Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Prime X370-Pro No boot/post or beeps

    At my wit's end here. Thought I would give AMD a try after almost 20 years and splurged on a new Ryzen build. Put everything together, hit the power button, no dice. Fans spin, pretty LEDs on the mobo light up; no video, no beeps, nothing. How I got here:

    1. Replaced PSU with known working spare.
    2. Cycled RAM in all slots.
    3. Pulled everything out of the case.
    4. Replaced the MOBO. (Exchange from retailer)
    5. Replaced the dang internal speaker.
    6. Checked CPU pins (repeatedly).
    7. Reseated CPU (repeatedly).
    8. Cried myself to sleep.
    9. Dreamt I found the answer and woke up depressed.
    10. Resorted to asking Reddit for help.
    11. Asking you fine people for help.

    System Configuration:

    Motherboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory: Patriot Viper 16GB PC4-21300
    GPU: 2x(EVGA GTX 1080)
    PSU: Rosewill "Hive" 850w
    Cooler: Corsair H110i AIO

    My goal in troubleshooting has been to just get the thing to give me beep codes at least, so I have not installed the VGA or hard disks. Because the manual (yes..) specifies beep codes in the event of no memory found, I have concluded that the issue is not the RAM due to the fact that I still get no beeps even when no RAM is installed.

    I am left with the possibility of a defective retail CPU, which I have never actually seen happen, or maybe it has something to do with mounting pressure? (Saw a few threads about that.) Have I missed something?

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,442

    Are any codes showing on the QCode LEDs...are any of the board LEDs lighting? (not the pretty ones...the useful debug ones)

    Make sure cooler is not over tightened...make sure 8pin atx power and 24 pin are well seated and fully populated...

    Try bare minimum on box install...one stick of RAM in A2 one drive...one gpu

  3. #3
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Do you have a speaker connected? One is required to hear any beep codes.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array brkkab123 PC Specs
    brkkab123 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 32GBs
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire NITRO+ RX 480 OC 8GB
    Sound CardOnboard sound
    MonitorLG 25UM58-P
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1.0TB SATA & W.D. Black 2.0TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 1.1 w/push/pull add-on fans kit
    CaseNZXT Phantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X530 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR 3700
    Accessory #1 Logitech c615 HD Webcam
    Accessory #2 Seagate Backup Desk 3.0TB
    Accessory #3 Logitech U920 Driving Force Racing Wheel/Logitech Driving Force Shifter/GT Omega Wheel Stand

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    307

    You need a hard disk/ssd plugged in. You need a keyboard & mouse plugged in. If the mobo doesn't have onboard video, you need to install the video card and plug a monitor in. Without all that done the pc won't work.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I have a speaker, which I also replaced just in case. Regarding qcodes, it does not appear my board (Prime x370-pro) has this feature. I went through the typical steps such as removing from chassis, minimum ram config, and trying a known working PSU. I appreciate the responses.

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,442

    Sorry..yeah seems there is no qcode on that MB...I thought this was standard these days..

    Is clear RTC jumper in correct position?

    The cooler backplate mounted correctly...not contacting anything on back of board...double check everything basically...

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    The RTC pins have no jumper (neither MOBOs had a jumper), but I used one I had on hand to short them. The cooler has no backplate.

    I did find one thing.. a couple people have reviewed the board as "ASUS shipped this with the wrong bios." Both boards I've tried had the same BIOS (0404). Would this BIOS version keep a Ryzen from working?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    Quote Originally Posted by timmahw View Post
    The RTC pins have no jumper (neither MOBOs had a jumper), but I used one I had on hand to short them. The cooler has no backplate.

    I did find one thing.. a couple people have reviewed the board as "ASUS shipped this with the wrong bios." Both boards I've tried had the same BIOS (0404). Would this BIOS version keep a Ryzen from working?
    You did most of the troubleshooting already. Did you ever change the CPU? Usually, if it is no power with 2 motherboards, it means it is another component having issues like the CPU. If you swap PSU, it means PSU works. No grounding issues.
    Sincerely,
    Legolas

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Thanks everyone for the help. I have identified the issue.

    Indeed, the BIOS version shipped with my board (0404) is not compatible with Ryzen CPUs. The Asus tech recommended I use another CPU, compatible with 0404, to update the BIOS. Asus just lost a customer for life.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Mosquitox PC Specs
    Mosquitox PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI HERO
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinium 2666MHz 16GB
    Sound CardModi Uber 2 and iFi ICAN
    CaseEnthoo EVOLV ATX Tempered Glass Silver
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Mosquitox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by timmahw View Post
    Thanks everyone for the help. I have identified the issue.

    Indeed, the BIOS version shipped with my board (0404) is not compatible with Ryzen CPUs. The Asus tech recommended I use another CPU, compatible with 0404, to update the BIOS. Asus just lost a customer for life.

    Compatible with 0404

    WTF is 0404? and that answer lol?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •