Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Q code A2 on Maximus VIII hero. Please help

    Hi all

    I am new in this forum. I built my first PC with maximus viii hero. all the parts have been installed and when I turned my pc on motherboard shows me q code A2. I have installed 2 HDD, nothing else. My configuration is:

    Maximus VIII hero motherboard
    EK predator 240 CPU cooler
    segate 2 TB HDD X 2
    corsair dominator 16 GB (2X 8GB) DDR4 ram
    core i7 7700 CPU

    I tried to swap my hdd in different IDE controls. Still same issue I got. I feel like I am stuck there.

    Please help

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,427

    Hello jigo.melb@gmail.com

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Have you updated to the latest bios ?

    You'll need to do this with z170 and kabylake.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,686

    Quote Originally Posted by jigo.melb@gmail.com View Post
    Hi all

    I am new in this forum. I built my first PC with maximus viii hero. all the parts have been installed and when I turned my pc on motherboard shows me q code A2. I have installed 2 HDD, nothing else. My configuration is:

    Maximus VIII hero motherboard
    EK predator 240 CPU cooler
    segate 2 TB HDD X 2
    corsair dominator 16 GB (2X 8GB) DDR4 ram
    core i7 7700 CPU

    I tried to swap my hdd in different IDE controls. Still same issue I got. I feel like I am stuck there.

    Please help

    Thanks
    Qcode A2 is IDE Detect and post is not finding or recognizing your OS disk.
    Check all cabling and SATA Connections and make sure you have prioritized the HDD correctly in Bios. Just have the HDD with the OS installed for now and add the other later.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello jigo.melb@gmail.com

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Have you updated to the latest bios ?

    You'll need to do this with z170 and kabylake.
    I did update. But nothing happening. Also it doesn't let me enter to BIOS though.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Qcode A2 is IDE Detect and post is not finding or recognizing your OS disk.
    Check all cabling and SATA Connections and make sure you have prioritized the HDD correctly in Bios. Just have the HDD with the OS installed for now and add the other later.
    Hello,

    Thanks for your reply.

    It doesn't let me go to bios settings. If I can go through BIOS, I can prioritized the HDD. But there is no BIOS display though.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,427

    If you have no display on your monitor try clearing the cmos.

    If that doesn't help remove all drives and try different monitor cables, HDMI, Displayport, DVI.

  7. #7
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    417

    hi jigo.

    Have you tried change the other SATA cables

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •