Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array pasquale.spagnuolo PC Specs
    pasquale.spagnuolo PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Maximus IX Apex
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GVK 14-14-14-34-2N
    Graphics Card #1KFA2 GTX1080
    Graphics Card #2KFA2 GTX1080
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG
    Storage #1128GB SSD OCZ AGILITY3 (OCZ-1PC0117342M5UUU6)
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Liquid
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 850w
    Keyboard Ozone Strike
    Mouse Logitech G5
    Mouse Pad Ozone
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander mini

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    you can control the standby lighting effects: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post632083
    Thanks! Now I understood how it works... solved.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Feklar PC Specs
    Feklar PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XII Extreme
    Processori9 10900k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z Royal F4-4400C18D-16GTRS
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 ULTRA w/ Hydro Copper Waterblock
    MonitorLG38gl950g
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo 2TB
    Storage #2850 Evo 1TB and 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cooling
    CasePhanteks Enthoo 719
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 T2
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
    Headset Ultrasone Pro 750
    Headset/Speakers Schiit Gungnir DAC w/Violectric V100 Headphone Amp
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Accessory #1 Mo-Ra 3 Pro 4x180 Radiator
    Accessory #2 Koolance Fittings and QDC's
    Accessory #3 Tech N CPU block w/EVGA Hydro Copper GPU block
    Feklar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Will this new bios activate the vrm temp sensor on the motherboard? Right now there is no way to monitor that temp. PCH and motherboard temp sensors work fine, just no vrm.

    i9 10900k + Asus Maximus XII Extreme + EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 ULTRA
    Trident Z Royal F4-4000C19D-32GTRS + Samsung 860 Pro SSD, EVO 1TB, EVO 2TB
    EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 T2 Power Supply + Phanteks Enthoo 719 case
    Tech N CPU block, EVGA Hydro Copper GPU block
    Koolance Fittings and QDC's + Mo-Ra 3 Pro 4x180 Radiator
    LG 38GL950G Monitor +
    Windows 10 Pro

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    KuraiShidosha PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700k 4.8Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Ripjaws V 3200Mhz DDR4 16GB
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster X-Fi
    MonitorAcer P243w
    Storage #1Samsung 830 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 5TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerThermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850w Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    I went from 0604 to 0701 and now 0801. Once I changed off 0604, I've had reduced stability and I believe it's due to a change in LLC. I am using 1.250 vcore, and LLC level 5. With 0604, my load voltage was a perfectly close 1.244v. Now on 0801 (and 0701) level 5 LLC provides only 1.232v while VID is asking for 1.254v. This reduced droop is causing me instability issues. Unfortunately if I raise LLC to level 6, now vcore is 1.264v while VID is the same. Now it's overvolting compared to level 5.

    What happened? Why did level 5 drop so much stability? Is there a way I can get BIOS 0604 again for that proper load line calibration? This is very frustrating.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Any beta bios for the Z270F ?

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array pasquale.spagnuolo PC Specs
    pasquale.spagnuolo PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Maximus IX Apex
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GVK 14-14-14-34-2N
    Graphics Card #1KFA2 GTX1080
    Graphics Card #2KFA2 GTX1080
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG
    Storage #1128GB SSD OCZ AGILITY3 (OCZ-1PC0117342M5UUU6)
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Liquid
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 850w
    Keyboard Ozone Strike
    Mouse Logitech G5
    Mouse Pad Ozone
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander mini

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by KuraiShidosha View Post
    I went from 0604 to 0701 and now 0801. Once I changed off 0604, I've had reduced stability and I believe it's due to a change in LLC. I am using 1.250 vcore, and LLC level 5. With 0604, my load voltage was a perfectly close 1.244v. Now on 0801 (and 0701) level 5 LLC provides only 1.232v while VID is asking for 1.254v. This reduced droop is causing me instability issues. Unfortunately if I raise LLC to level 6, now vcore is 1.264v while VID is the same. Now it's overvolting compared to level 5.

    What happened? Why did level 5 drop so much stability? Is there a way I can get BIOS 0604 again for that proper load line calibration? This is very frustrating.
    Set voltages manually according your notes, automatic predefined levels are for people that don't care of this details. If they made some changes there I am sure there are reasons and may not work fine with all the configurations.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array pasquale.spagnuolo PC Specs
    pasquale.spagnuolo PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Maximus IX Apex
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GVK 14-14-14-34-2N
    Graphics Card #1KFA2 GTX1080
    Graphics Card #2KFA2 GTX1080
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG
    Storage #1128GB SSD OCZ AGILITY3 (OCZ-1PC0117342M5UUU6)
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Liquid
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 850w
    Keyboard Ozone Strike
    Mouse Logitech G5
    Mouse Pad Ozone
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander mini

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    you can control the standby lighting effects: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post632083
    Hi, I repeat the tests and I discovered that the configuration remain saved until you don't power off the external PSU switch. When you do that the configuration is lost and the led remain ON even when PC is power off.
    Do you think is a bug or a fault motherboard?
    Last edited by pasquale.spagnuolo; 02-24-2017 at 11:02 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •