Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    509
    Posts
    13,689

    Quote Originally Posted by MeTaL_SnAkE View Post
    I guess 4133 Mhz is a nice speed anyway.. IF it will be able to reach it. Thanks for your help!


    Yeah...that's pretty darn fast and will take some tweaking to get up and running no doubt....3600 is the sweet spot for less headaches...more plug and play

    4133 is highest frequency without having to change BCLK via strap by the way...

    Also running high speed RAM may subtract from CPU ability to overclock core/cache...so a CPU might be able to do 5.0GHz or run 4133 but maybe not both...

    Lots of info here http://edgeup.asus.com/2017/01/31/ka...007.1486241237

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hi,
    I just recently bought the IX Code and DDR4 64MB Corsair vengeance 3200MHz . The DRAM is set to Auto by default and the bios set the memory to 2400MHz. The higher speed is listed in the overclocking but when I selected it, pc wouldn't boot, I had to set it back to Auto.

    This motherboard is spec'd to be able to run higher speed memory but doesn't seem to handle it in practice. I installed the latest bios .702 or something.

    p.s. also adding CPU is i7-7700k
    Last edited by justforgroups; 02-04-2017 at 09:42 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    509
    Posts
    13,689

    Well...as stated...it's not only a question of the motherboard. The CPU has to be capable too. Sure the mb is well capable of 3200.

    There is also a QVL for qualified kits.

    The higher the MHz and the higher the density the modules...the mote likely a bit of tweaking is necesary...

    You have a thread to troubleshoot it?
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 02-04-2017 at 09:48 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Well...as stated...it's not only a question of the motherboard. The CPU has to be capable too. Sure the mb is well capable of 3200.

    There is also a QVL for qualified kits.

    The higher the MHz and the higher the density the modules...the mote likely a bit of tweaking is necesary...

    You have a thread to troubleshoot it?
    Hi Arne,
    No not yet. Since the actual speed was listed in the ddrm drop-down in the bios, I thought it might have been a quickie fix. I'm still working thru' my build so I am not too worried about it at this stage. I would have thought a board as sophisticated as the IX Code could have identified the correct speed though automatically, since DDRM is set to Auto, without a lot of tweaking. But I'll get to it to see what's going on.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    All motherboards default to the rams JEDEC spec. In the tweaker section of the board one of the first options is AI Overclock Tuner. In the drop down select XMP. That should have your memory running the rated speed.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    509
    Posts
    13,689

    This^...you have to set up the RAM yourself...chose XMP profile. All RAM has basic supported speed from Intel...most frequencies are "overclock"...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •