Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    BIOS 3501 -> dead CPU ?

    Has RVE just killed my 1000+ EUR i7-5960X CPU ? All worked ok until I upgraded my motherboard to latest BIOS 3501. Now it won't boot anything. Not MacOSX (hackintosh), Linux, Windows, etc. Not even using a Linux installation USB disk. I have tried different RAM combinations, reset BIOS, downgraded to 3402, nothing. I can get to BIOS but then it gets stuck at different points before I manage to load an OS e.g. upto microcode for CPU 11 for the Linux installer case (but q code is AA). Used another 5960X with the Rampage V, it works. Used the (now) mulfunctioning CPU in another known-to-work motherboard (Gigabyte) it does NOT work. It seems that the CPU is the problem.

    Can I do anything ?*
    Last edited by giorg; 02-25-2017 at 03:28 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    56

    Find phone number of intel Support
    then they will replace if it under warranty

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Population bbva

    Quote Originally Posted by Darox View Post
    Find phone number of intel Support
    then they will replace if it under warranty
    Thanks for the reply. I don't know if RMA is an option (I am an expat in China), besides I don't even know where my receipt is.

    Should I blame/curse Intel or Asus or both ?

    update: I filled an RMA report to Intel so I will just wait and see.
    Last edited by giorg; 02-25-2017 at 06:32 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    I would do a bios flash back and see if that dont take care of it. do it twice in a row. micro code will update two times.

    Downgrade to 3301 atleast

    good luck

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by meankeys View Post
    I would do a bios flash back and see if that dont take care of it. do it twice in a row. micro code will update two times.

    Downgrade to 3301 atleast

    good luck
    Just writing to report that I haven't tried that (thanks for the suggestion anyway) as I had already sent the CPU to Intel for RMA. The new CPU works and I have stayed with the old BIOS since then.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •