Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 68
  1. #31
    ROG Enthusiast Array lufiron PC Specs
    lufiron PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Apex
    Processordelidded 7700k @ 5ghz 1.35v
    Memory (part number)gskill 2x16 3200 cas 14
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti @ 2 ghz
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279
    Storage #1960 pro
    Storage #2960 pro
    CPU Coolernoctua D15S
    CaseCooler Master 5 freeform
    Power SupplySeasonic 850w prime titanium
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G502

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    53

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    A bad mount can warp the board or cause uneven pressure on the socket - that can cause issues with memory detection.
    I had this exact issue with the Apex build I recently completed. *I kept getting error code 55 with no post. *Initially, I thought it was the memory so I tried a different kit but it still wouldn't post. I reseated the CPU and tried to see a POST with no cpu cooler and sure enough it came to life. *So what I did then was use a torque driver with an overrunning clutch set to 2.5 newton meters to torque the mouting screws of the Noctua alternating 90 degrees each screw until the specified torque was achieved. *It's been fine ever since.

  2. #32
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by lufiron View Post
    I had this exact issue with the Apex build I recently completed. *I kept getting error code 55 with no post. *Initially, I thought it was the memory so I tried a different kit but it still wouldn't post. I reseated the CPU and tried to see a POST with no cpu cooler and sure enough it came to life. *So what I did then was use a torque driver with an overrunning clutch set to 2.5 newton meters to torque the mouting screws of the Noctua alternating 90 degrees each screw until the specified torque was achieved. *It's been fine ever since.
    This is really helpful, thanks for sharing! I will surely try it out!

    The thing that confuses me the most, is that the 2nd mother I sent back to the computer shop got tested by them before replacing it, so they didn't have my watercooler installed, this is either a really pressure sensitive motherboard, or something different happened (or maybe they did used my watercooler, what do i know? haha)

  3. #33
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by lufiron View Post
    I had this exact issue with the Apex build I recently completed. *I kept getting error code 55 with no post. *Initially, I thought it was the memory so I tried a different kit but it still wouldn't post. I reseated the CPU and tried to see a POST with no cpu cooler and sure enough it came to life. *So what I did then was use a torque driver with an overrunning clutch set to 2.5 newton meters to torque the mouting screws of the Noctua alternating 90 degrees each screw until the specified torque was achieved. *It's been fine ever since.
    Tried to boot without a CPU cooler, I'm still unable to boot.

  4. #34
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I am having similar, though intermittent problems. I am at the "grasping at straws" stage. Are you using an external graphics card? If so, you might want to remove it and use the on-chip graphics as a test. I did this and am not having issues, but it may just be coincidental and a matter of time before the problem resurfaces.

  5. #35
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielmage View Post
    Tried to boot without a CPU cooler, I'm still unable to boot.

    Still code 55 if the memory is in slot A2? I assume after clear CMOS, as the CPU will get hot very quickly if not the case.

  6. #36
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    I agree that the CPUs nowadays get bent so easily. That being said, and considering that you've tried other RAM modules, I guess there's no other way other than RMAing the board.

  7. #37
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    impasse sponib

    Quote Originally Posted by Charliest View Post
    I am having similar, though intermittent problems. I am at the "grasping at straws" stage. Are you using an external graphics card? If so, you might want to remove it and use the on-chip graphics as a test. I did this and am not having issues, but it may just be coincidental and a matter of time before the problem resurfaces.
    If by external you mean a PCI-E then yeap I'm on a GTX 1080. I could try the on-board GPU but that would be more of a workaround than anything else...

    Just out of curiosity what ram are you using?

  8. #38
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Adaptez goshen

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Still code 55 if the memory is in slot A2? I assume after clear CMOS, as the CPU will get hot very quickly if not the case.
    I did a clear CMOS, yeap. I got a CC code and got stuck there, tried memOK! and got the same results, to be honest i didn't wait to see a 55 because i wasn't really confortable with the CPU without a cooler. I did however tried with the slots B1/2 and as ussual they did boot right away. Could retry if you suggest it.

    I'm trying everything in my power before RMA, could this issue be related to the fact that the ram has leds, and somehow affect the motherboard? or in a far fetched way, the PSU? I've got a brand new EVGA SuperNova G3 850w, i mean they don't get more premium than that... but still i don't know what to think anymore.

  9. #39
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by damianme View Post
    I agree that the CPUs nowadays get bent so easily. That being said, and considering that you've tried other RAM modules, I guess there's no other way other than RMAing the board.
    The one thing i couldn't try yet is the CPU in another motherboard, i'll try to do that this weekend with a friend. If everything works, then i guess is RMA again for me.
    Last edited by Gabrielmage; 03-02-2017 at 02:40 PM.

  10. #40
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Gabrielmage View Post
    If by external you mean a PCI-E then yeap I'm on a GTX 1080. I could try the on-board GPU but that would be more of a workaround than anything else...

    Just out of curiosity what ram are you using?
    I tied with two sets of RAM, GEIL and HyperX Fury, both 2x8Gb. Identical behavior for both. As I said, the problem is intermittent, so I cannot conclude with any certainty that the presence of a PCIE board is signficant. I am using the system right now with the built-in video and it is working for the present. Incidentally, this is on a Code board.

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •