Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array nonverbal PC Specs
    nonverbal PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card #1Titan XP
    Sound CardOnboard + Schiit Modi 2 USB DAC
    MonitorAsus PG278Q + LG 4k 27 in
    Storage #12 x 512GB 850 PRO (RAID) 0
    Storage #23TB WD Green
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1200P2
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow TE Chroma
    Mouse Razer Dather Adder Chroma
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD800
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Question Rampage V Extreme Persistent Wake from Sleep Problems

    Since I first owned this board (2014) I have had consistent wake from sleep problems with all OSs including Windows 8/10 and various LInux distros and different hardware configurations (e.g., Titan X SLI, 32GB of RAM, different SSDs). Specifically, 1 out 5 times after the computer has gone to sleep it will not wake-up and resume without requiring a hard reboot (i.e., holding down the power button). This happen regardless if I am running stock settings or overclocked and despite tweaking myriad voltages such as System Agent and memory.

    Every time the system refuses to return from sleep the Qcode E1 is displayed and the PCIEX16_4 LED is blinking. Generally the system appears to return partially (there is system activity) but the display and USB connections are inactive and I have to hard restart and am greeted by the failed overclock BIOS screen, even if the settings are default and not overclocked. Only one PCIE slot 1 is populated with a Titan X.

    A few BIOS versions ago I had persistent problems with some USB ports not working, but that seems to have resolved. I'm wondering if anyone has any advice or if this may just be an RMA issue either. Besides this issue with my system, it is stable and boots and behaves under load completely fine (surviving stress tests).

    Thank you for any advice you can provide.
    Last edited by nonverbal; 02-20-2017 at 11:58 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I struggled with the same issue and finally resolved it by changing a single BIOS setting: Rampage Tweak. Change the setting to Mode 1. Not sure if you are running XMP/overclock which may require additional tweaks to CPU Input voltage, System Agent Voltage, etc. But I'd recommend going to stock on everything with the exception of turning on the XMP profile and then changing Rampage Tweak from Auto to Mode 1. If the wake from sleep issue is resolved, then you can go back to restoring your overclock settings.

    Took me over 2 years to figure that one out...
    Last edited by badmojout; 02-21-2017 at 02:40 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array nonverbal PC Specs
    nonverbal PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card #1Titan XP
    Sound CardOnboard + Schiit Modi 2 USB DAC
    MonitorAsus PG278Q + LG 4k 27 in
    Storage #12 x 512GB 850 PRO (RAID) 0
    Storage #23TB WD Green
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1200P2
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow TE Chroma
    Mouse Razer Dather Adder Chroma
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD800
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by badmojout View Post
    I struggled with the same issue and finally resolved it by changing a single BIOS setting: Rampage Tweak. Change the setting to Mode 1. Not sure if you are running XMP/overclock which may require additional tweaks to CPU Input voltage, System Agent Voltage, etc. But I'd recommend going to stock on everything with the exception of turning on the XMP profile and then changing Rampage Tweak from Auto to Mode 1. If the wake from sleep issue is resolved, then you can go back to restoring your overclock settings.

    Took me over 2 years to figure that one out...
    Thanks badmojout. Never thought to adjust that setting. I made the change to Rampage Tweak and will report back. I appreciate your input.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array nonverbal PC Specs
    nonverbal PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card #1Titan XP
    Sound CardOnboard + Schiit Modi 2 USB DAC
    MonitorAsus PG278Q + LG 4k 27 in
    Storage #12 x 512GB 850 PRO (RAID) 0
    Storage #23TB WD Green
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1200P2
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow TE Chroma
    Mouse Razer Dather Adder Chroma
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD800
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by nonverbal View Post
    Thanks badmojout. Never thought to adjust that setting. I made the change to Rampage Tweak and will report back. I appreciate your input.
    Just checking back in with an update. Since making this change I have yet to experience the problem of having the system not wake from sleep. This is with and without my overclocked settings. Thanks again for the tip!

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    This is contradictory as you stated in the original post it happens regardless of overclocked or stock settings. If changing tweak modes worked for you this implies the system was unstable, so in fact overclocked. Keep in mind that if XMP is enabled this is regarded as overclocking.

    Almost all cases of not waking from sleep are instability related.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array mwe3302 PC Specs
    mwe3302 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    ProcessorINTEL I7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3200 DDR4
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080 FOUNDERS EDITION
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080 FOUNDERS EDITION
    MonitorASUS 27" IPS from bestbuy
    Storage #1SANDISK 240gb SSD from bestbuy
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR GTX H110 AIO
    CaseCORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
    Power SupplyCORSIAR AX860i
    Keyboard LOGITECH
    Mouse LOGITECH MX
    mwe3302's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    64

    mine does this also but I don't see this option under my bios any where, I don't have a rampage tweak, mine is called Extreme Tweaker for the rampage V extreme/U3.1 board
    I7 5930k 6 core ,corsair Hydro series H110i GTX AIO Hydro CPU cooler, Corsair AX860i PSU, ASUS rampage V extreme/U3.1, Corsair
    platinum dominator 32gb DDR 4 3200, Nvidia geforce GTX 1080 x2 in SLI, Corsair obsidian 750D

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Sorry to bump an old thread, but I'm having the same issue and it's quite infuriating. I have the same "problem" as mwe3302 - I can't find a "Rampage Tweak" option anywhere in the BIOS - let alone an option that allows me to go from "Auto" to "Mode 1".

    So.... thoughts? Hopefully someone from ASUS can chime in... Or perhaps some screenshots from nonverbal?

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    It's top of RAM tab if I remember correctly...i.e. when you go into timings page...it's not in extreme tweaker tab

    As Silent Scone@ASUS said...most sleep resume problems are marginal stability problems most often from RAM settings. Always best to give a thorough look there first. Bear in mind many RAM testing softwares haven't caught up with the times and don't show instability even where it exists on these multi channel platforms.

    HCI Memtest used correctly or Karhu RAMTest are up to the task...particularly the latter
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 12-14-2018 at 08:55 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Thanks, Arne!! But that's the thing - I'm not overclocking *AT ALL* - at least knowingly. DRAM is at its stock speed (2133MHz), CPU is at its stock speeds (3700MHz, 5930K), etc...

    So... yeah... I'll have a look at the DRAM tab and see what I find. Thanks!

  10. #10
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    OK, understood and that is a bit rarer for stock to fail. But can I ask if you are running a single quad channel kit? i.e. no mixed kits even of same type

    Is it a kit on the QVL? that sort of thing.....

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •