Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I've had the same issue with my GENE VIII. Some people suggest disabling C-states or running at stock 2133 memory speeds. I bumped up my VCCSA and VCCIO voltage, crashes became less frequent...

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array RazerWaleed PC Specs
    RazerWaleed PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k Skylake
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1070 GTX Strix OC 8GB
    MonitorLG 22 IPS
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE HDD 7200MHZ 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseNZXT S340 – Designed by Razer
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard DeathStalker by Razer
    Mouse Deathadder CHROMA - Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Multimedia Speakers Z150
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I had the same issue for month and i know how bad its. my issue is solved turned out its one app was causing this, even no one know the fix but after digging here and there i managed it.


    make sure first everything is default, no new driver or app installed. i would not bother and say make sure voltage is sit correctly, temp is monitored, etc so just make it fresh PC.

    ask Microsoft community and share with them the MINI DUMP file they wil easily point to the cause, u can think work on solving it. they may not give u direct fix but at least u can work on something and figure it out as i did.

    and i see u should enable STOP error screen because strange its not appearing for u. that give u also idea on error code.

    good luck.
    Last edited by RazerWaleed; 03-17-2017 at 08:59 AM.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array sigN84 PC Specs
    sigN84 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix Sport DIMM Kit 16GB, DDR4-2400, CL16 (BLS2C8G4D240FSA)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GeForce GTX 1070 Strix OC Aktiv

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hey guys

    I have exactly the same problem ! Had already tried everything I could find... Nothing helps...

    Motherboard
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
    Processor
    Intel® Core™ i7-6700K
    Memory
    Crucial Ballistix Sport DIMM Kit 16GB, DDR4-2400, CL16 (BLS2C8G4D240FSA.16FA)

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array dannyboy292 PC Specs
    dannyboy292 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700K
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentZ DDR4 3200 16GB (2x8)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 980 OC
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo
    Storage #2WD Black HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseNZXT Phantom 410
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RBG
    Mouse Corsair Vengance M95
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    I had this same problem a few months back and could not for the life of me figure it out until someone asked me if I tried the Intel® Processor Diagnostic Tool on my CPU and low and behold my CPU was faulty , I would highly suggest trying it....https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...iagnostic-Tool

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array sigN84 PC Specs
    sigN84 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix Sport DIMM Kit 16GB, DDR4-2400, CL16 (BLS2C8G4D240FSA)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GeForce GTX 1070 Strix OC Aktiv

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyboy292 View Post
    I had this same problem a few months back and could not for the life of me figure it out until someone asked me if I tried the Intel® Processor Diagnostic Tool on my CPU and low and behold my CPU was faulty , I would highly suggest trying it....https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...iagnostic-Tool

    The CPU seems to be ok

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Unbenannt5464.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	155.7 KB 
ID:	63349

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    So I tried with a different ram (single module kingston 8gb) and the exact same issue happened in the exact same way, tho it took like 3 weeks to happen
    I ran Intel cpu diagnostic (or whatever its called) and it passed all tests (iGPU wasn't tested because I have a dedicated GPU).
    Then I switched the cpu to a 6600k and put the 6700k and the original ram kit on a gigabyte mobo and after a week no issues (the same kit and CPU did that more than once a week on my hero)
    My system currently has a single kingston ram module (8gb) and a 6600k
    I will need atleast a month to see if it still happens
    But now every time a boot I get q code 02 which is AP initialization before microcode loading (no idea what it means) and I have to hit reset and it boots correctly the second time.
    Any ideas as to what might be causing this?
    I'm almost 100% sure it has something to do with the motherboard and not the other components.
    PS: I don't get a BSOD so there is no dump whatsoever

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •