Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Fastest way to switching DisplayPort and HDMI source

    Question for the ASUS ROG PG279Q

    I work from home and have to frequently switch from DisplayPort (computer) to HDMI (work laptop) and back again.
    At the moment I need to enter the Menu, goto Select Input and then hit on or other port options, this is ~8 or 9 toggles of the "menu nipple".

    Is there a faster more convenient way to switch inputs? maybe a favorite option or shortcut, like the wonderful mobo BIOS options?

    I haven't fireware updated my screen, i've only seen specific issues addressed, no feature enrichment, let me know if i'm wrong.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I'd also like a resolution here.

    I found this post via a Google search, because I have the EXACT same scenario. I use the monitor for work and home, and I use the Display Port for my personal computer and the HDMI for my work Macbook.

    The ASUS monitor I used to have had a dedicated source button on the front of the monitor, which was amazing.

    I'd also like to request a faster way to switch sources.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Fahrenhe1t PC Specs
    Fahrenhe1t PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX z270G Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 7700K 4.2GHz @ 5GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Turbo GTX 1080 8GB x2
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG278QR 27" 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Air240
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000W
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Fahrenhe1t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I'm using the monitor in the same scenario (need to change input frequently for home and work computer). I've not been able to find a software solution to this. I wish there was a dedicated "input" button. It appears the fastest way would be to:

    1. Press 5-way button on back
    2. Press UP twice
    3. Press Right
    4. Change input
    5. Press 5-way button


    SIX button presses to change the input. That's a little excessive and unacceptable.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array etacarinae PC Specs
    etacarinae PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Razer Blade 15 Advanced / RZ09-02386E91
    MotherboardAsus ROG RVIEE / Bios 0070
    ProcessorIntel I9 10980xe
    Memory (part number)128GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000MHz C14 / F4-3000C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Evga RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra
    Monitor3*Asus PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905p 1.5TB HH
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Mouse Razer Mamba Elite
    Headset/Speakers KEF LS50
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS GT-AX11000
    etacarinae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Bumping. I had an NEC A271W that would auto switch to another input if the current input was lost. These are not productivity monitors lest they'd support DP chaining and offer more than 2 inputs.
    Intel Core i9 10980XE | ASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME ENCORE | EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra | 128GB G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3000MHz C14
    Intel Optane 905P 1.5TB HH PCIe | 2*4TB Samsung EVO 860 | 8TB Sabrent Rocket Q NVMe | 4*14TB Seagate Ironwolf Pro
    Corsair AX1600i | EK-AIO 360 D-RGB | Phanteks Enthoo Elite Satin Black | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | 3*ASUS PG279Q
    Razer Mamba Elite | Razer Huntsman Elite / RAMA u80-A Lake

  5. #5
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,540

    If you are in a position of needing to switch machines often you may want to invest in a KVM switch. The good ones are not cheap but they are designed for exactly this task.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    bumping up - I'm hoping something has changed or this gets some traction.

    My old Dell monitor worked with ClickMonitorDDC which made it possible to switch between inputs with keyboard shortcuts. The app seems to pick up on other settings on the Asus monitor but not input. Given that, I would imagine that this is addressable via a firmware yodate.

    KVM is not an option. Why would you have to pay for hardware that requires adding a ton more cables to handle something that software should be able to handle pretty easily if the support is there. There is also software (does requires purchasing) that allows for using mouse and keyboard on other devices via network connection.
    Last edited by andyd0; 04-02-2020 at 02:13 AM.

  7. #7
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    436
    Posts
    8,540

    Quote Originally Posted by andyd0 View Post
    bumping up - I'm hoping something has changed or this gets some traction.

    My old Dell monitor worked with ClickMonitorDDC which made it possible to switch between inputs with keyboard shortcuts. The app seems to pick up on other settings on the Asus monitor but not input. Given that, I would imagine that this is addressable via a firmware yodate.

    KVM is not an option. Why would you have to pay for hardware that requires adding a ton more cables to handle something that software should be able to handle pretty easily if the support is there. There is also software (does requires purchasing) that allows for using mouse and keyboard on other devices via network connection.
    From what I understand DisplayPort is not designed to support DDC except in a degraded mode so it's very likely you'll see displays with DDC support less and less. Those displays that do support it may only support limited features on the HDMI input.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I'd also like a solution to this. How about an option to change the function of the extra buttons? I know it's a gaming monitor and all, but I never use the overlays or turbo buttons...

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    This also bothers me. I spent a fair bit of money on an VG279QM. There's 2 buttons you can customize with the OSD menu, but it doesn't allow you to use it for changing sources.
    I noticed how my display automatically switches to another source, when you shut down the machine you're using. This can be used as workaround.... use a tool or script that turns off the display. It takes 10-20 seconds for the display to switch to another active source, but might suck less for you.

    Get the script here, place it on your desktop: https://gallery.technet.microsoft.co...creen-4d173e0a

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    No updates to this problem

    It doesn't seem normal to me that after so many posts on the internet about this and emails I have sent on my own, Asus doesn't deign to develop a solution for this.

    Simply enabling the ability to change the input device in the shortcuts or moving the menu option to be accessible with fewer clicks would already be solved.

    The answer I have been given is to buy a KVM adapter... after buying such an expensive monitor the only thing I can think of is to return it, since it is very important for me to switch between my personal and work PC.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •