Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array MustKillBill PC Specs
    MustKillBill PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS HERO IX
    Processori5-7600k
    Memory (part number)G. Skill TridentZ (x2 8GB) FC-3200C16D-16GTZSK
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 FTW+
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 250GB M.2
    CPU CoolerKraken X61
    CaseNZXT Razer H440
    Power SupplyEVGA 650 Gold 80+
    Keyboard Razer Widowmaker Ultimate
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    OS Windows 10 Education

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Do I need to overclock or is RAM not working?

    Hello forum,

    First of all, sorry if im posting in the wrong section. Yesterday I finished my first ever build. The RAM cards were the last thing to get deliver. Here is a list of some of my specs:

    • Intel i5-7600k
    • EVGA GTX 1060 FTW+
    • Maximus Hero IX
    • DDR4 G.Skill TridentZ (x2 8GB) F4-3200C16D-16GTZSK


    The problem I have encountered is the following:

    First I inserted both RAM cards into DIMM A2 and B2 as it states you should in the manual (page 1-5), then I hit the power button and the computer booted with everything working properly except the RAM, I got error code "55" on the motherboard which means; "Memory not installed". After multiple attempts of moving them around I decided to take one of the cards out and test them individually. I connected one of the cards into DIMM_A1 and booted the system and the computer ran perfectly and got the display to finally work. Then I shut down the computer and swapped the cards and I kept getting the same error code "55" on the other card. I then swapped them out again and am currently running on just that one 8GB RAM card.

    My question is:

    I read in the forum of people having similar problems and their solutions being overclocking the RAM Cards since they come stock for Z170 motherboards and not Z270 which is what I have. Would that be the same problem that I have with that card or is it just a faulty card?

    I'm new at this and sorry if I focused anything, if you need further clarification please do let me know.

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi MustKillBill

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    It sounds like it could be a faulty stick.

    With both sticks installed try clearing the cmos, if that doesn't help try updating the bios.

    At the top of the Dram Timing Control page you could try Maximus Tweak Modes 1 and 2.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array MustKillBill PC Specs
    MustKillBill PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS HERO IX
    Processori5-7600k
    Memory (part number)G. Skill TridentZ (x2 8GB) FC-3200C16D-16GTZSK
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 FTW+
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 250GB M.2
    CPU CoolerKraken X61
    CaseNZXT Razer H440
    Power SupplyEVGA 650 Gold 80+
    Keyboard Razer Widowmaker Ultimate
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    OS Windows 10 Education

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi MustKillBill

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    It sounds like it could be a faulty stick.

    With both sticks installed try clearing the cmos, if that doesn't help try updating the bios.

    At the top of the Dram Timing Control page you could try Maximus Tweak Modes 1 and 2.
    Hi Nate,

    Thank you for the response!

    The BIOS is updated to the latest version.

    I tried those Tweaks already, I also set it to XMP and adjusted the voltage to 1.35 and changed the timing to 16-18-18-38 but none of that worked.

    Every time I boot, I keep getting the Error 55.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    All right,

    Try setting your ram manually instead of using XMP. In the bios reset to defaults and set the ai overclock tuner to manual, set the Dram Frequency, the Dram voltage and enter in your timings.

    You may need to raise the cpu system agent voltage and cpu vccio voltage a little, try them both at 1.15v - 1.20v.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array MustKillBill PC Specs
    MustKillBill PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS HERO IX
    Processori5-7600k
    Memory (part number)G. Skill TridentZ (x2 8GB) FC-3200C16D-16GTZSK
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 FTW+
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 250GB M.2
    CPU CoolerKraken X61
    CaseNZXT Razer H440
    Power SupplyEVGA 650 Gold 80+
    Keyboard Razer Widowmaker Ultimate
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    OS Windows 10 Education

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I'll try all of that.

    If that doesn't work, then it definitely means the RAM stick is faulty?

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    I would think so, if none of that helps then I think you nailed it by testing one stick at a time.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array MustKillBill PC Specs
    MustKillBill PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS HERO IX
    Processori5-7600k
    Memory (part number)G. Skill TridentZ (x2 8GB) FC-3200C16D-16GTZSK
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 FTW+
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 250GB M.2
    CPU CoolerKraken X61
    CaseNZXT Razer H440
    Power SupplyEVGA 650 Gold 80+
    Keyboard Razer Widowmaker Ultimate
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    OS Windows 10 Education

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I would think so, if none of that helps then I think you nailed it by testing one stick at a time.
    Nate,

    So I tried your suggestion and it didn't work. When I boot the computer it alternates between Q-Codes 01 and 03.

    When on Q-Code 01 (Power on. Reset type detection (soft/hard)) - the DRAM LED is on.

    When on Q-Code 03 (System Agent initialization before microcode loading) - the CPU LED is on.

    It stays switching between the two. What do you think?
    Last edited by MustKillBill; 03-08-2017 at 06:50 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    I think with testing one stick at a time and one of them not working points to a faulty ram stick.

  9. #9

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array MustKillBill PC Specs
    MustKillBill PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS MAXIMUS HERO IX
    Processori5-7600k
    Memory (part number)G. Skill TridentZ (x2 8GB) FC-3200C16D-16GTZSK
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 FTW+
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 250GB M.2
    CPU CoolerKraken X61
    CaseNZXT Razer H440
    Power SupplyEVGA 650 Gold 80+
    Keyboard Razer Widowmaker Ultimate
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro
    OS Windows 10 Education

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Okay perfect. Just wanted to make sure it wasn't a problem with the motherboard or anything else. I will return them ASAP. I've heard Newegg's RAM sticks are not the best.

    Thank you for all of your help.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •