all. Strangely power consumption dropped tremendously when I had the above voltages applied when compared to Auto and they were lower. Still, stability was much worse.

    The only thing I can think of is raising CPU voltage. But is this normal? Does memory overclock really require a stable CPU voltage to be raised? I'm trying to keep voltage down as much as possible to avoid degradation. I'm pretty sure I've already seen some, or maybe it was just that initial burn in phase, because when I first got the chip 4.8Ghz was stable for Prime95 small FFT at 1.20v. After a few days I had to keep raising it to 1.25v to get it stable. This whole time XMP has been active but now I'm not stable at even 1.250v. That's when I decided to set the memory to standard and see what happens and yep the chip is perfectly fine at 1.250v again.

    What should I do and/or be experiencing here?

  6. #16
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by KuraiShidosha View Post
    Does memory XMP affect CPU voltage demands? At base memory speeds my 4.8Ghz 1.250vcore is perfectly fine and stable. Can bench for hours without fault. As soon as I set my memory to XMP which is 3200Mhz, I get crashes in Realbench after only a couple minutes.

    I've tried raising DRAM voltage, especially because for some weird reason the board isn't providing 1.35v like the memory asks for, it's only getting 1.344v instead. Raising that to 1.36 didn't help at all.

    Then I tried raising VCCIO and SA to 1.2v up from ~1.15v. Also didn't help at all. Strangely power consumption dropped tremendously when I had the above voltages applied when compared to Auto and they were lower. Still, stability was much worse.

    The only thing I can think of is raising CPU voltage. But is this normal? Does memory overclock really require a stable CPU voltage to be raised? I'm trying to keep voltage down as much as possible to avoid degradation. I'm pretty sure I've already seen some, or maybe it was just that initial burn in phase, because when I first got the chip 4.8Ghz was stable for Prime95 small FFT at 1.20v. After a few days I had to keep raising it to 1.25v to get it stable. This whole time XMP has been active but now I'm not stable at even 1.250v. That's when I decided to set the memory to standard and see what happens and yep the chip is perfectly fine at 1.250v again.

    What should I do and/or be experiencing here?
    What memory kit?

    Auto ruling scales with frequency and is designed to work on a worst-case basis for poorer samples. So reducing this voltage manually would likely result in a reduction in power consumption (however you might be measuring it).

    You can try Maximus Tweak Modes 1 / 2 from under the DRAM Timing page and test memory stability accordingly to see if these help. A slight bump in vcore may be required depending on how conditional the overclock stability is. If raising vcore helps pass Prime, then this is the solution.

    Personally I would test with Realbench for 2 to 4 hours followed by HCI Memtest or Google Stress App for memory stability.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 02-26-2017 at 08:29 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k 4.8Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Ripjaws V 3200Mhz DDR4 16GB
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster X-Fi
    MonitorAcer P243w
    Storage #1Samsung 830 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 5TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerThermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850w Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    I bumped my vcore up to 1.275v. It's running stable now, but I never thought I'd need to push CPU voltage up because I increase DRAM frequency. That seems odd to me. I know on my last build, a 3770k and 1600Mhz DDR3, I never noticed any drop in stability when using XMP.

    I just hope I don't discover instability further down the road and need more and more Vcore to maintain. Very frustrating.

  8. #18
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Vcore on this platform supplies both the CPU cores and Uncore - so, memory overclocking can impact the required Core/Cache voltage for a given core/uncore frequency.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array ycodryn PC Specs
    ycodryn PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Formula
    Processor7700k
    Memory (part number)32 GB G.SKill
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980 SC
    Sound CardASUS
    MonitorAcer Predator Z35
    Power SupplyCorsair
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Wish that my 7700k could go with 1.250 on variable turbo voltage. I need to use 1.285v (on aida64 I see 1.344v) with level 5 LLC to pass tests on 4.8 GHz

  10. #20
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    There is plenty of variance between samples. A CPU like that may benefit somewhat from de-lidding/re-lidding.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •