Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array nicduch PC Specs
    nicduch PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1700X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    MonitorSONY 55XD8505
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #22x WD RED 6TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 Snow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G910 RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    35

    Crosshair VI hero no boot no post

    Hy everybody,

    Impossible to start My PC (Asus crosshair VI hero with r7 1700x) i have an error code 55 with the red led "CPU" . the manual say that 55 are a memory not recognized.

    I have 2x 8gb G.Skill RGB 3600. I have the same problem with 2x 8gb Kingston 2133mhz.

    Can you help me please???
    Last edited by nicduch; 03-02-2017 at 05:45 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Have you connected the 8 pin power cable to the corresponding motherboard header?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array nicduch PC Specs
    nicduch PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1700X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    MonitorSONY 55XD8505
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #22x WD RED 6TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 Snow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G910 RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    35

    Yes i have connected the 8 pin cpu and the 24 pin CPU. The motherboard dont Stuart if not.
    Last edited by nicduch; 03-02-2017 at 05:55 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Have you tested each memory slot individually to see if your system would post correctly?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array nicduch PC Specs
    nicduch PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1700X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    MonitorSONY 55XD8505
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #22x WD RED 6TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 Snow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G910 RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    35

    Yes i tried this with 1 memory G.Skill trident Z RGB 3600mhz and a Kingston 2133mhz

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Locate the long and thin sticker that contains a barcode and a bunch of numbers. What are the last 4 digits?

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    It could possibly be that the G.Skill RAM is not supported considering it has a maximum memory clock at 3600 MHz. Try the Kingston RAM and go back to the BIOS. See if it is clocked at its default settings. Disable the XMP for now. See if it solves the issue.

    If not, try emailing the Asus support and they might give you a BETA bios that hopefully supports the RAM modules you now have.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array nicduch PC Specs
    nicduch PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1700X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    MonitorSONY 55XD8505
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #22x WD RED 6TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 Snow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G910 RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    35

    6244

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array nicduch PC Specs
    nicduch PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorR7 1700X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    MonitorSONY 55XD8505
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #22x WD RED 6TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 Snow Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard Logitech G810 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G910 RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    35

    @damianme i have tried with ddr4 2133mhz but same error. The error arrive before the BIOS: impossible to flash BIOS or enter to the BIOS !!!

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Remove your components from the case. Put your motherboard on top of the cardboard box that it came in. Make sure your CPU, heatsink, memory and GPU are properly installed and all the necessary cables are connected. Also verify that you're not overtightening the screws for your heatsink. Start your system and report back your results.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •