Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Virdog PC Specs
    Virdog PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980ti Reference
    MonitorACER Predator XB1
    Storage #1Samsung_SSD_840_EVO_250G
    Storage #2Samsung_SSD_840_EVO_250G
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 400C
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX760i
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Angry WiFi Woes On New Z270 Code

    The on-board WiFi keeps cutting out and it's driving me to wits end. I've only tried 5G so far. Never had WiFi issues with any device or last motherboard.

    Here are the errors from Event Viewer: All event ID 4003
    WLAN AutoConfig detected limit connectivity, performing Reset/Recover.adapter. Code: 1 0xC 0x4
    WLAN AutoConfig detected limit connectivity, performing Reset/Recover.adapter. Code: 2 0xDEADDEED 0xEEEC
    WLAN AutoConfig detected limit connectivity, performing Reset/Recover.adapter. Code: 8 0x0 0x0

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array XZEMi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Hmm I have one I will see if has that same issue. Have you tried clean install of the OS? Router and antennas positioned nearby? I know the 5ghz band inherently has shorter range. The manual specifically states the antenna should be 20cm from you.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Virdog PC Specs
    Virdog PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980ti Reference
    MonitorACER Predator XB1
    Storage #1Samsung_SSD_840_EVO_250G
    Storage #2Samsung_SSD_840_EVO_250G
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 400C
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX760i
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I've had the antenna on the side of my case as well as far as it reaches. The router and antenna are pretty much line-of-sight. Maybe too much interference nearby?

    Some additional information:

    Fresh install of Windows 10 Pro - latest build i would assume
    Latest motherboard BIOS
    WiFi driver from the ROG software page
    PC power management settings at high performance
    WiFi adapter power management > allowing device to be turned off = disabled

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Virdog PC Specs
    Virdog PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980ti Reference
    MonitorACER Predator XB1
    Storage #1Samsung_SSD_840_EVO_250G
    Storage #2Samsung_SSD_840_EVO_250G
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 400C
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX760i
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I bought the Code over the Hero because of the on-board WiFi. I play iRacing so a solid connection is a must. If I have to resort to another WiFi card it'll be like a kick in the teeth. My Impact VI had no issues.

  5. #5
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    whats the rest of your equation as in what router?
    any cell phones near by?
    any wireless landline phones?

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array XZEMi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    It could be the router dropping the connection for sure. Maybe check if there is a firmware update for the router.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Virdog PC Specs
    Virdog PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980ti Reference
    MonitorACER Predator XB1
    Storage #1Samsung_SSD_840_EVO_250G
    Storage #2Samsung_SSD_840_EVO_250G
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 400C
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX760i
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    whats the rest of your equation as in what router?
    any cell phones near by?
    any wireless landline phones?
    cell phones, tablets. the usual assortment. powered audio amp, wireless dac
    the thing is though, nothing else i have ever owned has had WiFi issues

    the router is a Hitron CGNV3. i'll look into that
    Last edited by Virdog; 02-14-2017 at 08:15 PM. Reason: router

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array XZEMi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Ok, I have the board installed getting really great connectivity on the 5g wifi. I am using an asus wifi N 600 or 900 router though. But its holding a strong connection while downloading 12gb from steam at over 5mb/s this is a great wifi connection. Did you power the board up without having the antenna connected by chance? I know on some RC transmitters having no antenna connected for X amount of time causes signal degradation due to heat/overload until failed.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I just got a Z270i strix mobo and I am also having wifi issues. The internet stops responding and windows troubleshooter points to 'DNS server not responding' (doubtful, using Google DNS and all other devices are unaffected). Switching from 5GHz to 2.4GHz temporarily fixes the issue. I wonder if you have the same wifi chip... if you go to Device Manager does it list 'Qualcomm Atheros QCA61x4A'?

  10. #10
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by Virdog View Post
    cell phones, tablets. the usual assortment. powered audio amp, wireless dac
    the thing is though, nothing else i have ever owned has had WiFi issues

    the router is a Hitron CGNV3. i'll look into that
    What once was and what is now may never be the same again.
    Too may devices all in the same frequency range causes problems. Also if coincidentally your neighbor fired up a router with the same channels this can also wreak havoc.

    Have a look at whats going on with inSSIDer Home version. It will show youwaht broadcasting and in what channels so you can try and isolate yourself as much as possible. If you live in an apartment high rise your pretty much screwed unless you get in a range noone else is in. For me I get my best in the 5GHZ high channel range with control channel at 149 and Im there all by myself. My other 5GHz is on channel 48 but this is the region where all the other 5GHz people are at. 2.4Ghz I have a hole at channel 11.

    I have an idiot neighbor that left his printer wide open. When I get bored I pull up their printer and type up a doc in big bold letters "This is your printer, Ive seen what you have been doing! Don't go to sleep tonight, you wont wake up!" then print it out. I was able to pull up the menu one day and changed the set up to japanese and printed up a sheet that said "Feed me, Im running out of ink!" What funny is two days later they bought new ink cartridges.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •