Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    GL502VM + XG Station 2 is a GO!

    My XG Station 2 arrived today. Wasn't ready for it to be here this early so I don't have a video card yet, but I plugged it in anyway.
    The thunderbolt app detected it straight away and I really didn't have to do anything. It's up and running... working as a very big USB hub at the moment but once the video card arrives I'll be sure to update this thread with the results and any head scratchers I might have encountered.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by andvoy View Post
    My XG Station 2 arrived today. Wasn't ready for it to be here this early so I don't have a video card yet, but I plugged it in anyway.
    The thunderbolt app detected it straight away and I really didn't have to do anything. It's up and running... working as a very big USB hub at the moment but once the video card arrives I'll be sure to update this thread with the results and any head scratchers I might have encountered.
    Which video card are you gonna put in?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by rusinc View Post
    Which video card are you gonna put in?
    Well, of course the one and only GTX 1080

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array DaCa1909 PC Specs
    DaCa1909 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)GL502VM
    MotherboardHM170
    Processori7 6700HQ
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1GTX1060
    Monitor15", Full-HD, IPS, G-Sync
    Storage #1SSD 128 GB
    Storage #21 TB HDD, 7200rpm

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Do you have the Skylake version or the Kabylake version? Do you know if the XG station in compatible with the skylake version?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by DaCa1909 View Post
    Do you have the Skylake version or the Kabylake version? Do you know if the XG station in compatible with the skylake version?
    Yes it is because I have the older Skylake GL502VM with the i7-6700HQ

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array DaCa1909 PC Specs
    DaCa1909 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)GL502VM
    MotherboardHM170
    Processori7 6700HQ
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1GTX1060
    Monitor15", Full-HD, IPS, G-Sync
    Storage #1SSD 128 GB
    Storage #21 TB HDD, 7200rpm

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by andvoy View Post
    Yes it is because I have the older Skylake GL502VM with the i7-6700HQ
    Wonderful! Do you know if it's possible to use a quadro gpu or if it's only for gtx?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by DaCa1909 View Post
    Wonderful! Do you know if it's possible to use a quadro gpu or if it's only for gtx?
    I am not sure, the box or manual didn't say anything about a quadro GPU, it only stated that it's compatible with the GTX 900 and 1000 series.
    I guess it would be wise to ask tech support, but then I don't see how a quadro GPU would be any different from a normal GTX when it comes to eGPU enclosures.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •