Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 69
  1. #51
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by steelerman37 View Post
    Thought I'd jump in to say that I'm having the same exact problem Gabriel is having: A1 or A2 populated with any memory gives either 55 or cycles 01-03. I have almost his exact same build except I'm using Dominator (3600) 2x8Gb only. Currently have B1/2 populated and it posts fast with no problems (including no BSODs), but having a single DiMM in A1 or A2 causes 55/01-03 variations. Brand new as of 3/11 mobo, memory and CPU (i7/7700). I'm only planning on using 16Gb for the next few months, but if this is a defective board or CPU, I need to figure it out now to get RMA'd.
    I am also having the exact same problem with the same set up on the Maximus IX Hero board. As you said, with memory slots A1 or A2 populated, my PC will not POST, giving me the error code 55 and then cycling 01-03. I have an i7 7700K, I've tried multiple memory kits, currently running G.Skill 32GB (4x8) 3866Mhz F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR kit, however, I am only able to POST with 2 DIMMs installed in either B1 or B2. I've tried everything everyone recommended in this thread and no luck.
    Last edited by ezpzlmnsqz; 03-19-2017 at 10:15 PM.

  2. #52
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by ezpzlmnsqz View Post
    I am also having the exact same problem with the same set up on the Maximus IX Hero board. As you said, with memory slots A1 or A2 populated, my PC will not POST, giving me the error code 55 and then cycling 01-03. I have an i7 7700K, I've tried multiple memory kits, currently running G.Skill 32GB (4x8) 3866Mhz F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR kit, however, I am only able to POST with 2 DIMMs installed in either B1 or B2. I've tried everything everyone recommended in this thread and no luck.
    Did you have the chance to try your CPU in another motherboard? My CPU replacement should be in the way soon

  3. #53
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Troubleshooting list

    Quote Originally Posted by ezpzlmnsqz View Post
    I am also having the exact same problem with the same set up on the Maximus IX Hero board. As you said, with memory slots A1 or A2 populated, my PC will not POST, giving me the error code 55 and then cycling 01-03. I have an i7 7700K, I've tried multiple memory kits, currently running G.Skill 32GB (4x8) 3866Mhz F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR kit, however, I am only able to POST with 2 DIMMs installed in either B1 or B2. I've tried everything everyone recommended in this thread and no luck.
    Here's what I've done so far, just so you (and Gabriel) understand my troubleshooting:

    1) Upgraded bios on the MB to 8.01 since what it came with (6.01) didn't detect my memory correctly (even with XMP enabled)
    2) Tried both sticks in each slot, as well as running Memtest86 (NOT memtest86+) for those slots that allowed boot. Result: Anything in A1 or A2 would not post.
    3) Removed CPU cooler fan power per another thread's recommendation
    4) Removed CPU, removed MB and checked for bent pins, and bent CPU
    5) Removed all PCIe cards
    6) Used ROG Modes 1, then 2

    A tried a few additional miscellaneous settings adjustments, but they were just for my own discovery purposes. I have NOT been able to try my CPU in another MB since I only have this single LGA1151 kit.

    None of the above items altered the end result: A1/A2 slots not only won't detect RAM and allow post, they prevent post no matter what's in B1/B2. Anything in B1/B2 allows post.

    I'm thinking about waiting until Gabriel has installed and tested the new CPU before deciding how to proceed.

  4. #54
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by steelerman37 View Post
    Here's what I've done so far, just so you (and Gabriel) understand my troubleshooting:

    1) Upgraded bios on the MB to 8.01 since what it came with (6.01) didn't detect my memory correctly (even with XMP enabled)
    2) Tried both sticks in each slot, as well as running Memtest86 (NOT memtest86+) for those slots that allowed boot. Result: Anything in A1 or A2 would not post.
    3) Removed CPU cooler fan power per another thread's recommendation
    4) Removed CPU, removed MB and checked for bent pins, and bent CPU
    5) Removed all PCIe cards
    6) Used ROG Modes 1, then 2

    A tried a few additional miscellaneous settings adjustments, but they were just for my own discovery purposes. I have NOT been able to try my CPU in another MB since I only have this single LGA1151 kit.

    None of the above items altered the end result: A1/A2 slots not only won't detect RAM and allow post, they prevent post no matter what's in B1/B2. Anything in B1/B2 allows post.

    I'm thinking about waiting until Gabriel has installed and tested the new CPU before deciding how to proceed.

    Hey, sorry about getting back so late and I apologize, I'm on my phone right now.

    I was finally able to POST with 4 DIMMS. I'm not sure what the issue was or what cause it to happen. But how I resolved it was by rolling back to 701 and reflashing 801, then removing all PCI cards. At this moment I was still unable to POST, so I then proceeded to remove the my CPU cooler and reseat the CPU. I powered on the system​ without the cooler installed just to see if that'd make a difference, thus it finally POST'd with all 4 DIMMs populated. I successfully POST'd with the CPU cooler and PCI cards installed as well.

    Note: I did in fact try all of the aforementioned steps before with no success, I'm not sure why it worked for me this time.

  5. #55
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mcleod52 PC Specs
    mcleod52 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)n/a
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-7600K Kaby Lake
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1060 Windforce
    MonitorLG 27UD69-W
    Storage #1Plextor M8Pe M.2 2280 256GB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CasePhantek P400S
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 550 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Red
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset Bloody M660 MOCI
    Headset/Speakers Lepai LP-188HA + Polk Audio RTiA3's & PSW 303
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    Odd behavior for sure. Looks like it was that last reseating of the CPU that fixed things.

  6. #56
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Hey Guys, here's the update I promised you,

    Got my replacement CPU from intel today. I Installed it with all 4 dimms at the same time and everything worked flawlessly. In my case I'm guessing something happened with my 2nd motherboard and my old CPU, they got damaged at the same time for god knows what reason, they only thing i can think of is that i was OCing the CPU at that time, 4.8Ghz auto-config by asus AiSuite, maybe i was unlucky enough to had a weak CPU... honestly i don't really know
    Last edited by Gabrielmage; 03-25-2017 at 01:28 PM.

  7. #57
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielmage View Post
    Hey Guys, here's the update I promised you,

    Got my replacement CPU from intel today. I Installed it with all 4 dimms at the same time and everything worked flawlessly. I'm my case I'm guessing something happened with my 2nd motherboard and my old CPU, they got damaged at the same time for god knows what reason, they only thing i can think of is that i was OCing the CPU at that time, 4.8Ghz auto-config by asus AiSuite, maybe i was unlucky enough to had a weak CPU... honestly i don't really know
    So it's your determination that it was both the CPU and motherboard, and not just the CPU? I've reseated everything and nothing looks damaged, so not sure which component to go after first.

  8. #58
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by steelerman37 View Post
    So it's your determination that it was both the CPU and motherboard, and not just the CPU? I've reseated everything and nothing looks damaged, so not sure which component to go after first.
    I too reseated the CPU and noticed nothing wrong, but In this case I'm sure this was a faulty CPU, what I'm not sure is what caused it to fail... because it worked for a while then both it and my motherboard (the 2nd I had, now I'm running my 3rd) got damaged.

    I'd advise you to RMA your CPU, just to be sure you have a good one. Intel was very receptive of my issue, also if you bought it on amazon and still are between the return period, you can get a replacement really fast.

  9. #59
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    On to Mobo RMA

    Got my replacement CPU from NewEgg and after installing, same exact issue. Since it was past the replacement period, I'm now dealing directly with Asus for Mobo RMA. Will post once I get the replacement and have set the system back up again.

  10. #60
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Update

    So I returned my original mobo after getting a replacement CPU that was fine. Asus simply flashed the mobo and returned it to me with no other work, and suddenly everything is working fine now. Have tried both sticks in A1/A2 and now have in A1/B1, and all works correctly. I know for a fact that I flashed the mobo as soon as I got it, but I also know that they didn't send me a replacement, so the mystery continues, though all is working correctly now.

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •