Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: PC won't POST

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    PC won't POST

    Hi,
    Yesterday my computer has started freezing randomly. Naturally I went into BIOS and restored everything to default. The RAM memory had been "overclocked" to 3200 MHz (that's actually the advertised frequency, but it requires XMG profile). Anyway, the freezes persisted.

    I tried updating my drivers via Safe Mode but apparently they were all up to date.

    After some more googling, I decided to try to reset the CMOS. The MoBo has a button for this, so I didn't have to unplug a battery or anything. This is where things went really bad. While I was pressing that button, the computer restarted randomly and I panicked and turned off my PSU. When I turned it back on, and tried to turn on my computer, it wouldn't POST. The standard beep sound the MoBo makes ~10 seconds after I press the power button was not there either. The monitor was displaying the 'No Input' message. Thinking I corrupted the BIOS somehow, I did a BIOS Flashback, with everything but the PSU disconnected from the MB: I downloaded the latest BIOS file, renamed it to M8H, copied it to a flash drive (in FAT32 format), plugged it in the required USB port, pressed the button. When the blue lights went out, and (presumably) the BIOS flashback has been completed successfully, I connected the CPU and the two RAM modules. No results. PC still doesn't POST. Could it be the case that both my memory modules broke at the same time all of a sudden?

    The red Q-codes displayed on the small screen on the motherboard usually are: 9 (for a couple of seconds), 13 (for a couple of seconds), CC (for around a minute), and then 55 (stuck here forever).

    Obviously I tried all memory slots, with both modules as well as a single module. Nothing worked.

    Specs:
    Motherboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
    CPU: i7-6700k
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX 16 GB DDR4 3200 MHz
    GPU: Asus 1080GTX STRIX A8G
    PSU: BeQuiet 1000 W Dark Pro 11

    If I try to turn on the PC with no RAM at all it beeps like crazy.

    Can any of you guys please advise? Is there anything else I can try before I go to a PC service? I'm kind of reluctant to go to a repait shop since they'll probably charge me crazy amounts thinking I can afford it, if I have this PC.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Shenny PC Specs
    Shenny PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X
    Memory (part number)2 x 16 GB Corsair DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3 Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-7
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel SSD 330 240 GB
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500 GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH U-12S
    CaseBe Quiet! Pure Base 500DX
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 850x
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha Gold Limited
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    105

    It's just a wild guess but could this be a problem with your CPU?

    "55" is a code for "Memory Not Installed" according to my manual (for Maximus VIII Ranger but I suppose that the codes are all the same for the whole generation of mobos). However, if I am not wrong, the memory controller is integrated into the CPU so if it is malfunctioning, perhaps it may lead to the same error code.

    This is also partially confirmed by the fact that your PC was freezing even with the default BIOS settings; PC freezes generally remind me of issues with overclocking. Have you overclocked too much before the problems started?

    Last year I had a very bad experience when both my PSU and CPU went dead. After the PSU was replaced, my old mobo still refused to start with beeps like it was a memory problem but ultimately it turned out that the CPU was no longer in the game.

    So if you have the chance to test with a spare memory kit or CPU to eliminate the most likely causes, do it.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    The PC should not try to restart when clearing the CMOS. Are you sure you pressed CMOS button and not the Start button?

    55 code is a memory issue, like Shenny said, it could be CPU IMC or memory related.
    You may in fact have corrupted the bios. For now, have you tried posting with everything disconnected from the PC?
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,698

    You may have a failing RAM module with Qcode55 so need to check all modules. Try switching modules around and into different RAM slots.
    As you have cleared CMOS try using the MemOK button on the MB.
    You should run a Memtest86 check on all modules to be sure.
    If all this fails then it could be bent pins in the MB socket or a failing IMC in the CPU.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 02-20-2017 at 12:27 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi, thank you all for the responses. I've now taken my computer to a repair store.

    @Shenny: Sorry for your experience last year. I'm really hoping my CPU is not a goner... I'll know soon enough I guess. My assumption was that the freezes were caused by one of the RAM modules not being fully plugged, or something like that.

    I don't have any spare RAM modules and my flatmates are all using laptops. No CPU to test either.. perhaps taking my computer to a repair store wasn't that bad after all.

    I did overclock the CPU slightly in the past, but not too ambitiously. I also didn't do it manually, I used the EZ Tuner. And it's been restored to the base frequency for a few months now anyway.

    @NemesisChild: I'm sure I pressed the reset button. The smallest and righmost one. You are right, it should not have caused restarts, I don't know what happened.

    If I have indeed corrupted the BIOS, shouln't the flashback with everything but the PSU disconnected from the MoBo have fixed it?

    @MeanMachine: I did try all slots with both modules.. all the combinations before I've given up. The MemOK button only caused endless resets but the PC still wouldn't POST.

    Anyway, I'll update here when I hear back, if anyone cares.
    Last edited by Invoker; 02-21-2017 at 09:48 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array KotTHECat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by Invoker View Post
    @NemesisChild: I'm sure I pressed the reset button. The smallest and righmost one. You are right, it should not have caused restarts, I don't know what happened.
    I do not know if he and you are right, but my PC starts right after i release the CMOS button (the only case it would not start if i turn it off, unplug the power cord, clear CMOS, plug the power cord and press the CMOS button again). Someone please try to turn off the PC and clear CMOS by pressing the red button. I assume your PC would behave just like mine.

    Regarding the BIOS: our MoBo(s) has a removable BIOS chip (W25Q128FV), so IMO its not bad idea to buy an SPI-Programmer. If you got one, you can do with your BIOS whatever you want: make backups, flash older/newer/beta versions, upgrade/downgrade Intel ME, update OROM modules etc. If you screw something up, there is no reason to worry about it. Just my advice (CH341A would be enough from aliexpress for about 5€)

    Anyway, I'll update here when I hear back, if anyone cares.
    Yes, i am interested.
    Intel Core i7 6700K, ASUS Maximus VIII Hero, ASUS GTX 980 Strix, Kingston 2x8GB HX426C15FBK2/16, Corsair MP510 960GB, Toshiba X300 4TB, XFX Pro 750W, Windows 10 Pro

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Alright, so I've got my diagnosis from the repair store - my CPU is apparently a goner, and all the other components (and BIOS) are just fine. They tested each component independently using their own setup. They also told me that my PSU sparks when the power cable is plugged into it - I've never had that happen to me so I don't know about that one, but then again, I always have the PSU turned off when I plug the power cable, and then I turn it on.

    Anyway, it looks like I'll have to buy a new CPU. Since I bought the OEM version, Intel doesn't offer a manufacturer's warranty. And I can't seem to find any mention whatsoever of a warranty anywhere in my e-mails (I bought the processor from amazon like the moron I am).

    Thank you all again for the help and replies.

    @KotTHECat: Thank you for the suggestion. Is a SPI-Programmer difficult to work with? Like do you have to know some obscure programming language to do stuff with it? Like you said, it seems like a nice thing to have if you want complete control over your BIOS. As for the CMOS button, I don't know what the normal behaviour is supposed to be, but in any case, I'm pretty sure the flashback worked since the guys at the repair store were able to POST using their CPU and my MoBo + RAM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array KotTHECat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by Invoker View Post
    @KotTHECat: Thank you for the suggestion. Is a SPI-Programmer difficult to work with? Like do you have to know some obscure programming language to do stuff with it?
    No-no, thats really ez! You just need to have basic/advanced (Windows) knowledge about installing drivers and programs. But if you want to modify your BIOS, there is something more, of course
    Anyway, if you decide to buy a programmer, i also would suggest you to buy a second BIOS (or SPI) chip. Its cheap as well. The name of it i mentioned above.
    In this case you do not need two computers; you can flash and modify your BIOS while running system on the original one and vise versa.
    Hope you could understand me as my english is poor...

    Btw., https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L0ChYNwunUE
    Intel Core i7 6700K, ASUS Maximus VIII Hero, ASUS GTX 980 Strix, Kingston 2x8GB HX426C15FBK2/16, Corsair MP510 960GB, Toshiba X300 4TB, XFX Pro 750W, Windows 10 Pro

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    227

    Quote Originally Posted by Invoker View Post
    Alright, so I've got my diagnosis from the repair store - my CPU is apparently a goner, and all the other components (and BIOS) are just fine. They tested each component independently using their own setup. They also told me that my PSU sparks when the power cable is plugged into it - I've never had that happen to me so I don't know about that one, but then again, I always have the PSU turned off when I plug the power cable, and then I turn it on.

    Anyway, it looks like I'll have to buy a new CPU. Since I bought the OEM version, Intel doesn't offer a manufacturer's warranty. And I can't seem to find any mention whatsoever of a warranty anywhere in my e-mails (I bought the processor from amazon like the moron I am).

    Thank you all again for the help and replies.

    @KotTHECat: Thank you for the suggestion. Is a SPI-Programmer difficult to work with? Like do you have to know some obscure programming language to do stuff with it? Like you said, it seems like a nice thing to have if you want complete control over your BIOS. As for the CMOS button, I don't know what the normal behaviour is supposed to be, but in any case, I'm pretty sure the flashback worked since the guys at the repair store were able to POST using their CPU and my MoBo + RAM.
    You should try your CPU on another motherboard if possible. I'll bet that your CPU is okay. You mentioned some issues with your PSU. Try another PSU and you wil find out the problem is your PSU and not your CPU. I've been building computers for 15+ years and no CPU ever failed. Chances your CPU is dead is 1 to a million. When we talk about the CPU socket it's a whole new game. Bent pins are very common for people who don't have the knowledge.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Shenny PC Specs
    Shenny PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X
    Memory (part number)2 x 16 GB Corsair DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3 Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-7
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel SSD 330 240 GB
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500 GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH U-12S
    CaseBe Quiet! Pure Base 500DX
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 850x
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha Gold Limited
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    105

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    You should try your CPU on another motherboard if possible. I'll bet that your CPU is okay. You mentioned some issues with your PSU. Try another PSU and you wil find out the problem is your PSU and not your CPU. I've been building computers for 15+ years and no CPU ever failed. Chances your CPU is dead is 1 to a million. When we talk about the CPU socket it's a whole new game. Bent pins are very common for people who don't have the knowledge.
    I would challenge the claim that the chance to end with a dead CPU is "1 to a million". It is a rare case but not that much. As I mentioned in a previous post, this is exactly what happened to me last year. In my case, the PSU died and when replaced with a respectable Corsair RM 850x. they found that the only way to make my old system post again was by replacing the CPU.

    However, I agree that there is a notable difference compared to Invoker's case like the fact that my old PSU was a goner and it had probably hit the CPU (but not the mobo or any other component!) when dying. Also, most of the components were already more than 5 years old although this is not necessarily a reason for them to start failing.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •