Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array xthane PC Specs
    xthane PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    Processori7 6900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX4M4B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG GeForce GTX 1080 STRIX
    Sound CardASUS Xonar DX
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 5
    Mouse Logitech G502 RGB
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-A1000Z
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    xthane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    RVE10 CPU Cache Voltage - Adaptive?

    Hi, I was just wondering if this is still a bug, using adaptive voltage with CPU Cache on Broadwell-E?

    My settings/ specs
    i7 6900k @ 4.3GHz 1.27v - Adaptive

    cpu cache min: auto
    cpu cache max: 37
    cpu cache voltage: 1.27v

    It'd be nice to take advantage of adaptive voltages on the cpu cache but it won't even post with adaptive on. Anyone?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    When overclocking the cache, stick to a manual or offset voltage. Adaptive does not work when overclocking. Given the time in the platforms current life cycle, it's not likely Intel will fix this.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array xthane PC Specs
    xthane PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    Processori7 6900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX4M4B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG GeForce GTX 1080 STRIX
    Sound CardASUS Xonar DX
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 5
    Mouse Logitech G502 RGB
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-A1000Z
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    xthane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Yeah, I'm using manual voltage currently. :/ Really sucks that adaptive doesn't work for the cache then. Works just fine on the vcore.

  4. #4
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    The offset voltage mode is a viable option for cache.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Praz is on point.

    Offset mode on cache works really good if running manual really bothers you.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Adaptive Voltage is okay when overclocking the core clocks but not the cache. For the cache, you may want to set it to a specific value or leave it on auto.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array xthane PC Specs
    xthane PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    Processori7 6900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX4M4B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG GeForce GTX 1080 STRIX
    Sound CardASUS Xonar DX
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 5
    Mouse Logitech G502 RGB
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-A1000Z
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    xthane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    I'm going to try offset, but from what I've read, it also effects the idle voltage. Which may or may not work for me. On auto, it cranks the cache voltage to 1.42+

    Update: Finally got offset to work. It's a bit confusing but I managed to have it lower by using + sign and .270. Somehow it works by decreasing the cache voltage to 1.265ish and idles around 1.1 :-)
    Last edited by xthane; 03-04-2017 at 03:48 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array wonderin PC Specs
    wonderin PC Specs
    MotherboardX99 Strix Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i7 6850k
    Memory (part number)HX430C15PB3K2/32
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorDell S2417DG @165
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 960 m.2
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x62
    CaseCorsair 780
    Power SupplySeaSonic Prime 750W Titanium
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma 2
    Mouse Razer Death Adder Elite
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Razer Gigantus
    OS Windows 10
    wonderin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    Quote Originally Posted by xthane View Post
    I'm going to try offset, but from what I've read, it also effects the idle voltage. Which may or may not work for me. On auto, it cranks the cache voltage to 1.42+

    Update: Finally got offset to work. It's a bit confusing but I managed to have it lower by using + sign and .270. Somehow it works by decreasing the cache voltage to 1.265ish and idles around 1.1 :-)
    hi, how have you adjusted your cpu adaptive voltage? with what kind of offset - positive/negative?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •