Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 69
  1. #41
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by Charliest View Post
    I tied with two sets of RAM, GEIL and HyperX Fury, both 2x8Gb. Identical behavior for both. As I said, the problem is intermittent, so I cannot conclude with any certainty that the presence of a PCIE board is signficant. I am using the system right now with the built-in video and it is working for the present. Incidentally, this is on a Code board.
    Have you always used 2x8? or did you ever try to use all 4 memory dimms at once? With 2 dimms (when you experience the problem) on slots A1/2 the motherboard does not boot, but do the B1/2 ALWAYS work?

  2. #42
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,451

    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielmage View Post
    I did a clear CMOS, yeap. I got a CC code and got stuck there, tried memOK! and got the same results, to be honest i didn't wait to see a 55 because i wasn't really confortable with the CPU without a cooler. I did however tried with the slots B1/2 and as ussual they did boot right away. Could retry if you suggest it.

    I'm trying everything in my power before RMA, could this issue be related to the fact that the ram has leds, and somehow affect the motherboard? or in a far fetched way, the PSU? I've got a brand new EVGA SuperNova G3 850w, i mean they don't get more premium than that... but still i don't know what to think anymore.

    If a single module in A2 only doesn't work then get the CPU checked out. If that's fine, then yes, the board will need to be returned. Our guys have reached out to Corsair for the memory kit, but haven't received it yet.

  3. #43
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If a single module in A2 only doesn't work then get the CPU checked out. If that's fine, then yes, the board will need to be returned. Our guys have reached out to Corsair for the memory kit, but haven't received it yet.
    I will try to get a friend to help me, i have tried the memory kit with his motherboard (all 4) and booted right away, i'll see if i can test my CPU on his motherboard as well.

    I'd appreciate if you could let me know what the results are when the guys at HQ get to test my memory kit.

  4. #44
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If a single module in A2 only doesn't work then get the CPU checked out. If that's fine, then yes, the board will need to be returned. Our guys have reached out to Corsair for the memory kit, but haven't received it yet.
    Raja:

    Tried the memories in a friend's PC, booted right away, tried my CPU on his motherboard with my memories, got the same error. Removed 2 sticks and booted right away, im RMAing the CPU.

    What's weird is that the 2nd motherboard i got (and stopped working along with the CPU) never worked again, with 4 dimms installed, even with a different CPU. I don't know if the motherboard damaged the CPU or the other way around, but you guys might want to look into it.

    I'll let you know when i get the new CPU and test it.

    Thanks for you help.

  5. #45
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,451

    No problem. Interestingly, the memory arrived in our office last friday, just as I was getting ready to leave to head back to the UK. No updates from those guys yet, but based on what you're saying, it may not be an issue anyway.

  6. #46
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    I was lucky, I was able to use all 4 slots of my Hero, I did use the Corsair Vengence 4x8GB 2800Mhz kit from my x99 system.
    The 32GB kit wasn't on the QVL, but the 64GB kit was, but both use the same ram, I did wonder how you would get 8x8GB stick into a z270 board though..lol.

    Didn't realize these chips bend so easily, I tightened down the kraken x61 well, but it had already been used so the bracket could of been a little looser.
    Temps are good though.

    I'm interested in the outcome and if the CPU was the problem.

  7. #47
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by schoolofmonkey View Post
    I was lucky, I was able to use all 4 slots of my Hero, I did use the Corsair Vengence 4x8GB 2800Mhz kit from my x99 system.
    The 32GB kit wasn't on the QVL, but the 64GB kit was, but both use the same ram, I did wonder how you would get 8x8GB stick into a z270 board though..lol.

    Didn't realize these chips bend so easily, I tightened down the kraken x61 well, but it had already been used so the bracket could of been a little looser.
    Temps are good though.

    I'm interested in the outcome and if the CPU was the problem.
    As soon as I get my replacement from intel, i will update you guys with news

  8. #48
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Same (with slight variation) problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielmage View Post
    As soon as I get my replacement from intel, i will update you guys with news
    Thought I'd jump in to say that I'm having the same exact problem Gabriel is having: A1 or A2 populated with any memory gives either 55 or cycles 01-03. I have almost his exact same build except I'm using Dominator (3600) 2x8Gb only. Currently have B1/2 populated and it posts fast with no problems (including no BSODs), but having a single DiMM in A1 or A2 causes 55/01-03 variations. Brand new as of 3/11 mobo, memory and CPU (i7/7700). I'm only planning on using 16Gb for the next few months, but if this is a defective board or CPU, I need to figure it out now to get RMA'd.

  9. #49
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielmage View Post
    As soon as I get my replacement from intel, i will update you guys with news
    Gabriel, have you gotten your replacement CPU yet?

  10. #50
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by steelerman37 View Post
    Gabriel, have you gotten your replacement CPU yet?
    Hey, it just arrived at Intel's RMA location, I'm not located in the states so I guess I'll have my replacement next week. Will let you guys know as soon as i re-test

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •