Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Maximus IX Hero + DDR4 3000mhz ram

    Hi guys,

    Just completed a new build, first time in 9 years:

    i7 7700K
    Maximus IX Hero
    Asus GTX 1080 OC edition
    Corsair H115i AIO cooler
    Corsair 32GB DDR4 3000mhz ram (2x16gb sticks)

    Booted up the computer, it runs straight into bios first time no problems. I tried setting XMP and choosing the 3000mhz speed (changing from default 2133mhz) and save it but the system wont post. Cleared cmos and tried other tweak profiles but still doesn't work.

    I'm completely new to overclocking and never done it before - can anyone hep and advise please?

    Does the CPU need to be overclocked for the ram to run at 3000mhz? I'm guessing I can't just try to overclock the ram independently of the CPU for 3000mhz?*

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,823

    Hi,

    What Q-Code is displayed on the motherboard LED after attempting to POST with XMP enabled?

    You can try both tweak modes from within the Maximus Tweak menu under DRAM Timing Control.

    Try also setting a manual VCCIO and VCCSA voltage of 1.2v

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Hi,

    What Q-Code is displayed on the motherboard LED after attempting to POST with XMP enabled?

    You can try both tweak modes from within the Maximus Tweak menu under DRAM Timing Control.

    Try also setting a manual VCCIO and VCCSA voltage of 1.2v
    It was displaying code 01 and 03.

    I just tried your suggestion of VCCIO and VCCSA of 1.2v each and it worked! Bios booted up fine, registering as 3000mhz ram! Thanks so much!

    Can I ask - is 1.2v standard for this speed? Is it a good voltage for long term use? I'm still trying to learn more about OC'ing and understand this.*

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array brkkab123 PC Specs
    brkkab123 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 32GBs
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire NITRO+ RX 480 OC 8GB
    Sound CardOnboard sound
    MonitorLG 25UM58-P
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB SATA & W.D. Black 2.0TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 1.1 w/push/pull add-on fans kit
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X530 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR 3700
    Accessory #1 Logitech c615 HD Webcam
    Accessory #2 Seagate Backup Desk 3.0TB
    Accessory #3 Logitech U920 Driving Force Racing Wheel/Logitech Driving Force Shifter/GT Omega Wheel Stand

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    307

    Just select XMP & press F10 to save and exit the UEFI. You don't need to select 3000 or anything else.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array brkkab123 PC Specs
    brkkab123 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 32GBs
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire NITRO+ RX 480 OC 8GB
    Sound CardOnboard sound
    MonitorLG 25UM58-P
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB SATA & W.D. Black 2.0TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 1.1 w/push/pull add-on fans kit
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X530 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR 3700
    Accessory #1 Logitech c615 HD Webcam
    Accessory #2 Seagate Backup Desk 3.0TB
    Accessory #3 Logitech U920 Driving Force Racing Wheel/Logitech Driving Force Shifter/GT Omega Wheel Stand

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    307

    Also, make sure your ram is in the 2nd and fourth slot away from the cpu, not the first & third slots.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,823

    Quote Originally Posted by Pailong View Post
    It was displaying code 01 and 03.

    I just tried your suggestion of VCCIO and VCCSA of 1.2v each and it worked! Bios booted up fine, registering as 3000mhz ram! Thanks so much!

    Can I ask - is 1.2v standard for this speed? Is it a good voltage for long term use? I'm still trying to learn more about OC'ing and understand this.*
    Yes 1.2 is fine, make sure to run the appropriate stress tests

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by brkkab123 View Post
    Also, make sure your ram is in the 2nd and fourth slot away from the cpu, not the first & third slots.
    I'm using the first and third slot. Why shouldn't I be using these two slots?

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johan45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Because slots 2 and 4 are recommended when using dual channel. Just see the manual

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    So I've actually left my ram to run at default 2133mhz for the last few weeks and thought I'd give it a go at running it at 3000mhz again (using your voltage settings as suggested) but this time, when I went into bios and selected XMP and it automatically chose 3000mhz setting, I didn't have to manually set VCCIO or VCCSA to 1.2v, everything was set automatically by the XMP profile and the main thing that I saw the XMP profile set was that it changed the DRAM voltage to 1.35v - everything boots up fine and runs fine.

    However, I noticed that in cpu-z, HWMonitor and Asus AI Suite, it shows my cpu core clock speed as 4400mhz - does this mean my cpu is running at 4.4ghz? My cpu is i7700k 4.2ghz and I haven't done anything to overclock it. When I check the bios settings, it still says 4.2ghz but all the other software shows 4400mhz. Then when I reset the ram back to 2133mhz, cpu-z, HWMonitor and AI Suite then reads the clock speed as 4500mhz - is AI Suite or something overclocking my cpu automatically? I noticed in the bios it says something like LN2 mode and the target speed is 4500mhz but it says it is not enabled.

    So basically:

    DDR4 @ 2133mhz default = cpu-z, HWMonitor and Asus AI Suite showing core clock speed at 4500mhz
    DDR4 @ 3000mhz XMP profile = cpu-z, HWMonitor and ASUS AI suite showing core clock speed at 4400mhz

    So when I run the DDR4 ram at the higher speed (3000mhz), all the software reads my cpu core speed at 100mhz lower (4400mhz). With both settings, the bios always reads as 4.2ghz, and shows my cpu as 4200mhz (default speed for the i7700k). Can anyone enlighten me on this? I'm quite confused.

  10. #10

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •