Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 64
  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    162

    Quote Originally Posted by Teutone View Post
    @PMDemoniacstar: Thanks for your introducing.
    How did you find your best cpu ratio afterall? Can you send your final BIOS settings?

    What i had understand:

    Step 1: Find at first the lowest DRAM voltage with max. bootable DRAM Clock . (2666MHZ @1.35V)
    Step 2: Find lowest stable CPU core voltage, starting at 1.35V with 3Ghz.

    What is the next step?

    Right?

    thanks.
    4ghz cpu settings at 1.35 ....that cpu will do fricken 3ghz on less then 1.25 lol.....and i surely hope your not running 3 ghz on 1.35
    i do have the 1800x
    so if you got anything else your max oc may or may not be different then mine
    this is not really a overclocking guide it is more of a voltage tuning guide !
    my bios settings are going to be different then your bios setting ......
    no two systems are alike .....this is a way to find your best voltage after finding max clock settings
    if you got 3 ghz from what i said .,....maybe you need to read all that again...a little slower this time

    once lowest voltages are found you can then play with ram timing this is mainly about getting the max outa you ram ...sence we are still waiting on the bios that unleashes the beast within.....
    before anything gets overclocked any farther ....timings ....
    once timings are found
    you then start to raise bclk
    one click at a time
    test...
    i got my 3000 ram to 2725 with a bclk of 102.200
    and started with 2666
    and like i said if your ram is not hitting max clock speeds it won't need no more voltage and do not take it above stock high xmp voltage it does not need it......i can help you with a method of tweaking for best performance ......i can't do it for you , i do not know your system
    i do not know your ram ........
    Last edited by Demoniacstar; 03-24-2017 at 03:46 PM.

  2. #32
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,451

    test

  3. #33
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Ok, what I am getting at 4ghz is this PC switch off with orange light blinking slowly under Q-Code LED. Raising voltage to 1.42-1.43 does not change anything. Dropping ram to 2133Mhz doesn't change as well. Manual says that yellow light means RAM, but if 2133Mhz is causing the crash(switch off) then I doubt that's RAM.

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Demoniacstar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1800x
    Memory (part number)tdrgd4 16g3000hc16cdc01
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 390/ EK water block OC'd
    Sound Cardon board
    Monitor2X 24" veiwsonic 1080p/ 55"Samsung 4k curved
    Storage #1Samsung evo 840, 250gig sys drive
    Storage #25 other mixed hdd's
    CPU CoolerEK C6H mono block
    CaseThermaltake core x9
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1500w dps rgb
    Keyboard Corsair k65
    Mouse R.A.T. 9
    Headset Turtle Beach Star Wars X wing edition
    Mouse Pad WOW desk mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    Accessory #1 Airplex radical 2 480 on gpus swifttech d5
    Accessory #2 Airplex radical 2 480 on cpu swifttech d5
    Accessory #3 Airplex radical 2 280 on sb p500 TT
    Demoniacstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    162

    Quote Originally Posted by muziqaz View Post
    Ok, what I am getting at 4ghz is this PC switch off with orange light blinking slowly under Q-Code LED. Raising voltage to 1.42-1.43 does not change anything. Dropping ram to 2133Mhz doesn't change as well. Manual says that yellow light means RAM, but if 2133Mhz is causing the crash(switch off) then I doubt that's RAM.
    if it is messing up when the yellow light is on ...it is the ram......what ram you got?...what are your timings and voltage on the ram?
    and if you're SoC voltage is too high it will also cause this issue ....my ram at 2725 mhz with 14-14-14-14-34 is running on
    1.30 volts .....llc 110%....and a boot voltage of 1.35....and the reason for this is because in windows if i set ram at 1.35 in bios my ram is over 1.4 volts,my ram is not even on the qvl list i also run my cpu at 4ghz 1.3750 vcore
    llc set to setting 1 with 110% puts it at 1.41 1.43 in windows ......
    SoC voltage is at 0.96 and in windows llc pushes it to 1.025...llc is again setting 1 ..110%
    if i leave llc on auto i get even higher voltages in windows....
    and i don't remember if i seen what type of cpu you have ....but if you got a 1700 or a 1700x you might not be able to do 4ghz.....
    rememebr man the 1700x and 1700 are cpu's that faild to make the 1800x stamp...that right there says from AMD
    it faild to meet the requirements to be a 1800x..i.e. voltage standards and clock speeds you might need more vcore voltage with a lower cpu....
    but then again .....to much voltage will do the same thing as not enough voltage ....
    and i can't stress it enough SoC at 0.95 will boot even 3000 mhz ram......i left a voltage tuning guide a few pages back .....worth the read if you really want to get the most out of your rig.....

  5. #35
    ROG Member Array swapgut PC Specs
    swapgut PC Specs
    MotherboardR O G Crosshair VI HERO
    Processor1800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3733C17R
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390
    MonitorHP2475w
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PROs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i / Noctua iPPC2000s
    CaseSilverstone FT02WRI
    Power SupplySeasonic 750 Titanium
    Keyboard K800
    Mouse G500
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch 4.1

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Changing gears here....... the first time I've messed with bios settings besides QFan and DRAM speed.

    When I changed the cpu ratio the processer configuration in control panel - power settings disappeared. So my balanced setting of 70%-100% and performance @ 90%-100 are gone now. That's just weird to me, not a problem. It's in line with win10 worried about my battery when I've got a 45lb desktop than does not get lost in the cushions!

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    147

    the best we can hope for is 3466mhz using the dividers, 3600mhz is possible for those who are using the base clock method to oc.

    G.Skill are releasing some new ram and 3466mhz is the highest bin. if their technicians wernt able to reach higher speeds I'm confident we have reached the limit of the imc on Ryzen.
    I think the system builders like myself who have bought early who have 4000mhz + rated ram would of benefitted from a little more feedback from amd.
    but in the end the ryzen chipset is quite capable and is still a very good product. if the latest beta bios stops the need to have to reprogram the bios settings every two days we will have a product to market.
    AsusCrosshairHeroVIII - 5950X
    32Gb G.Skill RGB Trident 16gb3466Mhz B-Die + 16gb4266Mhz B-Die
    Asus Tuf RTX3090
    1TbSamsung960EVO M.2 1TbSamsung850EVO SSD Seagate2TB/3Tb CorsairForceGt 64gb
    Seasonic Focus1000w 80+ Gold
    Thermaltake Core X71 Tempered glass side panal

  7. #37
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    1700x Overclocking up tp 4 gh

    Hi buddies
    I'm going to overclock my 1700x up to 4Gh. My Mobo is Asus Rog Crosshair Vl Hero and my Rams is 16 GB Geil EvoX 3200 CL 16.
    I want to reach to 4Gh CPU clock using 3200 ram frequency.
    As I'm beginner in overclocking area, plz explain clearly how i can do it.
    Tnx

  8. #38
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    ryzen 5 1600x oc 4ghz

    Hi to all ryzen lovers and asus fans. Got my pc monday build with this motherboard from asus and a ryzen 1600x. The thing is oc to 4ghz with vcore voltage set to 1.375v and the dram set to 3200 with 1.35v. I run the corsair lpx series cl16 with the bios 9903( or is it 9902? ) and everything is stable and i am happy . Also wanted to ask if i should try and lower the voltage on the cores to 1.35v or just leave it as it is?

  9. #39
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by sorena View Post
    Hi buddies
    I'm going to overclock my 1700x up to 4Gh. My Mobo is Asus Rog Crosshair Vl Hero and my Rams is 16 GB Geil EvoX 3200 CL 16.
    I want to reach to 4Gh CPU clock using 3200 ram frequency.
    As I'm beginner in overclocking area, plz explain clearly how i can do it.
    Tnx
    Google is your friend...

    this forum is for more specific problems.

  10. #40
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by G0dzis View Post
    Hi to all ryzen lovers and asus fans. Got my pc monday build with this motherboard from asus and a ryzen 1600x. The thing is oc to 4ghz with vcore voltage set to 1.375v and the dram set to 3200 with 1.35v. I run the corsair lpx series cl16 with the bios 9903( or is it 9902? ) and everything is stable and i am happy . Also wanted to ask if i should try and lower the voltage on the cores to 1.35v or just leave it as it is?
    Decrease vcore until is unestable, after reach this point increase a bit to gain stability. check your temps...

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •