Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Valethar PC Specs
    Valethar PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 950 SSC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 950 SSC
    MonitorASUS VS248H-P Black 24"
    Storage #1Seagate ST2000DM006
    CPU CoolerEnermax ETS-T40F-BK
    CaseThermaltake Armor Series VA8003SWA
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 850W
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Razer SWTOR hard pad.
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys E4200
    Accessory #1 LG WH14NS40 BRD
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Maximus IX Hero won't boot with more than 2 sticks of RAM

    Greetings,

    Just put together a new build, and I'm having a bit of trouble getting it squared away.

    For some reason I can't quite figure out, my system won't boot with more than 2 sticks of RAM. As soon as I place anything into the black slots, the system hangs at POST, cycling endlessly through numerous codes, with 01 & 03 being the most prominent.

    All four sticks work fine when installed individually or in pairs, using the gray slots, just not when I attempt to install the 3rd and 4th sticks.

    Does anyone have any insight on what I might look at in order to correct this?

    System build is in profile, but this is the quick and dirty version.

    Mobo - Maximus IX Hero
    CPU - i7 6700K
    Memory - F4-3200C16D-16GTZR (G.Skill Tridentz RGB, total 32G)
    GPU - EVGA GTX 950 SSC
    Cooler - Enermax ETS-T40F-BK
    PSU - Thermaltake TOUGHPOWER 850W
    OS - Win 10 Pro

    If you need any other info, please let me know, and I'll get back to you ASAP.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Valethar View Post
    Memory - F4-3200C16D-16GTZR (G.Skill Tridentz RGB, total 32G)
    That might be the problem there. It's not recommended to combine or mix memory kits even if they appear to be the same model.

    Raja has written a very detail explanation in his Don’t combine memory kits! The meat and potatoes overview

    If you want to save yourself the trouble, return the kits and get a single 32GB kit.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Valethar PC Specs
    Valethar PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 950 SSC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 950 SSC
    MonitorASUS VS248H-P Black 24"
    Storage #1Seagate ST2000DM006
    CPU CoolerEnermax ETS-T40F-BK
    CaseThermaltake Armor Series VA8003SWA
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 850W
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Razer SWTOR hard pad.
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys E4200
    Accessory #1 LG WH14NS40 BRD
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Bah wasn't a 32 gig option when I bought these. :/ I'll look into it.

    Edit: Expensive lesson. Going to cost me $50 in 'restocking fees' to send them back. Would have been nice to have something from G.Skill on the Newegg product page with that information.
    Last edited by Valethar; 02-15-2017 at 01:23 AM.

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Sorry you had to learn the hard way. *An earlier visit to this corner of cyberspace would have let you know right away as this is common knowledge among those who do a lot of builds or are constantly upgrading. *The faster the memory gets the more finicky it becomes. The manufacturer bins the kits that work together, all of them do. Every now and then you might get lucky running them slow with loose timings but for the most part mix and match isn't a good idea even with the exact same part number. *I pretty much avoid New Egg like the plague these days unless it's something that you can only source from them just over their return policies. Last kit I bought from them wouldn't work at all, didn't find out until it was already shipped and then they give me the same run around amd restocking fee and insist I use their shipping method which is FedEx ground. They won't pick up from a residence and there is nowhere to drop. FedEx overnight is a completely different business and does not accept ground packages. I sent it to them priority mail on my dime and they sent it back slow boat without so much as an email. In the end by the time it got back to me the 30 days was up and I have a 32GB kit 4x8GB of 3200MHz corsair vengeance with red leds that I have no use for still sealed.*

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array Valethar PC Specs
    Valethar PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 950 SSC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 950 SSC
    MonitorASUS VS248H-P Black 24"
    Storage #1Seagate ST2000DM006
    CPU CoolerEnermax ETS-T40F-BK
    CaseThermaltake Armor Series VA8003SWA
    Power SupplyThermaltake TOUGHPOWER 850W
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Razer SWTOR hard pad.
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys E4200
    Accessory #1 LG WH14NS40 BRD
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Well, the new 32 gig kit arrived today.

    Imagine my surprise when they behaved no differently than the two 16 gig kits. Two sticks at a time work just fine. 3 or more and it won't pass the post process.

    Any idea where I should look for troubleshooting info to see if there's something I can do to get this sorted out? Should I put all four back in, then hit the 'Mem OK' button on the board and see if the board can sort it out? Should I lower the settings on the first pair in the BIOS, then add the second pair, then see if they play nice together?

    This is the first time I've run across RAM that's this sensitive, so I'm not entirely sure where to start. Any advice would be most welcome.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array nikos xatz PC Specs
    nikos xatz PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS VIII HERO
    ProcessorSKYLAKE i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB CMD32GX4M4A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 970 STRIX
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 25O GB
    Storage #2ST500LM000-1EJ162
    CPU CoolerEK-WB CUSTOM LOOP (CPU + GPU)
    CasePHANTEKS PRIMO WHITE
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HXi 750
    Keyboard CORSAIR STRAFE RGB MX SILENT
    Mouse ASUS ROG GLADIUS
    Mouse Pad CORSAIR MM200 EXTENDED EDITION
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 64
    Network RouterNETGEAR NIGHTHAWK D7000
    nikos xatz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    try the new one kit 32gb with a Clear CMOS and left evrything on Auto to see if it post....

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array bfollowell PC Specs
    bfollowell PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ Series 16GB DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 OC edition 8GB 11Gbps ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-11GBPS
    Sound CardSound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q & ASUS VW246H
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO Series 500GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Western Digital Black Series 2TB 3.5" 7200RPM Hard Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyEVGA 750 G3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud Pro
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G​51 Surroun​d Sound 5.​1 Speaker ​System
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    Network RouterLinksys WRT3200ACM

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    The trouble you're describing could also be indicative of a damaged CPU socket or a bad CPU. With the notches in the CPU casing and the little ribs in the CPU socket, it's really pretty hard to misalign or otherwise improperly install a CPU these days so I won't even insult your intelligence by asking about that but, you may want to pull the processor and check for bent, broken, or missing pins in your CPU socket. Surprisingly, you can have several damaged or missing pins and your system could still boot and exhibit no strange behavior at all, until you try to populate certain DIMM slots.

    As I said, a bad or damaged CPU could also cause this, but I would think mobo/CPU socket damage would be the more likely culprit of the two.

    I know I hate it when I'm asked questions like this but, do you have another board you can try the CPU and memory in, or another CPU you could test in your board with your memory? I know, I know, if you're like me, you don't have four redundant systems just sitting around the house and any other CPUs, mobos, DIMMs you have lying around are probably older technology from a system you replaced. Still, if you have any of those options available to you, it could really help you in narrowing down your problem.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Valethar View Post
    Well, the new 32 gig kit arrived today.

    Imagine my surprise when they behaved no differently than the two 16 gig kits. Two sticks at a time work just fine. 3 or more and it won't pass the post process.

    Any idea where I should look for troubleshooting info to see if there's something I can do to get this sorted out? Should I put all four back in, then hit the 'Mem OK' button on the board and see if the board can sort it out? Should I lower the settings on the first pair in the BIOS, then add the second pair, then see if they play nice together?

    This is the first time I've run across RAM that's this sensitive, so I'm not entirely sure where to start. Any advice would be most welcome.
    Does the system pick up all 4 memory modules at stock speed (2133MHz)?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    What bfollowell said could be the issue. The CPUs are very sensitive to conductivity issues. Sometimes the CPU will need to be reseated or you will need to clean the CPU contacts off with isopropy alcohol to get a good connection. I tried a bunch of different 7700K CPUs in my current build, both lidded and delidded/relidded and the issue you described happened to me a couple times where the system wouldn't boot with all 4 sticks but only 1 or 2. If I couldn't reset the BIOS settings to fix it and get it working that way, taking out the CPU, cleaning it, and reinserting/reinstalling it did fix it. I noticed some CPUs were better than others and one of them had issues cold booting 4 sticks a small percent of the time even at stock settings. It would be good to follow bfollowell's advice and inspect the socket for any damage first and also make sure it is free of any dust debris too.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    1,337

    just asking.... What bios are you running?
    *

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •