Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Maximus IX - Soundquestion - pls help!

    Hi,

    Can anybody check how your SupremeFX detects your Gear and write it here (with the information which Speakers/Headphones you use and what SupremeFX detects)?

    I am not sure if my active Speakers are detected correctly, so i want to informations from other active-Speakers and if they are all so detected at more then 110 Ohms and Plify-Level "Extreme".


    I have some active Speakers (Mackie CR4) connected to my back-audio-port.

    And i have some headphones (Steelseries Syberia V2) connected to my Front-Panel...

    The Software detects my Speakers-/Headphone-Impedance automaticly and says that my Headphones are under 51 Ohm and set the Plify-Level to the lowest Setting (Performance).
    When i looked at my active Speakers, it says that they have an Impedance of more then 110 Ohm, and he set the Plify-Level to "Extreme" (the highest one)...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sound.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	81.1 KB 
ID:	62571

    Thanks!
    Last edited by JoergH; 02-18-2017 at 11:43 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I noticed that the auto-detect settings for impedance were incorrect on my Strix 270G with the different headphones I had tested. It seems like there could be a driver bug with the S1220 codec on these new boards. I don't have any active speakers to test with here at the moment.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Same thing here. I really dislike these drivers. I would like to be able to set things manually and not have it overridden everytime.
    Headphones auto adjusts to ''performace'' and active speakers to ''extreme''. Are active speakers even supposed to be adjusted to the highest amplify level?!
    When I switch between speakers/headphones the software keeps the current impedance and don't detect the new impedance.
    Also, when using headphones from front panel and speakers from rear panel the ''..two different streams" playback setting doesn't work correctly after restarting the computer.

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    What needs to be taken into account is the supreme FX sound is not meant to drive passive speakers or as an analog low level input to active speakers. The detect is looking for headphone speaker coils, not an input circuit to an active amplifier. Its not a driver issue, its a matter of attempting to use supreme FX technology for a purpose other than its design. Active speakers input circuit are also by design meant to have a high impedance for isolation and are supposed to be connected via line level input, not an already amplified output.

    Attempting this set up is the worst possible choice you have out of many.
    For just adding the active speakers with no further hardware the green output on the back is the best source.
    You can add a PCIe sound card and use that output.
    Me, I use the Toslink optical out into an external 24 but 192 Kbps DAC that is also a headphone amp then RCA line level input from the DAC to my active speakers.

    I dont use the Suprme FX at all and trying to figure out how it has anything to do with the rear output as that is driven by the Realtek chip and drivers.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    What needs to be taken into account is the supreme FX sound is not meant to drive passive speakers or as an analog low level input to active speakers. The detect is looking for headphone speaker coils, not an input circuit to an active amplifier. Its not a driver issue, its a matter of attempting to use supreme FX technology for a purpose other than its design. Active speakers input circuit are also by design meant to have a high impedance for isolation and are supposed to be connected via line level input, not an already amplified output.

    Attempting this set up is the worst possible choice you have out of many.
    For just adding the active speakers with no further hardware the green output on the back is the best source.
    You can add a PCIe sound card and use that output.
    Me, I use the Toslink optical out into an external 24 but 192 Kbps DAC that is also a headphone amp then RCA line level input from the DAC to my active speakers.

    I dont use the Suprme FX at all and trying to figure out how it has anything to do with the rear output as that is driven by the Realtek chip and drivers.
    No one here is talking about passive speakers. Are you really saying that active speakers aren't meant to be used with supremefx, even tho it's the most common set up?
    If the software/driver is automatically changing to the incorrect setting then yes it is a driver issue.
    What are the many choices? Buying a soundcard or external DAC isn't the kind of solution people expect.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Sorry, but connecting activ Speakers to the rear is the most common setup...
    I now tested 3 Speakers (activ) - 2 Logitech + 1 Mackie - Amplify-Level detects more than 110 Ohm - "Extreme"...

    Ok, this seems to be normal - so i leave it as it is...

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    And an other question is, if i can damage the Mainboard or the speakers when i have to run the Amplifier at "Extreme"-Level...

    I would say "No", because is think the only thing this setting does is, to raise the volume of the sound-output.
    So, i put the volume in my Windows down or put the volume down on the speakers, and i am fine...

    But i am not sure and this "feature" didn't work as it should be - the correct setting for active speakers should be "performance", and not "extreme"*

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by JoergH View Post
    And an other question is, if i can damage the Mainboard or the speakers when i have to run the Amplifier at "Extreme"-Level...

    I would say "No", because is think the only thing this setting does is, to raise the volume of the sound-output.
    So, i put the volume in my Windows down or put the volume down on the speakers, and i am fine...

    But i am not sure and this "feature" didn't work as it should be - the correct setting for active speakers should be "performance", and not "extreme"*
    Should be performance for speakers. But it auto sets to extreme.
    I noticed that without using any driver (windows default driver) the sound is the same as having extreme amplify level.
    Can you switch between headphones and speakers without any problems? It doesn't work correctly here, doesn't matter if I try to use different outputs or the same output I always end having to restart the computer to make it work.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Yes, i can switch without problems... what exactly didnt work at your PC?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by JoergH View Post
    Yes, i can switch without problems... what exactly didnt work at your PC?
    The option 'make front/rear output devices playback two different streams' adds a separate playback device for the headphones. Using that you should be able to keep both headphones (front panel) and speakers (rear panel) connected at the same time and switch from windows playback devices which one you would use.
    This stops working for me everytime I restart windows, no sound comes from the headphones even with windows sending the audio to the headphones output device. If then I change the output device to speakers, sound will come from speakers but also from headphones. To fix that I need to revert and apply all settings from Realtek software again.

    To avoid that issue I'm using only the rear output for both with the default playback settings. To make the cable switching easier I use a small extension audio cable, but everytime I switch headphones/speakers cables the Realtek software fails to detect the change and re-read the impedance. For example, when I'm using headphones (51 ohm on the software) and switch to speakers, no sound comes from speakers and the software remains with the headphones impedance. The solution for this is either restarting the computer or removing and plugging again the extension cable from the rear output.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •